Change Your Image
mozart-47843
Reviews
Ramy (2019)
Season 2 has fallen
Season 2 most of main characters took a turn expect Ramy's dad, whom have stay the same this season, he is going through some kind of middle life crisis , but all his actions makes sense , its what s normal human would do . Dena doesn't have that much of scenes anymore , but there is a dedicated episode which shows her superstitious side , and Ramy's mom , its like a completely different person, season 1 she was smart , emotional and knows how to make right choices , but now ? She says almost all the wrong stuff , make stupid decisions ,awkward , and has some serious new found hate for Trump .Uncle Naseem's arch was a surprise , didnt see it coming , but totally take sense when you think about it . Then Ramy , our main boy , has become a total danger to himself and people around, he makes every single bad decision in the name of self improvement and filling the hole inside which growing bigger and bigger , this whole season he sets on the road of self destruction with his head looking back the entire time , in the end everything blew up .
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
Two hour movie cut into 7 episodes
It's a very simple story with tones all over the place , but all performance are too good for this show , entire cast deserves better , also cinematography is pretty great , this would be better if it's a 1hour 25 mins movie
Soundtrack (2019)
They need better choreography
After La La Land , the bar for musical is high . This show's story is pretty good , writing is solid , good performance, but every time they cut to music part , the transition is not that smooth ,the choreography isn't right for this show , also they use too many mainstream pop songs , which can feel overplayed sometimes ,I wish they used some original songs
High Maintenance (2016)
A great dramady
Through the lens of a weed dealer , we see all walks of life in New York City , it's a show truly show the people as they are ,not some writer's character, yet very entertaining, some funny ,some sad ,some ordinary.The writing is so strong in this show , You can just tell ,Ben is have a blast making it !
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
It gets better
After first two episodes, it gets better , there is a tone and style change . Some people likes to compare it to Always Sunny , there are similarities, but it's a different show , try to enjoy it as it is !
68 Whiskey (2020)
Should been a better title
This is a drama , not comedy , not documentary, by naming this 68 Whiskey, it draws too much comparison with the actual station in Afghanistan, but if you adjust expectations, it's not bad of a show
Deputy (2020)
Hot sheriff in town
While I enjoyed LAPD and FBI focused shows back in the day , it's nice to see a new perspective from a different department , you might not agree with the moral of some characters, but you do see the reason behind it .
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
Nice to see a show set other than California
I like the first 9-1-1 show , but so many shows are already focus on LA , change of scenery is just what I'm looking for . While you can find the same stuff why you love the first one , yet it's not a complete copy , it has some other direction to explore. I originally thought Rob Lowe was not right for this role , but after two episodes, he is the definitely the new captain we need !