Change Your Image
pookanator
Reviews
Meru (2015)
I will never need coffee again.
The memory of Meru will suffice.
If you need something to inspire you and light a fire under you, Meru is a conflagration.
Breeders: No Accident (2020)
Screamingly funny!
This is such a fresh and raw portrayal of working parents with generous dose of wild humor.
This show is a winner.
Windy City Heat (2003)
This is the Citizen Kane of comedies.
It starts out great and gets even better with subsequent viewings.
Bless This Mess (2019)
Screamingly funny,
Very sweet, very weird.
"My real father was the baritone from the Oak Ridge Boys."
Life Itself (2018)
A journey of tragedy and hope.
'Life Itself' is profoundly moving.
It is simultaneously devastating and buoyant.
If you appreciate Dan Fogelman's signature style as seen in 'Crazy, Stupid, Love' or 'This is Us,' you will appreciate 'Life Itself.'
Alone (2015)
This is real.
This show is truly captivating.
These individuals are isolated in the wild and are in real physical danger.
I cannot wait until the next episode.
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
Sweet, funny, feel-good rom-com.
Great casting and a fun story.
Often hilarious without being silly.
I hope we see more Wong/Park collabs.
You may watch it just for Keanu (and he will make it well worth your while), but you will be charmed by how the story unfolds and by how each character adds to the joy of this movie.
My only complaint is that this movie is not on the big screen. Some big studio heads really dropped the ball here.
Good for Netflix.