Change Your Image
solojere
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Dickinson: We Lose - Because We Win (2019)
Emily Dickson Poet or Circus Performer?
In this episode, it is election day, and things are tense in the Dickison household. While Mr. Dickinson is stressed about the election, Emily and Lavinia learn about the circus. However, their father forbids them to go. At the same time, there is a lot of talk about politics even though none of the women can vote. There is also a subplot where Austin is worried that he won't be able to be buried next to Sue because a baby is already buried in Sue's spot. In exchange for her help, Austin agrees to enter one of Emily's poems under his name into the paper's poetry contest. This is one of Dickison's sadder episodes, as it highlights the inequality of the time. I won't spoil anything, but it definitely made me want to cry, so be prepared. On the flip side, this is one of the most stunning visual episodes of the show. The makeup they did with Emily in the circus sequence is amazing, and the fact that it was done with practical effects makes it so much better. Hailee looks simply amazing, covered in tattoos. And you can see the pain in her performance and the complexity of her feelings. As I said, it's a good episode. Just be prepared to go on an emotional roller coaster as you watch it.
Dickinson: A Brief But Patient Illness (2019)
Emily Dickinson's Day Off
In this episode, Emily takes a much-needed day off to work on her poetry. However, what Emily doesn't count on is the effect her supposed sickness will have on her family as they suddenly all think she is dying. This episode is kind of a mixed bag. On the positive side, Hailee's performance as Emily is amazing. She is so great at portraying the sarcastic and over-the-top poet. I think all writers can relate to the idea of needing a day off just to write. It was also good to see that Emily's family actually care and worry about her. However, the parent's comedy was a little too over the top for me to the point it wasn't funny. However, the downside of this episode is Ben. I never really cared much for the Ben subplot. I felt like the chemistry between him and Emily wasn't there. Especially as the show's first half builds up the sexual tension between Emily and Sue; they just want us to forget about it because a pretty boy showed up. Overall, it was still a good episode and better than most TV shows. It's just not as good as some of the other episodes.
Almost Family: Kosher AF (2019)
Julia learns about the Bechleys
In this episode, Julia and the sisters meet another sister, Rivka. Rivka asks Julia about the Bechley family history and for stories about the family. Unfortunately, Julia doesn't know any family stories as her father was never open with her. Determined to get answers, Julia approaches her father, Leon, to find out about the Bechley family. At the same time, Julia discovers that she wants to eventually have kids, only to find out that Donovan, whom she is dating, doesn't. Meanwhile, Edie struggles to balance her affair with Amanda and her marriage with Tim. Tim is starting to get suspicious, and Amanda is growing impatient. Lastly, Roxy is forced to confront her past as she becomes more invested in teaching gymnastics. This episode perfectly exemplifies why I love this show so much. Each character is complex in a way that feels real and authentic. The three leads have amazing chemistry and act like real sisters. Edie probably has the most complex journey in this episode, and seeing what she goes through is heartbreaking for everyone involved. Also, the moments between Julia and Leon are really great. It was great to see a deeper side of Leon. Even though Leon is clearly problematic, it is nice that he is presented as a real person and not pure evil. Julia also has a nice little arc. It is cute to see her reconnect with her father after everything that has happened up to this point and how that reflects her own desire to become a mother someday. Brittany Snow is such a fantastic actor and was the perfect person to play Julia. She does such a great job portraying someone who is dealing with multiple issues at once, and the way she balances the tragic and comedic aspects of the story is fantastic. Lastly, the costumes on this show are amazing, and everyone, especially Brittany, looks incredible in every scene. I rewatch this show all the time and would recommend it to anyone for Brittany's performance alone.
