Change Your Image
tabbystchads
IMDb member since March 2015
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Stephen King
53 titles |
Public
Stephen is certified by the "Book of World Records" group as having the most film adaptations by a living author. I'm a big fan, and I look forward to movies of his stories. Not all of them live up to expectations. I always read the books first, because that's the story how Stephen intended it, but if you've never read his books maybe watching the films will send you off to do so. The last film on the list, Tourist Trap, is not a Stephen King story, but apparently it is his favourite horror movie.
British TV Comedy
27 titles |
Public
I don't think anyone does warped "I shouldn't really be laughing at that" comedy as well as we do. This is a list of what (in my opinion) is the best of it. And the master of all is Alan Partridge.
Mind Games
54 titles |
Public
Twisted realities and altered perceptions. Movies that will mess with your mind, or show someone else having their mind messed with. Confused ? That might just be the point.
Dennis Lehane
4 titles |
Public
I really hope that more of his novels are made into movies, apparently Live By Night is being made now.
Bad People Doing Very Bad Things
46 titles |
Public
Disturbing, gross, thought provoking, or just plain wrong. Films to watch at your peril. But be warned, once seen cannot be unseen.
Tickled
22 titles |
Public
Fims that make me laugh no matter how many times I watch them, and those that appeal to my warped sense of humour.
Dean Koontz
13 titles |
Public
His "From The Corner Of His Eye" is one of my favourite books ever, but there is no movie of that. For such a prolific author there are actually very few film adaptions. However if you read the book Intensity then it is pretty obvious that the French film 'High Tension' (aka Switchblade Romance) is a blatant rip off of the story even though Koontz gets no credit.
A kind of horror...
29 titles |
Public
Horror is probably is my favourite genre, but I am not a fan of the mindless slasher variety. I like them with a story and the best for me are those with a psychological factor, or the ones that make you think "that might actually happen". Some of these films are here because the content/subject is horrific rather then being considered a "horror" film. I have tried not to double up those that are on other lists, so if you are looking to be scared or shocked then go look at those as well.
Clive Barker
15 titles |
Public
His best known film is probably Hellraiser (parts 1 & 2 definitely need to be watched back to back). This list is those that Clive has either written, directed or produced. My favourites of his books are Weaveworld and The Great And Secret Show. I suspect they have never been made into films because it might be impossible to do them justice. If you never have - go read them.
David Cronenburg
21 titles |
Public
He's a master of the bizarre and disturbing, and probably paved the way for a lot of the more extreme mainstream freaky/horror that is made now. I snuck into the cinema (I was too young to really be there) to see Shivers when first released and Scanners was one of the first films I ever rented to watch on video. I loved both. I've been a fan ever since.
See more »