Change Your Image
rpalarczyk
Reviews
The Voice (2011)
Done
The show has run its course. For years Blake Shelton carried the show. Other judges come and go, but it was Blake's Show. When he left I truly believed that the show was done.
And than comes along Nialls Horan comes and for two seasons the show is actually better. But understandable he is young and making album's. He had to go on tour. But the replacement with the 2 seated chair and Dan & Shay, now that's was a mistake. I love Reba, but even she can't get me to come back and watch the rest of this season.
Blake Shelton and Nialls Horon were comedic gold. And my wife who has been faithful to this show from the beginning cannot watch anymore.
Any chance of saving this show, you would need all new judges.
Maestro (2023)
Difficult
After watching this movie, I am so confused. In an attempt to shoot some grand spectacular of a movie, They ended up with a very difficult and confusing movie to watch. You were never quite sure what the timeline was. There was some jumping around in his life, which again made this confusing to watch. Even the way the movie was filmed, some scenes were shot at a distance through trees where you could hardly see the characters. He was a great conductor, but when characters are on the screen or talking, there's no need to blast the music to the point where you need to turn the subtitles on. Now let's move onto Bradley Cooper. He has a wonderful actor but not in this movie. He overreacted and it showed. There's all kind of Oscar buzz about this movie, and it probably will win a lot of awards. Because usually movies that I find to be not that good usually when awards.
Yellowstone (2018)
Positively amazing
I didn't begin to watch this until season five was already done. I decided to see what all the hype was all about. And I am not disappointed. In a world of reality TV which is horrible. In a world of nothing but rebooted TV shows. This was and is a truly amazing show. The story, the writing, and of course the actors who bring it all to life. If you are not amazed be the story, well then its the horses or the view of the mountains in Montana. There are many story lines, and many characters for you not to find something to love about this show. For me it was all of them. Especially Beth and Rip.
I will not give one bit of it away. You enjoy this show all by yourselves. And enjoy you will.
Halftime (2022)
Pathetic
With everything this woman has going for her, She decides to whine about her life. People would kill for the fame and if course the money. Mommy beat me. My mother beat me to but I'm man enough to say I needed it. And deserved it. Made me who I am. The only reason I made it to the end, my wife was watching it.
Operation Mincemeat (2021)
Give it a chance
The movie gets off to a slow start. At one point I wasn't sure if this was a serious movie or a dark comedy. But everything falls into place by the end. By the end I was very pleased with it. Makes you think about the past.
Bill Burr Presents: Friends Who Kill (2022)
Fast forward
Glad this was on Netflix. Bill Burr is very funny. Whenever he was on stage thats where the laughs were. The other comics were hit and miss. Thanks to fast forward you know when a comic is bombing. Just fast forward.
Interceptor (2022)
A 2 writing for Chris Helmsworth
Quite possibly the worst movie I've ever seen.. Bad acting, storyline. Even the cast that was chosen was wrong... I understand why Chris Helmsworth was uncredited in this movie. I wouldn't want my name associated with it either.
Black Summer (2019)
I really tried
The first episode was very interesting and I saw a potential. But then episode two and three were nothing but a Walking dead rip off. Halfway through episode three I was just wishing for it to end so I could find something else to watch. I realized I wasn't going back. There's really no original storyline that can continue on with the story. Like I say The Walking Dead, Fear the Walking Dead, they're all the same. I gave her three because I watched three episodes.
Combat! (1962)
Keeping it real
Considering combat was shot in the early 1960s. They truly tried to keep it realistic to the World War II era. Sure a few episodes are a little cornball and hard to to believe, but my father was in World War II. He told me stories that were also kind of comical. He enjoyed combat said it was and his opinion realistic. The only other time he ever said that about any TV program or movie dealing with World War II was Shinler's list. So I'll take his word for it.
Katt Williams: World War III (2022)
Katt it a hit or a miss
Great comedians such as Don Rickles, George Carlin, Richard Pryor, comedy comes natural. Katt Williams World War III was painful to watch. Humor was predictable. Some of the comedy I've even heard before. I'm not a prude when it comes to language, but when you rely on it constantly it gets very tiresome. I can't in all good conscience recommend this to anyone. But if anybody reads this I will say in all good conscience don't waste your time.
The Dig (2021)
Well Done
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. The fact that it's based on a true story is incredible. The acting was amazing. The story, and keeping it true to the time..... Well Done.
Nightbooks (2021)
Enjoyable
As we get older, sometimes you just wanna sit back and watch something that's not too complicated. And this was ok for me. This was definitely made for young adults. I found it enjoyable. It will never win any awards. But then again most movies don't.
Dragnet 1967 (1967)
Friday is the man
This show has been a part of my life since the very beginning. I've probably watched each episode four or five times over the past 55 years. And I continue to enjoy it, the seriousness of it, in the comical aspect of Frank Gannon. I'm thankful for MeTV, they brought back a lot of great shows that haven't gotten a lot of air time. Good to see them again.
Highway Patrol (1955)
Enjoyable
It's great to sit back and watch this old show. Born in 1960 I don't remember it. But I do remember Broderick Crawford. I'm sure when this first aired it was very serious. But watching it all these years later, some parts are a little comical. I'm watching this on ME TV. And I'm looking forward to the daily episode. Thoroughly enjoyable.
Senior Year (2022)
Sad
I feel bad for myself that I watch this movie. Everything about this movie is bad. I love Rebel Wilson all her Pitch Perfect movies were fantastic. But she's trying something here she can't pull off, and that took the movie down with it.
The Omega Man (1971)
Watch again & again
Something about this movie. I can watch it everytime it shows up on TV. I guess it could be considered a cult classic. The acting wasn't the greatest, or the story. But I love it.
Lavell Crawford: The Comedy Vaccine (2021)
Snorting
Joke are old and predictable. The funniest thing about this special is the fact he can't breathe without snorting. Constantly snorting to the point that is all you can hear.
Dog (2022)
Comedy or tear jeaker ?
Loved this movie. Laughed and yes there were times I cried. I don't want to get anything away. I was surprised with how much I enjoyed thus............
Snuffy Smith and Barney Google (1961)
Great old cartoon
As a night owl I love it that Pluto tv show all these old great shows. I don't know what has happened to cartoons. Seems like they have disappeared. Glad I had them as a kid.
In from the Cold (2022)
Couldn't make 3 episodes
Really shame on Netflix. In their attempt to keep putting out new material, they are forgetting they should be making good material. After 2 1/2 episodes I was done. Doesn't even make good science fiction.
La Brea (2021)
Could have been great.
Really could have been a great show. But the plot is thin.
They are hoping the special effects holed your interest.
Sadly it lost mine after 4 episodes.
De slag om de Schelde (2020)
Well Done
The Forgotten Battle was a great surprise that I found on Netflix. Being kind of a war buff I found it fascinating seeing the Dutch side of the war. Something that isn't real Known about . Very well done picture.
Riverdale (2017)
Story line went bad
I admit as a child I enjoyed Archie comics Archie cartoons.. I watched watched the 1st 3 seasons of Riverdale. Then they lost me the storyline was getting thin and stupid and the story just turned ridiculous.
The Worst Witch (2017)
Predictable
It is a Harry Potter rip off, for girls.
Cute. But very predictable 🙄
Jailbirds New Orleans (2021)
Pathetic
10 minutes into the 1st episode You will hear how the system keeps people down, Especially people of color. If you have seen one prison show you have seen they all. Pure TRASH.