Change Your Image
xsnowangelx
*Last movie I saw:
'I'm Not There'(2007): 8/10
Favorite Movies
1)On The Waterfront
2)Casablanca
3)The Terminator
4)Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
5)The Sixth Sense
6)Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
7)Raiders of the Lost Ark
8)Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
9)Les Miserables (1998)
10)LOTR: Return of the King
11)Wonder Boys
12)Saints and Soldiers
13)The Sound of Music
14)The Princess Bride
15)Out of Africa
16)Terminator 2
17)Grease
18)Jurassic Park
19)Little Miss Sunshine
20)The Maltese Falcon
21)Pan's Labyrinth
22)Schindler's List
23)The Darjeeling Limited
24)Sense and Sensiblity
25)Rear Window
26)Waiting For Guffman
27)The Lookout
28)Memento
29)To Have and Have Not
30)Moulin Rouge!
31)The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
32)Much Ado About Nothing
33)12 Angry Men
34)The Lost World
35)Blues Brothers
36)LOTR: The Two Towers
37)Star Wars: A New Hope
38)Across The Universe
39)Romancing The Stone
40)A Mighty Wind
41)House of Mirth
42)On The Town
43)Romeo and Juliet (1996)
44)Finding Nemo
45)In Bruges
46)First Knight
47)The Client
48)Singin' in the Rain
49)LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring
50)Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
51)Outbreak
52)Dirty Dancing
53)Shrek
54)No Country For Old Men
55)The Breakfast Club
56)The Village
57)Monsters Inc
58)The Wild One
59)Once
60)The Matador
61)Juno
62)This is Spinal Tap
63)A Streetcar Named Desire
64)House of D
65)Shrek 2
66)Signs
67)Strictly Ballroom
68)Guys and Dolls
69)Best In Show
70)Love Actually
71)Batman Begins
72)Bottle Rocket
73)The Caine Mutiny
74)Chicago
75)Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
76)Ratatouille
77)The Mask of Zorro
78)Peter Pan (2003)
79)Love Affair
80)The Royal Tennenbaums
81)Regarding Henry
82)Ice Age
83)Phantom of the Opera (2004)
84)Treasure of the Sierra Madre
85)Evita
86)The Fugitive
87)Unbreakable
88)Toy Story
89)The X-Files Movie (1998)
90)American President
91)Bridget Jones' Diary
92)Outbreak
93)Rob Roy
94)Return to Me
95)Napoleon Dynamite
96)Goldeneye
97)Shining Though
98)Men in Black
99)The Ghost and the Darkness
100)Liar Liar
My Favorite TV shows: The X-Files, Seinfeld, Scrubs, Lost, The Office (UK and US), Arrested Development, Strangers With Candy, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Red Dwarf, The Colbert Report, French & Saunders, The Sarah Silverman Program, and Millennium.
*Last Book I read:
'The Coma'- Alex Garland: 9/10
Books that I love:
Misery
Bleak House
The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
The Road
Winkie
The Pleasure of My Company
Wonder Boys
Me Talk Pretty One Day
Pride and Prejudice
Jurassic Park
The Stand
The Beach
Venus
Magical Thinking
~
[wave]
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
King Kong (2005)
Wanted to Love It...
I wanted this movie to be great. I really did. Sadly, I came away from it underwhelmed. The Positive- The special effects were amazing. Skull island was absolutely gorgeous. Every time Kong was on the screen, it took my breath away. Unfortunately, Skull Island only lasted for one hour of this three hour movie. The beginning was painfully slow, actually getting on the boat to the island, and when the part of the story finally got around to the romance between Watts and Brody- it was rushed! They were making love eyes at each other at their first meeting. The next scene together they were suddenly making out in the hallway! How can they expect the audience to care about the romance when almost no time was devoted leading up to it? The final hour should have been fast paced and exciting, but most of it wasn't. We take a break from the action to go ice skating in Central Park with Watts and Kong??? Overall, the effects couldn't carry this movie, and it's a shame the rest of it was nothing special.
The X Files (1993)
Brilliant
The X-Files is one of the greatest shows ever made. The concept was original. The chemistry was amazing. Gillian Anderson and David Duchovny make one of the best on-screen pairings of all time. Week after week, the X-Files consistently delivered solid, fantastic entertainment. They had a great team of writers who wrote such original and brilliant episodes as 'Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose' and 'Beyond The Sea'. Whether it was straight horror: Season 4's 'Home', horror mixed with humor: Season 5's 'Bad Blood', or just good old aliens: Season 2's 'Little Green Men' X-Files did it best. It lasted a long 9 seasons and inspired 1 movie so far, and I am devastated that I have no new X-Files to see. There have been many imitations since it ended but nothing will ever come close.
The Cool Surface (1993)
Mixed Bag
After watching 'The Cool Surface', I must say I walked away from it with mixed feelings. It is a strange film. The positive- Robert Patrick's haunting portrayal of a struggling writer turned homicidal maniac. You really did feel for his character several times during the picture. The plot, if you can weed through the constant sex scenes, is worth looking for. The negative- Teri Hatcher was replace-able as well as forgettable as the part of the struggling actress. The movie had it's cheesy moments- Teri Hatcher's confessions of "I want to act until my heart stops beating". But such things are overlook-able. I put in the movie, expecting for it to get tired. But overall, I was surprised to find that I ended up quite liking it.
Before and After (1996)
Huge potential-bad script
'Before and After' is the kind of movie that you expect to be really fantastic. Great actors, good plot. It has huge potential. Unfortunately, the actual script seriously flaws this movie. There stand brilliant actors such as Liam Neeson, Meryl Streep, and Edward Furlong. But the actual words coming out of their mouths were often so silly, it makes you wonder how the same person who wrote 'The Silence of the Lambs' also wrote this screenplay. Overall, despite the script flaws, it has quite a good mystery, and besides the young daughter, a brilliant cast. It is worth a watch, if just for the main casts' beautiful performances.
French and Saunders (1987)
Best comedic pairing of all time!
French and Saunders marks one of the greatest comedic pairings of all time. Jennifer and Dawn are completely hilarious. They both have very funny projects they each do alone, but when they come together for their 'French and Saunders' specials, the results are brilliant. They are hilarious as young school girls in several different skits. Jennifer Saunders is hilarious spoofing Mel C from the Spice Girls and Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman. Dawn French is great as Barbara Streisand, and ALL of "the Coors" sisters. Together, their Thelma and Louise, Boyzone, and Titanic impressions, among many more are priceless. Definitely my favorite British comedy of all time.
The Vicar of Dibley (1994)
Hilarious
'Vicar of Dibley' is one of the funniest shows ever made. It is consistently hilarious. It never fails to make me laugh. Dawn French is priceless as the lady Vicar who arrives in a sleepy, yet crazy town whose occupants are expecting a male Vicar. She wins them all over eventually of course, but spends most of the time dealing with the general insanity of the village on a day-to-day basis. Dawn French, James Fleet and Emma Chambers among many others in the brilliant cast make this show a flawless, classic comedy. If you are a fan of British comedies, you should check this one out for sure. It is one of the absolute best.