Change Your Image
pmcjrw
Reviews
Self Reliance (2023)
A cult classic in the making
Very surprised and unexpectedly impressed by this movie. I was expecting that at some point they would drop the existential premise for cheap laughs or a *choke* heart warming message. Well I enjoyed the laffs and the message was there but it was happily under the radar.
I don't want to overstate this fact but this movie works on multiple levels. I'm a bit reluctant to call it a soon-to-be classic as only time will tell. However this is a smart AF film. Good job on the cast and crew. Not sure if this will appeal to the masses but the real ones will dig this. Great cast and story. Highly recommended.
Keanu (2016)
So goddamn great
Just rewatched this and it's as good as I remember. Any Key & Peele, action movie, and Wham!/George Michael fan will love this. Much like the show it fires on multiple levels with shifts in characters and tone. Wish K&P would have done more films but will totally take Jordan's movies and Michael-Keegan's solo joints.
So y'all probably know Key & Peele also played the bad guys. And Keanu Reeves does the voice of the kitten Keanu. What else while I pad out this review? Nice dark, turn by Anna Faris (girl, hit me up!). Oh yeah Method Man is in this! Sooooo! Turn it to your left! Love me some Wu-Tang. Peace peace.
Drive Angry (2011)
Crazy, supernatural, fun action movie
Crazy, supernatural, fun action movie. Nic Cage is always great and if you're not expecting too much from the plot this film is well worth watching. Bonus points for featuring William Fitchner and Amber Heard who all seem to be enjoying these unbelievable (in a good way) roles.
Great update of 1970s satanic panic, car chase and loner revenge movies with gratuitous nudity thrown in for good measure. It's not an exaggeration to describe this as a horror, fantasy, action film with plenty of grind house gore, and a more than satisfactory ending.
If you've read this far, don't blink or you'll miss an appearance by Halloween III star Tom Atkins.
The Love Witch (2016)
Underrated!
Can't understand why this isn't rated higher. I love the era of movies this pays homage to. This is all that plus a great story, amazing visuals, ace acting , and incredible set design.
If you appreciate 70s cop shows, and early George Romero, mixed with social commentary, this is a very rewarding film. But if you're not a fan of the genres depicted maybe this isn't for you. Don't bury it for the rest of us.
Messiah of Evil (1974)
I'm kinda obsessed with this film
Found this on a free streaming site, expecting 90 minutes of trashy fun. What I saw was a thoughtful, psychological piece with amazing cinematography.
A hallucinogenic zombie flick? Yes! There's much more going on under the surface, however I'm guessing the budget getting pulled had something to do with the film falling short in this regard.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Underrated future classic
Great mash up of pagan themes and technology, circa the early 80s. This film is so far ahead of its time. Do you really think John Carpenter made a bad movie, especially during this period of his career? Some of the criticisms are legit although to me it only adds to its greatness.
The main character is the most unlikely leading men, let alone hero, one expects. For this the film earns extra points. Obviously low budget with some corny aspects, my fondness goes beyond the after school cable reruns of it I used to watch. Definitely some disturbing psychological themes and taboos touched upon, making this a unique and worthwhile entry into the horror genre.
The Bad Batch (2016)
Terribly underrated!
This is my first, and possibly only, review on IMDB. Felt I needed to come out in defense of this film which I regrettably put off watching for so long. There was initially two things that put me off after I'd seen A Girl Walks Home and wanted more Ana Lily Amirpour: cannibals and Jason Momoa's eyebrows (seriously, those things are straight out of a comic book). Anyway if you can get past a little gore and the f'd up concept of cannibalism this film is a worthy, bigger budget follow up to AGWHAAN. Suki Waterhouse creates an icon with the role, Keanu's character will come at you like a curveball, and everyone else is diggable yet understated.
I love Amirpour's pacing and the breath she allows into films. To sum up, you get some dystopian sci-fi, a little horror, and a really good movie about compassion and heart. Watch this film, and keep The Dream alive!