Change Your Image
garysze
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Us (2019)
Jordan Peele has completely lost it
Perhaps the success of "Get Out" has really got into the head of Jordan Peele. Did he think he can really get away with putting out crap like this? I totally lost interest in the film half way when the villains only pretend to be menacing but actually just dance around the Wilsons, never hurting them and quickly got themselves all wipe out, while the other reds are killing their equivalents with surprising efficiency.
I stuck around til the end and OMG, what a nonsensical plot! This film is an insult rather than a homage to horror movies. I give one star to Lupita Nyong'o and one to the cool 80/90s music.
Bonobo (2018)
A very satisfying experience
One advantage of making a short film is you only need to present an incident or an idea well. Things like keeping an intact plot, narrative structure and character development... well, let those making feature films to worry about! No such problem for Bonobo, which is totally satisfactory on all layers and brilliantly realised in a short film format.
Three characters with no relations to each other but connected through their residency in the same housing estate, have their lives changed because of an elevator. The film brutally depicts the urban decay of our modern society and the multitude of social predicaments arises.
Littoral (2015)
A symbolic journey of discovery
A pensive look at the journey of a young boy venturing out and discovering about the world outside. It subtly touches on topics like religion, morality and social class. A thoughtful and well executed work.
Bonboné (2017)
Original and entertaining
I am not sure if this could really happen, both the science of it and the way these prison visits are supposed to be really conducted, but it is a smart tale to bring our attention to the Palestinian issue, which is being overshadowed by the many other political issues from that region. A clever and entertaining use of cinematic art to highlight one of our most pressing political problems. Highly recommended.
A Drowning Man (2017)
A different look at the refugee crisis
An unfeigned portrayal of a day in the life of a refugee trying to survive in Athens. With the European refugee crisis capturing headlines all over the world in the past couple of years, it is rewarding to comprehend the subject with a human drama told in a non-sensationalised way like this one. It feels even more real (or maybe more relatable is the word) than news or documentary footages. Mahdi Fleifel is another aspiring director to watch out for from the new crop of talented filmmakers from the Middle East.
Punchline (2017)
Simple things are more fun
A simple premise that is absurd but very funny and perfectly suited to the short film format nevertheless. Hilarious performances from the two leads and the editing pace is sharp. You will enjoy it.