Change Your Image
joonyjoon
Reviews
Cuba and the Cameraman (2017)
Subtle Imperialist Propaganda
The film begins by portraying the cameraman as an "idealistic" reformist of capitalism, with band-aids like subsidized housing. It continues to show a subtle trend of pro-capitalism and anti-communism, with careful framing and counter-revolutionary visuals and messages he embeds (take for example the final shot before the outro, intentionally juxtaposing the symbol of an amerikan corporation with the Cuban flag). He is a tourist capitalizing on the culture and drama of a people under the brutal attacks of the American Empire, coming from a upper class background and funded by capitalist pigs like the New York governor and legislature.
Very little political or economic analysis is made in this film. You are given a small sample size of 5 people who are chosen off-camera by the director. You do not see much of the state-run enterprises, as the cameraman intentionally focuses on a radical hyper-individualistic framing of the people rather than the collective power and strength of the working class breaking through the imperialistic machinations of a global network of conglomerates.
Communism is about the abolition of exploitative wage slavery and environmental destruction. It is about the deconstruction of governments to be replaced by a politics of real people expressing themselves freely as we saw in this film. You could never see the employee of a hospital criticizing the corporate overlords who own the hospital, because they work in a totalitarian workplace dictatorship called "private business". Get real libs, capitalism is broke morally and financially.
Jessica Jones: A.K.A. Smile (2015)
No surprises and weak ending
There was no complexity in this finale. The highlight was the hospital scene where all the patients and staff were ordered to kill Jessica, yet all she got was a small cut on her leg. Somehow none of these people pursued her to finish the job. Somehow none of the other people Killgrave orders around end up even hurting Jessica, let alone killing her. It all just seems so lackluster and weak.
Killgrave risks a 60% chance of death in the hope that he might be able to control Jessica using a dangerous serum meant to enhance his power. He sets up another dumb meeting with her in the hope that she will love him this time, with the stereotypical escape plan of running away through a back entrance. This time, he stops just before his escape to test whether the dangerous serum was worth taking. He practically commits suicide in the name of his obsessive love for her, just because she acted like it was working for a few seconds.
If he actually wanted her dead, he could have at any point in these 13 episodes just showed up to a police station or armed gang meeting, gave them all the intel on Jessica, and ordered them to take her out. That was never what he wanted, and so the immunity to mind-control leaves his life in her hands, literally until his dying moment.
The plot armor and weak story doesn't really leave you feeling like there was much of an accomplishment through this season 1 story arc. The other seasons seem to be far worse, so that's a big no from me.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Inept Villain, Mediocre Writing
Does anybody wonder why Killgrave can't just assassinate Jessica by mind-controlling a swat team or a military unit armed with guns? Instead, he sets up these absurd scenarios like a Scooby Doo villain, and then runs off through his escape hatch when things get hairy.
I mean he can literally just create a mindless army of killers, or influence himself into high political positions, or take over corporations, or any number of things using his ridiculous power. And all we get is a grown man-child obsessing over his affection. And a superhero who cares more about the young prisoner she feels responsible for instead of the dozens of people Killgrave is killing while she is playing soft-ball. Get real.
This whole season, we're dragged through this horrible Twilight melodrama about unhealthy affection and shallow sub-plots. Where is the vision, the adversity, and the depth in this show? With the 8.0 rating, I expected better.
I finished Season 1 since the reviews gave it good praise, but I did not find anything but an below-average superhero plot and average character development. The other seasons which I've heard bad things about will get no time from me.
Jessica Jones: A.K.A. Take a Bloody Number (2015)
Inept Villian
Does anybody wonder why Killgrave can't just assassinate Jessica by mind-controlling a swat team or a military unit armed with guns when she walks into the nightclub? Or have them show up at her house? Instead, he sets up these completely absurd scenarios like a Scooby Doo villain, and then runs off through his escape hatch when things get hairy.
I mean he can literally just create a mindless army of killers, or influence himself into high political positions, or take over corporations, or any number of things using his ridiculous power.
This whole season, we're dragged through this horrible Twilight melodrama about unhealthy affection and shallow characters. Where is the vision, the adversity, and the depth in this show? With the 8.0 rating, I expected better.
Jessica Jones: A.K.A. The Sandwich Saved Me (2015)
Simplistic Plot
Good stories need a good villain(s). The motivations and machinations of this villain seem to come from a place of everyday feminine fears, creating a fairly simplistic and small-minded villain who just wants to stalk the protagonist and admire from afar. From the first few episodes I've seen so far, the show seems to be an above average melodrama with little depth. Slightly better than Iron Fist, but far worse than Daredevil.
Avatar: The Last Airbender: The Headband (2007)
Liberating
The storyline with Aang and the Fire Nation school is one of historic importance for where the true battle lies for all war and hatreds. It is in our hearts and our minds, and to open these up to new possibilities is the only path toward lasting peace.
This artful episode really embodies the goal of all art - to make one *feel*.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Not Art
This movie did not get me thinking deeply. The plot was simple and predictable. The story did not leave any room for imagination. The dialogue was overt and uninspired.
Throwing money at visual effects and music doesn't fix fundamental flaws with this piece.
Legion: Chapter 24 (2019)
A couple plotholes
It seemed like the writers forgot that David can read minds this episode. First, he does a poor job of helping Lenny or at least stop her from committing suicide. Second, and less forgivable, is his conversation with Syd when he doesn't read her mind to see through her emotional manipulation. Additionally, he probably should have sent a projection to Syd given the danger of physical contact.
Legion: Chapter 23 (2019)
Stunning Visuals
David's progression further isolates him from the world, where his few remaining real friends create distance between him. We shall see if he is really the the brilliant genius he thinks he is, or if he has really devolved into madness. Will Division 3 keep blaming him for everything, willfully creating the monster they so desperately seek? Or will they credit him with his success in this episode and help David be a better person? I think the former.
The time demons create some amazing visuals, and they invoke a certain terror in me watching them creepily warp the reality of their victims. The time skips and freezes were really well done I think. And the snapshots of Farkouk & co in the "time beyond time" land was a fresh and interesting format to quickly show the story.
Walt Disney Animation Studios Short Films Collection (2015)
Emotional stories
These shorts give so much substance in such a short amount of time, it's really amazing. The stories are so emotional, "The little match girl" really tugged at my heartstrings. I suggest you space out the stories, no need to watch them all in one night.