Change Your Image
darrel076
Reviews
Griselda (2024)
Captivating, well made and brutal.
Sophia should win an Emmy for her role as Griselda. I was pulled in in the first 5 Seconds of watching this show. The character development is so good that you actually feel like you know everybody. The series does portray all of the men to be idiots, but that wasn't enough to stop me from giving the series 10 stars. They covered everything from day one to the end. Obviously some of this has to be fiction for the sake of storytelling, but the facts are there and it is so well done that you cannot stop watching. If this wasn't a true story I would be desperately waiting for season 2. The series is definitely the best thing to come out of Netflix in a very long time.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
A good horror Movie. Why the hate?
The Last Voyage of the Demeter is definitely worth a watch. With a movie like this , you build the story. They've done this. We live in an age of people with a short attention span. This is the biggest complaint I read. It was a slow build , but requires ir. I enjoyed the reveal, and the feel of the film. The Last Voyage of the Demeter is a solid horror film.
Now filler.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
The Last Voyage of the Demeter.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
The Last Voyage of the Demeter
The Last Voyage of the Demeter.
Fourth of July (2022)
Great movie and definitely worth a watch!
Such a good movie. The dialogue is great and the each character is important. They all gave a great performance. The family is so harsh and funny to watch. That said, I wouldn't want them as mine.
Awesome movie Louie!
Gold (2022)
Solid flick. You just need an attention span.
This one is dirty, grimey and full of greed. I thought the story was well told. If you need constant action and can't watch a story build, then go back to TikTok and scroll away.
Resident Evil (2022)
This sucks. I was looking forward to it too.
I was so disappointed to see a lifeless ,sad excuse for a Resident Evil series. No egde, gritt or heart. The zombies are laughably horrible and so is the pretty little starlet.
The Terminal List (2022)
This is a good series. Period.
I wouldn't have pictured Pratt as a Navy Seal, but he pulls it off with ease. The story is well written and rhe series has a great cast. The brutal action and sincere drama is balanced so well. With the horrible things that happen to him, he answers with no forgiveness and serious brutality, without going over the top. This one is a must see.
Mayans M.C.: Cleansing of the Temple (2022)
One of the best episodes filmed.
The direction makes this episode feel like a movie. This season for that matter, has been the darkest feeling, with that B rating feel completely gone. This is now a seriously good series, and the direction has done this.
The Offer (2022)
Pulls you in right away.
The story of how the Godfather almost never got made is insane. I can see why this story was told over10 episodes, a movie just wouldn't have been enough. There will be multiple nominations and awards for this series. The cast is perfect and the leading actors all gave flawless performances. Teller and Giovanni Ribisi both deserve best actor recognition. The Offer is undeniably the best bioseries put out.
Moon Knight (2022)
Good but frustrating .
This series had the potential to be great. The constant struggle for control was frustrating and dragged on. Had that not been the main point of focus for most of the season , it would have been so much better.
Flatbush Misdemeanors (2021)
Was liking it until the hate for white people started.
This show was ok, seemed like it was odd enough to be interesting. Episode 3 at 7:22, a character asks another, " why you hang with that white boy? " he answered " because I'm broke and need a place to stay. She says she can't be around him and hid white aura. My family is mixed and I'd be pissed if this comment was made about a black person, so I don't think it's cool the other way either. Nice racism !!
Ambulance (2022)
Great action, but felt very familiar.
This was actually pretty good. It did feel like Bay directing Speed meets Heat, but I liked it. The end was a little far fetched with holes golre, but I overlooked that for the thrill of the overall movie.
You can tell this is a Micheal Bay film from beginning to end. No question. I took stars away for the ending details.
American Horror Story (2011)
The best horror series made.
I'll keep this short.
The writing is genious. I found the earlier seasons to be actually scary (Asylum) and a little more deep, still, the series is perfectly cast for these twisted characters.
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
Frustrating to watch but a good story.
The amount of using and abusing Ile did is insane. It's frustrating to watch. After realizing I'm not as frustrated, but the git away with it for 30 yes and only had hid license pulled in hit 70's. People retire at that age anyway. The guy git away with everything. So the facts are very frustrating, but it's a well told tale.
Dr. Ike is garbage.
1883 (2021)
One of the best series made.
This show grabbed me right away. I haven't missed a single word. The story is well written and the cast is perfect. The acting pulls you in so you feel everything they feel. Anyone not giving this a high rating simply has poor taste.
Orange Is the New Black (2013)
Not a good show anymore
Like so many others, this series was great and took a turn for the worst. It becomes ridiculous and and loss lost its touch.
I made it 3-4 seasons before throwing in the towel.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
This is the series I've been waiting for.!
Well casted, awesome story and filled with all the good stuff. I wish I had waited for it be complete so I could have binged the season. Anyone giving this less then 8 needs to get their head checked.
The Girlfriend Experience (2016)
Season 3 is laughably horrible.
Season 1 and 2 were great. You felt an investment with the characters and stories. I binged both seasons. Season 3 has a horrible girl,trying to be hit but isn't. Trying to act but can't. I don't feel anything good when I watch s 03. Why ruin a good thing? The recipe worked, but they changed it and ruined the show.
Chapelwaite (2021)
Only on episode 3 and want the town to burn alive
The people of this town are constantly rude to the family that moves in. The constant racism and abuse just makes me hope they all pay.....I'll keep watching and put up a real review once completed.
BMF: Black Mafia Family (2021)
Laughable.
This show has skipped every detail of what they are doing and glossed over the rest. The way they do everything is wrong. I don't think think anyone writing has even seen drugs before. With bad acting and bad writing atkeast the show isn't realistic. It's consistent in that way.
Ash vs Evil Dead (2015)
Must see. Like a better version of the movies.
I went in expecting cheese and I found such a gory gem. Each episode is surprisingly well acted and really well done. If you're a fan of evil dad do not miss this series.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
Could have been so good
The show and the premise had such potential.
Yet Mr. Y-chromosome is a complete loser and very annoying, so much to the point that it ruins the series. Not to mention the several holes in the story. I waited from day one of the erring to binge watch the don't watch this series. What a severe disappointment.
The Wire (2002)
Still holds up. One the best show ever made.
Captivating from scene one, The Wire is without a doubt one of the best shows to ever hit the screen.
You care about every character, good or bad, you want to see what happens with them. I'm so happy this show was made when it was; today it would be butchered. We see the lives from every perspective; from crack head to dealer,from cop to criminal from hooker to pimp and everthing in between.
Chapelwaite (2021)
Only on episode 3 and want the town to burn alive
The people of this town are constantly rude to the family that moves in. The constant racism and abuse just makes me hope they all pay.....I'll keep watching and put up a real review once completed.
Chapelwaite (2021)
Only on episode 3 and want the town to burn alive
The people of this town are constantly rude to the family that moves in. The constant racism and abuse just makes me hope they all pay.....I'll keep watching and put up a real review once completed.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Intelligent and funny. Dave is the GOAT.
This special was an answer to the series, so its a little different. He touches on everything and is a master story teller. Every word has meaning and is well thought out. I love Chappelle's point of view.