Self Reliance (2023)
Remember its a comedy...about healing
Self Reliance is an enjoyable film that is presented as a thriller comedy, but on a deeper level, it's a movie about healing and self-acceptance. The film follows Tommy, a middle-aged man living with his mother, who does not have much going on. However, everything changes when Tommy is presented with the opportunity to participate in a deep web online gameshow. The goal is to stay alive for 30 with ninjas hunting you. However, the rules state that ninjas can only hurt you when you are alone. So Tommy must find people to stay with him at all times, or he will be killed. Along the way, he meets a homeless man named James and a woman named Maddy (Anna Kendrick), who is also playing the game. Along the way, James is forced to deal with the traumas from his past. Overall, it was a fun and enjoyable watch. The cast was all great, although many of them were in the movie for only a few minutes. Andy Samberg was halarious for the few minutes he was in the film. Even Anna Kendrick's scenes feel like they were all filmed at once, or at the very least, they were shot over a couple of days. You can really tell that this movie didn't have a big budget. And I feel like a lot of the negative reviews are people who were expecting more. However, I thought the movie for what it is was great. Anna Kendrick is one of my favorite actors and she was great in this. I thought Maddy was an interesting character. She is someone who has gone through her own trauma and struggles to open up to others. So, seeing how she changes over the course of the movie in relation to Tommy was really moving. In real life, Anna Kendrick and Jake Johnson are friends and have made movies together before (Drinking Buddies and Digging for Fire). So the two have great chemistry together on screen, and you really feel like they care for each other. My only complaints are that Maddy should've been in the movie more, and the ending felt anti-climatic in ways. I won't give anything away, but I can see why some people wouldn't like it. However, I think the ending, and the movie as a whole, is about finding meaning and purpose in life rather than just surviving. All in all, it was a fun watch. Is it Anna Kindrick's best work? Probably not. But she gives a great performance in this wacky indie movie. So, if you need something to watch, give this one a try for Anna's performance alone.
Dickinson: I Am Afraid to Own a Body (2019)
Emily "Shakespeare" Dickinson
In this episode, Emily is faced with the harsh reality of pre-American Civil War politics as a runaway slave is spotted near town. At the same time, Dickinson's family friend Henry, a free slave, must hide until things cool off. Moved by the situation and against slavery, Emily seeks to use her friend's Shakespear club to perform Othello. At the same time, Goerge asks Mr. Dickinson for permission to marry Emily. This is another great episode. It has fun, light, hearted moments where Emily and her friends are just being kids as they dress up as Shakespeare characters, and they are balanced out with the more serious politics of pre-Civil War America. It is also interesting to see how the division that existed in the U. S. at that time mirrors modern-day U. S. politics in some ways. The topic of slavery is a recurring theme in Dickinson and in Emily's poetry, and this episode does a good job of bringing a complicated topic into this show. Also, George is terrible in this episode. However, Emily and her dad have some really nice scenes again. Chinaza Uche gives a great performance. Hailee Steinfeld also gives another fantastic performance. She can be both funny and provide a heartbreaking performance in the same episode. Also, Emily, dressed as Shakespear, is super cute. It's also interesting to rewatch this episode and how it lays the foundation for what will happen in season 3. This just goes to show how great the writing was on this show, and I really miss it and Hailee playing Emily. Thankfully, we have 3 great seasons to rewatch at any time. I just wish Apple would release it to buy.
Dickinson: Alone, I Cannot Be (2019)
Emily takes a day trip
After Sue leaves for Boston, Emily retreats to the woods to be alone and think. However, Emily's solitude is short-lived as she is informed that her father has agreed to let the railroad be built through her family's property. To make matters worse, Emily's favorite tree, which her great-grandfather planted, will be torn down in the process. Determined to take action, Emily sets out to get advice from another famous American Poet, Henry David Thoreau. I had to read some Thoreau in college, but honestly, so much time has passed that I don't remember much about his work except it was centered around nature. I think the idea was to give Emily a chance to interact with another famous American poet from the time and show how she was at a disadvantage because she was a woman. However, the whole thing with Thoreau was a little awkward, and John Mulaney is a strange choice to play the character. If you aren't into poetry or a history buff, chances are you might not even know who Thoreau was. And if you are a Thoreau fan, this episode won't be for you. However, this show isn't about him. It is about Emily, and this was another great Episode for her and her character. Hailee Steinfeld is simply as charming as Emily and gives a very moving performance. I also think Emily's relationship with her father is very interesting, and you really feel like the two care about each other even though they often butt heads. The result is they feel like a real father and daughter. I do feel bad for George, though, as he is clearly in the friend zone. The other members of the Dickinson family have their own side stories, as usual, but they are nothing special. However, one scene with Austin could've been cut out because it was gross. Also, there is a post-credit scene with John Mulany if you are interested in more of him. All in all, it was another great episode and another excellent performance from Hailee Steinfeld.
