Change Your Image
j_alimena
Reviews
Black Bird (2022)
Omg sooo good! I didn't even fast forward !
At this point 5/6 episodes have been released and I don't know how I'm going to make it five days until the next! Great acting, by all, and edge of seat gripping interest. I'm not normally one for prison type of movies or shows but this one has a whole Nother layer of story underneath that one. Don't miss it!
Love Actually (2003)
Dated....
Too old to watch, music played over all the words and too many storylines to muddy the movie. Definitely a dated movie not sure it will go through the decade without being obsolete.
Hostile (2017)
Def not what you'll expect! Heart wrenching.
Couldn't find anything to watch on Amazon prime literally and decided to take a chance on this movie. Without giving away too much spoilers I will say that this is a two in one type of movie. It has heart wrenching romance as well as a horror element. I didn't expect to like this movie as much as I did and wish the ending would have been a bit different but it honestly drew a tear from my eye. I thought it was well acted and there were a lot of inferences that you had to pick up throughout the course of the movies for it to make sense so you do need to pay attention.
Outer Range (2022)
Don't believe any low ratings! This show is the best in a long time....
Absolutely amazing cinematography, acting, original story with a lot of details one needs to pay attention to. If you think it to be slow moving, rewind and watch closer - it means you're missing something important ! Nearly chewed my nails off waiting for the next two episodes to drop. That said, I've exhausted Netflix and Amazon Prime over the last few years and this is the best series I've been excited to watch in a very long time. Seriously good acting with bizarre characters and can't wait to see where the plot takes us.
Bridgerton (2020)
Don't believe all of the bad ratings ! One of the better shows on Netflix.
Can't believe all of the bad ratings on Netflix! This is one of the best shows on Netflix right now. It has scandal, romance and an intertwined story line. I like how they incorporated races together even though it wasn't the "real" regency period, after all this is fiction right? Since the COVID I have watched an I surmountable amount of tv and this is one of best shows. I only gave it one stars as I think the main characters ( Simon and Daphne) need a little more emotion in the acting and it is a bit pg rated for the story.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Just went from a thriller to a Sci Fi.....? No, just No!
What the...did I just watch ..,? The first few episodes went well and although I could tell Adele was a psychopath I could never have predicted the ending. Eight stars for the first four episodes as they were a bit slow but were good. Then all of sudden it's a sci fi new age twist ? If they had omitted the sci fi and just had a thriller ending it would have been better but I understand it was based on a book so it is what it is. The ending literally made me nauseous. Do yourself a favor if you didn't read the book then skip this mini series. It's not a happy ending and is similar to the movie "Us", which would have been fine if it had been marketed that way. The actress Eve that plays Adele did an amazing job as did Tom Bateman. I lost respect for Louise in episodes five and six. And poor Adam! No, just no!
Arrival (2016)
I can't believe all the bad reviews!
This was a great movie - the acting, cinematography and musical score was amazing. At certain parts of the story I was worried about the ending, but I liked it. I think the romance between the two characters could have been hinted at a bit earlier to show chemistry, But perhaps the twist ending demanded showing so little chemistry. The other thing I would've liked to of seen which would've made this a 10 would be to learn a little bit more about what humans are supposed to do for the aliens 3000 years from now. With that said there was a bit of a plot hole at the end but it didn't deter from the beauty of the ending.
The Night Manager (2016)
Amazing on all fronts!
Amazing, nail biting spy series with top notch acting. Best I've seen since the COVID started and I've watched a helluva lot of shows. If there was any doubt about who should play James Bond, there isn't now it is Hiddleston.
Red Dot (2021)
There's a lesson here...
Definitely a lesson to be learned in this movie. Not sure I needed to learn it though. Very dark movie. Some of the threads of the story seem too coincidental to make it believable.bit of a plot twist at the end but it was hard to put together.
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Great entertainment and surprises
Thought I had this one all figured out until the last 10 minutes! Great job being creepy by John Goodman ! I wish we could have seen a bit more at the end but I really enjoyed it.
Archive (2020)
Black Mirror fans will love it
This movie was a little slow moving at first but ended with an unexpected twist which was not obvious while watching. I felt sorry for the 'robots' and it was a bit sad in the content. Theo James did a great job, wish they had developed the script more in a few areas but all in all a good movie.
Into the Night (2020)
Great show, interesting premise
This series took an episode or two to really get me invested into the characters. Once I was invested it was fast moving. Can't wait for the next season! Reminds me a bit of The Walking Dead as far as action, suspense, and the interaction and bonding of the characters. Has the potential to be as good as TWD without the zombies of course. The story is a dystopian one complete with dubbing which didn't effect the content or acting in a negative way.
7500 (2019)
Good acting, dark movie
I wasn't expecting Joseph Gordon Levitt to be such a great actor! He does a good job in this movie. The content is dark and there is a message there. Ending matches the overall theme of the story. One of the better movies I've watched during COVID.
Infinity Chamber (2016)
Really liked this one!
One of the better unexpected movies I've seen during COVID and I've been watching a crappy load of movies as I'm sure everyone else has. It had a small cast and lower budget but carried it off! Ending was satisfying !
The Last Days on Mars (2013)
So much potential !
Love the idea of the script /story. Wouldn't have guessed what was to happen on Mars. However, the ending left a bit to be desired snd they could have done a little more character explanation. I didn't even catch the 'zombie' premise until the second time I watched it. So much potential to have been a great movie instead of just better than some.
Paterson (2016)
Pretty uneventful!
I was excited to see this since I'm a fan of Adam Driver. Kept waiting for something to happen. Kept on waiting . Then the movie was over!!! Save the two hours and take a nap instead!