Change Your Image
alanh-03959
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
You'll Never Find Me (2023)
Nonsense trying to be tense
This film is absolute nonsense that is so pleased with itself . It try's very hard to be suspenseful and edge of your seat but the dialogue is ridiculously contrived and stupid. An overly dark caravan setting adds absolutely ZERO to the attempt at being atmospheric and suspenseful, al, it does is annoy the viewer as nothing can be properly seen. If your whole movie contains only two people you'd better be sure that the story is good enough to hold the audience. Good movies do not have to try too hard to hold their audience and the story will keep the viewers interested. This movie just made myself as the audience wonder why the hell am I bothering with this pretentious self absorbed crap. The reality is I just wondered why am I wasting my time with this pointless nonsense. Save yourself feeling cheated and avoid this .
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Beautifully filmed , stunning scenery and 1st class acting .
I have watched this film every few years and it never fails to entertain. If any film truly deserves a sequel it is this movie . The seagoing scenes are stunning and show how wild the oceans can be , I'm ex Navy. The reality of life on a naval vessel of the era is believable and there is no overblown Hollywood hype . Russell Crowe is believable in his role as captain and the rest of the cast carry the film beautifully. The life of the young midshipmen is shown as hard and unforgiving, they have to compete and perform in a man's world whilst being no more than children themselves . The battles are brutal , chaotic and noisy , as one would expect in an enclosed space full of men fighting for their lives and dying horrifying deaths . It is a masterpiece of cinematography and just a brilliant film that stands the test of time . Highly enjoyable viewing .
The Grey Zone (2001)
Harrowing era of history Hollywood style
The Americanised dialogue in a film based upon a terrible and horrific time in history is disrespectful. During arguments the term goddam being used by the Sonderkommandos is ridiculous . The actors are mainly American and they bring American attitudes with them in their acting . I found the whole movie boring and lacking any emotional content . I had zero empathy for the characters in the film , there was no connection to them or their plight . The film was just a shallow fest of a bunch of actors pretending to be in a concentration camp. This film really did a disservice to those that suffered the oppression and brutality of the Nazi regime .
The Ritual Killer (2023)
Not even worth rating one star
This movie is absolutely abysmal, the acting, script and dialogue is truly awful. The whole movie is an exercise in puerile storytelling aimed at an audience that is probably comatose . I cannot understand how any person with an ounce of intelligence would find this garbage entertaining, it is a total insult to movie makers and movie goers. I actually started to fall asleep part way through the film as it was so dire and clichéd . What this movie does prove is that a main line star, like Morgan Freeman , might be in a film but that does not make the film a main line experience. This type of film angers me , it panders to "thrill ' seekers , blood and guts slasher type movies . It offers nothing in the way of thoughtful entertainment. I expect a film to lift, move ,thought provoke or just plain fun . This movie offers nothing . The ending was typically disgusting and just plain stupid . GARBAGE .
Mob Land (2023)
Absolute cliche'd garbage
This film is dire , it should be classed as a straight to bin production. The whole storyline is pathetic , it holds no sense of excitement, interest or believability. The characters are cliche'd and predictable it is embarrassing. Every scene seems to start with a close up and the background setting is devoid of content that would indicate any human habitation . The film must have been filmed on a vacant lot with only the actors having access. The first "action" involving the cast is just ridiculous, the robbery was laughable , the chase was stupid and I thought the cars , regardless of the roaring engines, looked as if they were doing 20 miles an hour .Avoid .
Misanthrope (2023)
Garbage
This is so painful to watch, it is cliched garbage , a rip off of Silence of the Lambs with its characters, especially Eleanor .This script is appalling as are the main characters, they have zero redeeming qualities at all. Using some clever cinema shots does not compensate for poor dialogue , formulaic scriptwriting , a tired cliched storyline and characters. Quote "Who trained him" ,"Not the army, weapons are an extension of himself like hair or nails, he was born among them ". Who wrote that , absolutely pretentious nonsense full of being impressed with itself and pandering to the American gun loving masses. I cannot believe anybody after watching this rubbish would give it more than one star .
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Absolutely garbage
Dexter the whole series has been brilliant, up until New Blood which is just woke P. C garbage. New Blood is just totally unbelievable badly thought out cr*p. Interjecting expletives to make a series current doesn't work if the underlying background story is feeble. The whole of the production company should be ashamed of ruining a previously brilliant series. Dexter is not a caring sharing fool , Dexter would be fully aware of what Harrison was when he worked out what happened at the school , Dexter would not make the stupid errors that this series makes him make. Why would a police chief allow a video blogger access to an ongoing investigation ,what a fking ridiculous premise . I am really angry with what the producers /directors did with this series of Dexter , shame on you for cutting the b*lls off of Dexter to suit modern trends. Why would you do this to such an iconic groundbreaking series . Shame on all involved RIP Dexter...
Legend (2015)
Well acted and filmed but
I was looking forward to this film being a definitive story of the Kray's, what we get instead is a well acted, scripted and filmed movie, nothing more nothing less.This film tries to portray a pair of vicious and bullying thugs as some sort of misunderstood deep characters. Nipper Read is shown as the archetypal copper , a sort of joke figure, which he certainly wasn't, he brought down the Kray's with his dogged determination to get them put away and pay for their crimes. We hear nothing of their gang of accomplices , nothing of their attempts to get others to take the fall for their crimes when they were caught. Jack "the hat" McVitie is shown as a figure who was scared of the Krays , which he was not and is why he incurred their wrath. When Reggie killed Jack all the guests had been sent away and the only people present were gang members , why do film makers feel the need to go against the true nature of what actually happened ? The film as a vehicle for Tom Hardy to shine is brilliant , he takes both parts and runs with them so that you believe they are totally different people. However that is all the film is a Tom Hardy acting class.The whole film is dull and annoying, we are talking about two of the most "iconic" of London's underworld and we see nothing of real interest only some broken love story.There is no background to this story it just rumbles along and expects everyone to join in on the ride. If film makers are going to produce true stories then please stick to the reality of the events ,not what you wanted to have happened or how you wanted it to happen
Ride (2014)
Pretentious garbage of the worst kind
I was looking forward to this film being an uplifting and enjoyable experience, it was nothing of the sort. Formulaic rubbish story about an over indulged son with a an overbearing mother suddenly discovering and valuing each other.None of the characters in this film inspire you to want to know anything about them or give a damn about them , the son is an obnoxious brat and the mother is just a cliché of the over achieving parent without a soul. The film could have been so much more uplifting but it wasn't it was just dead in the water which , by the way, is where you want the characters to be. Absolute rubbish of the worst kind with no redeeming qualities.