Dickinson: Wild Nights (2019)
A Party should be like a shipwreck
In this episode, the Dickinson parents go out of town, leaving the three siblings alone for a night. Realizing that they have the house to themsevles, Emily suggests that they throw a party. And party they do like it's 1859. However, things get out of hand when Emily and Austin both realize they are in love with Sue. This is a good episode, but it is a lot of character and work-building, as well as laying the foundation for future plot points. This is the first time that we get to see some of the other "kids" of the town who reappear in subsequent episodes. There are some good supporting characters, but they are nothing special. Lavinia also gets a little more time to shine in this episode. Anna Baryshnikov is great at playing the character, but Lavinia is a little too boy-crazy for my taste in this episode. The real star of the episode is Hailee Steinfeld. It is fun to see her play "Drunk Emily," and she has a lot of great one-liners in this episode. Overall, while this isn't the best episode in the series, it is still excellent and better than most shows.
Dickinson: I Have Never Seen 'Volcanoes' (2019)
Emisue
This is one of Dickinson's best episodes as it really establishes the relationship between Emily and Sue or Emisue, as those who have seen the show call them. The episode starts with Emily and Sue sharing a bed, and it is clear that they are more than just friends. Emily is feeling sad knowing that Sue is now engaged to her brother Austin. However, now that the family has a maid, Emily has more time to herself to think and work on her poetry. When the girls learn that a volcano expert is going to lecture at the boy's school, Emily suggests that they dress up as boys and sneak in, as you would see in a Shakespeare play. And even though their disguises aren't very convincing, the girls seem to go unnoticed. However, things get out of hand when Emily realizes her feelings for Sue. This is Dickinson at its best. Hailee Steinfeld is once again perfect, like Emily, as she illustrates Emily's love and passion for knowledge. She also makes you appreciate the world we live in today, as it is crazy to think there was a time when women weren't allowed to go to school or study. Hailee and Ella Hunt also have amazing chemistry. The scene where they are dressing up as boys is so cute. And even in their male outfits, they looked amazing. It was also super funny that they weren't convincing at all. You read all these old plays when you are in school and see them in old cartoons where girls dress like boys, and you think that would never work in real life. So it was funny to see on screen. After all, you can dress her up however you want, but Hailee Steinfeld is Hailee Steinfeld. Also, the ending is one of the hottest scenes in the entire show. Overall, this is one of my favorite episodes because of Emisue.
Almost Family: Risky AF (2019)
Julia gets back out there
After letting her sisters' secrets out, Julia finds herself alone as Edie and Roxy are mad at her. In an attempt to cope, Julia decides to get back out there and hit the dating scene again. However, she quickly finds out that she is a bit rusty when it comes to dating. At the same time, Julia also finds out that Isaac has been conspiring with her father behind her back. Meanwhile, Edie finds herself becoming more involved with Amanda while developing a relationship with Amanda's son. Roxy is forced to face her past while trying to become a gymnast trainer. Even Leon had some interesting character moments as he was forced to face how others reacted to his decisions. This was another great episode. Even though there was some tension between the sisters at the start of the episode, you really feel like they all care about each other. The love triangle between Edie, Amanda, and Tim is interesting and heartbreaking. Learning more about Roxy's back story and complicated childhood was also nice. Lastly, Julia once again gets some really nice character development. Even though the dating scenes were a little awkward, it was nice to see Julia spreading her wings, going out on her own, and getting out of her father's shadow. Also, she is super cute in her scenes with Donovan. Additionally, Julia is once again the person holding her new family together as she helps both her sisters with their personal problems. Brittany Snow is my favorite actor, and she is simply perfect as Julia, and this show is some of her best work. Plus, she is beautiful in every scene. The costumes are also perfect, as Brittany looks amazing in every scene, with these unique bright colors that match her red hair. Honestly, this is such a good show, and I'm so sad we didn't get a second season. But I love season 1 so much. I rewatch it all the time and would recommend it to anyone for Brittany's performance alone.
Miller's Girl (2024)
It's not interesting if it's not controversial.
