Change Your Image
ntcpmtn-203-366702
Reviews
The Guilty (2021)
Uh no! ...just no
ONLY good thing - Gyllenhaal, and he does a great job but just primarily one actor and one location and phone call after phone call after phone call after etc. ...too much. Boring. Repetitive.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Loved it!
The prequel could be whatever the creative geniuses of the Sopranos envisioned it to be. Disappointed by the negative reviews. Obviously those writing the negative reviews envisioned the pre-story differently AND YET they aren't genius enough to give us a Sopranos. I found it very enjoyable and a good pre-story to the series.
The Wonder Years (2021)
Beautiful story. Off to a great start!
Thoroughly enjoyed. Great beauty triumphs from the evil. Story of a resilient people. Coming of age in a difficult time.
The Cosby Show (1984)
One of the Greats!
A great show, is a great show, is a great show...despite the controversy. Hard to ever forgive Bill but the rest of the cast deserves every one of the 10 stars! Must see TV. They really don't make 'em like this anymore.
The Shape of Water (2017)
just don't...smh
Won the Oscar...so couldn't resist the compulsion to buy/watch...and I love Octavia Spencer. I NEVER write reviews but this movie was so bad I'm angry I wasted my time and money, and duped by "the Academy" AGAIN. Unimaginative...straight up copy of King Kong and the like. Still enjoyed Octavia (war eagle) and glad she was in a movie that won THE award. The colors were nice...blue...teal...green. I liked the red shoes. That's IT! I found nothing else enjoyable, enlightening, moving, etc... I fast forwarded through the silent parts because you can watch quickly...waste less time ...and you miss no dialogue. I just couldn't wait for it to be over.