Jenna Ortega gives an amazing performance in an otherwise mid-movie. An alternate title to this movie could be Two Stupid Teachers. The film follows Cairo, a high school girl who develops a crush on her English teacher, Mr. Miller. When she compliments him on his novel, a book most people have never read, Mr. Miller sees potential in Cairo, and he pushes her with her writing. At home, Mr. Miller isn't happy as his wife is the successful writer he wanted to be while he is just an English teacher. The result is the two develop an inappropriate relationship. At the same time, Cairo's best friend pushes the boundaries with the gym teacher, Boris, who also happens to be Mr. Miller's best friend. I won't spoil anything, but both teachers are presented as idiots who only think with their hormones. Now, just because a film deals with dark material doesn't mean it's a bad movie. So, the question then becomes how is the film? Eh, it's okay, but nothing special. The suspense and build-up were there. Just the second half left me wanting a little more resolution. The best part of the movie was Jenna Ortega. She is perfect for these types of roles, as you never know what she is thinking. Also, she looks amazing in this movie, especially when she wears the silver dress in the rain (Beat still my heart). However, the rest of the cast left me wanting more. Martin Freeman's accident didn't work for me. Why didn't they have him talk in his normal voice? Or they could've got a different actor. He had okay chemistry with Jenna, but not as good as it could've been. And the scenes he was in without Jenna just felt flat. The other characters were all rather one-dimensional: the wife who doesn't appreciate her husband and the gym teacher who also hooks up with (or at least sexts) students. I will say I thought the character of Winnie had an interesting transformation I didn't see coming. Because of the subject matter, this won't be a movie for everyone. However, if you can stomach it, it is an interesting movie that was mostly enjoyable. I just feel like a few plot points, the resolution, and the characters could've been developed better. However, I would recommend watching it for Jenna Ortega's performance alone.
Dickinson: Because I Could Not Stop (2019)
Meet Emily Dickinson or at least Hailee's version
Dickinson is one of my all-time favorite TV shows. It has such a unique feel, and the cast and story are amazing. Above all, Hailee Steinfeld gives an amazing performance as Emily Dickinson, arguably one of the best of her career. And it is crazy to think it all started here. In this episode, we are introduced to Emily Dickinson and her family. Now, it should be noted that this show is more like historical fiction than an attempt to be a historical drama. Some supernatural elements are also thrown in that help advance the story and its themes. So don't watch it. I hope to get a 100% true representation of the real Emily Dickinson. After all, the characters talk like they live in 2019, even though they are dressed for the 1860s. Instead, I would argue that this show is an attempt to capture who Emily was and the culture of the time she lived in. This idea is made clear in the opening as it shows Emily as someone who has a passion for writing poetry even if her life doesn't always suit her aspirations. Here, we are introduced to Hailee's Emily Dickinson. She is smart and witty and only cares about her poetry despite her mother's attempt to get her married. We are also introduced to Emily's sister, Lavinia. She is unlike Emily as she is a pretty girl who is only interested in boys and girly things. We also meet Emily's father, her brother Austin and his fiance, and Emily's best friend, Sue Gilbert. The casting is great, and all the Characters work well with each other. Especially Emily and Sue have amazing chemistry. My only real criticism would be that Sue could have been introduced better. For someone who is so important not only to this episode but the show as a whole, I feel like Sue could've been introduced with some respect and not as the bud of a joke. However, that is only a minor criticism. I love this show and this episode. Hailee was simply the perfect choice to play Emily. She acts like a writer so much and is someone you can relate to and root for while also being super funny. Haille is also simply stunning in both the white dress she wears around the house and the red dress she wears to see death. But more than her looks, she plays Emily as a smart, intelligent, and funny young woman who knows what she wants from life but is unsure how to get it. All in all, it's a great show that everyone should watch alone for Emily's performance. "Because I could not stop for Death- He kindly stopped for me- The Carriage held but just Ourselves- And Immortality."- Emily Dickinson.
Almost Family: Fake AF (2019)
Julia gets humbled
In this episode, Julia once again meets a man who turns out to be her stepbrother. However, this time, Julia is desperate to befriend him and make a connection, as she sees him as the gay brother she always wanted. In the process, she tells some lies about her own life while also spilling some gossip about her sisters. In the process, Julia is forced to confront the fact that she might not be as different from her father as she thinks she is. At the same time, Edie is still struggling with her sexuality and affair, while her husband Tim wants to start a family with her. Roxy, on the other hand, is also trying to become a gymnastics coach and prevent her mother from testifying against Leon. This is another great episode, even though it is a bit angstier than the previous episodes. However, it brings a further level of depth to the characters. They're not simply just good or bad but complex characters like real people. Even Leoon, who should be easy to hate, has a complicated psyche that makes him very interesting to watch and try to figure out what he is thinking. I specifically felt bad for Julia in this episode, as even though she makes mistakes, you know she is trying to be a good person. She is just lonely and has her own struggles to overcome. However, her weakness just makes her that much better of a character. Also, Brittany Snow gave such an amazing performance. She is my favorite actor, and this show is among her best work, to be honest. She really makes Julia feel like a real person who, even though she looks like she has it all together, is just struggling to find her place in the world. The costumes are also perfect, as Brittany looks amazing in every scene, with these unique bright colors that match her red hair. My one complaint would be the brother just disappears despite being introduced in the intro and treated like a central character for the first half of the episode. But that is a minor complaint, and overall, it was a great episode. I really love this show, and I would recommend it to everyone, especially Brittany's performance alone.
Almost Family: Notorious AF (2019)
Julia gets cancled
In this episode, Julia's incident with her so-called "Brother" from episode 1 comes back to haunt her as a video accusing her of hooking up with her biological brother. The result is Julia being canceled as the entire internet turns against her. At the same time, Edie finds out that Leon was more involved in her life and growing up than she knew, and Roxy is forced to go back to work for her parents. This is another great episode, as the characters really hit their stride. Julia is once again faced with another tragedy and is able to face it with grace and determination. At the same time, she is also able to separate herself from her father, Leon, as she solves her problems without degrading herself or others. This is also the first episode where the three leads feel like sisters. While there were moments of warmth between the three in the previous episodes, you can clearly see they all care about each other here. Also, this is a great Julia episode and has some of my favorite Julia moments, such as her hiding in her oversized hoodie and the way she responds to her allegations. Brittany Snow is such an amazing actor, and this is a perfect example of that. The way she is able to balance the seriousness of the situations she is in while still being able to have levity and humor is amazing. Also, she is simply stunning in every scene. It is also nice to see Roxy (Emily Osment) finally figure out the path she wants to go down. Overall, it was another great episode and another excellent performance from Brittany Snow.
Parachute (2023)
Letting go of your Mental Parachute
Brittany Snow's directorial debut film, Parachute, is an emotional film about what it is like when your mind isn't right. The film follows Riley, a young woman who just got out of rehab for an eating disorder. While in recovery, Riley meets Ethan, and the two hit it off. Although she isn't supposed to date, the two quickly fall into a complicated relationship, on again off again, will they won't they type realtionshp. It is not messily a unique formula. However, what separates Parachute from other films is how it deals with a person struggling with mental health. While romance is certainly a part of the movie, it really is a film about going through a mental health crisis. I won't give anything away because I feel this is a film that it is better to go into blind. However, I will say that it is interesting that this film starts with Riley getting out of rehab and that it really is just the start of her mental journey and healing. Now, I have to say, as a Brittany Snow fan, it's impossible to watch this movie and not see her story in Riley. Brittany Snow is by far my favorite actor (and now my favorite director). However, her story about how she overcame her eating disorder and her work with mental health is what has made her a hero to me. Knowing she went through what Riley did in real life makes the film more authentic. Riley even wears a ladybug bracelet on her right wrist, like how Brittany has a ladybug tattoo on that same wrist. It also feels like a movie Brittany would make, from its themes of mental health to how it uses photos to tell the passage of time. It all feels very Brittany Snow. From a technical standpoint, the acting is all great. Courtney Eaton and Thomas Mann have great chemistry, and it made me appreciate them more as actors. The sounding cast is great, too, with amazing actors, such as Gina Rodriguez, Joel McHale, Dave Bautista, and Kid Cudi (all of whom are friends with Brittany). Also, it warmed my heart to see two of the Bellas from Pitch Perfect, Kelley Jackle and Chrissie Fit, in the film. Now, this is not an easy watch, especially if you have had struggles with mental health. I would recommend watching it when you are in a good place, mentally, like you would with a sad dog movie. But it's so good it needs to be seen, and the conversations about what to do when your mind is not working right are so important, especially now in a world with 24/7 social media access. All in all, my biggest takeaway is something Brittany Snow once said. "Maybe the voice inside your mind isn't right,"- Brittany Snow.
Almost Family: Related AF (2019)
Julia's New Life
After turning in her father's laptop, Julia is haunted by the fact that she has more half-siblings than she could've ever imagined. To make matters worse, her father's clinic tries to push her out of business to distance themselves from the Bechley name. At the same time, Roxy embraces her life by spending quality time with her newfound biological father, Leon, while Edie struggles to come to terms with her sexuality. Overall, this was another great episode. Brittany Snow does an amazing job illustrating the emotional roller coaster that Julia goes through over the course of the episode. She also does a great job balancing the seriousness of her situation while providing the show with some much-needed levity and humor. Also, as someone who has had issues with a parent and setting personal boundaries, I really related to what Juilia was going through and how difficult it can be for people on the outside to see how a parent's behavior is toxic. With that said, Timothy Hutton did a great job as Leon Bechley. He is so toxic, yet, at the same time, he feels like a real person and is not too over-the-top or cartoony. My only complaint with the episode was Julia's dream at the start was a little over the top. However, it was short, and the rest was great. I definitely miss this show and would recommend it to anyone. It is worth watching for Brittany's performance alone. It is among her best works for sure, along with Pitch Perfect, X and Red, White, and Blue.
Adam the First (2024)
Enjoyable watch with some good performances
I went and saw Adam The First in a film. I had never heard about this movie before, but my local theater was showing it, and nothing else that was playing seemed that interesting. I had a free night, and I thought I would give it a chance, and I'm really glad I did. The film follows Adam, who was raised in the woods by a pair of survivalists who aren't his biological parents. All he knows about his parents is that his father abandoned him after his mother died when he was a baby. However, when things happen that are outside of Adam's control, Adam finds himself on a quest to find his real father. His only clue is a list of three different men who all have the same name. I won't give anything else away because I feel like this movie is one of those films that are better to go in, not knowing too much about what happens. What I will say is that this film felt like a grounded adventure film in the same vein as Huckleberry Finn. The characters were all interesting, and for the most part, their actions were all logical. The kid who played Adam did a great job, and all the other actors played their parts well, even if they aren't super well known. The exception is David Duchovny. I'm not super familiar with him, but he was good at this. All in all, Adam the First was different from a lot of modern movies, but in a good way, and the ending left me satisfied. So, if you are looking for a movie that will make you think and that is emotionally satisfying, give this one a watch.
The Marsh King's Daughter (2023)
A Surprisingly Human Movie
I thought that The Marsh King was a surprisingly good movie that was engaging and actually had complex characters. I hadn't really heard anything about this movie, positive or negative, going in. The only thing I knew was that it was only in theaters for a short time. Just because a movie doesn't do well in theaters doesn't mean it isn't good or worth watching. So, I rented it but was still slightly skeptical. However, as I watched it, I was pleasantly surprised by the film, and I think going blind made the viewing experience better for me. Now, I know a lot of people dislike Daisy Ridley because of her association with the Star Wars sequels. However, I don't think that she is to blame for those films' writing problems or the fact that the writers didn't really have a plan for the series. Daisy Ridley was also perfect in this film. She did an amazing job, and I hope she gets more roles like this in the future. The other actors were all amazing, too. I also liked that this was a realistic and grounded story. The shots of the environments were simply beautiful, and it was refreshing to see a natural environment after seeing so many overly CGI-bloated films. I won't give anything. There are some similarities to Where the Crawdads Sing. However, there are enough differences that this film can stand on its own. I had a couple of minor complications like I thought the transition between young Helena and adult Helena could've been smoother and the escape of Jacob. However, these were just little details, and overall, I was really invested in this movie and its characters. I would recommend giving this one a chance for Daisy's performance alone.
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (2023)
Start 2024 Out Right
Dave Chappelle is the Goat! And he once again kills it. I was. Just when you think he can't get any better at critiquing society, Dave Chappelle goes and does it. It might not be his best or most edgy special, but Chappelle isn't afraid to avoid controversy or censor himself despite past controversies. And in some ways, he is better at managing these difficult conversations than ever. He talks about everything that we as a society are afraid to discuss, and he says it how it is. No one would dare go where Dave goes. Everyone must watch this if for no other reason, to see the world in a new light. I hope that people will actually watch the entire special this time and think critically about it rather than just reading the shocking one-liners and jumping to their own conclusions like with the last special. And there is a surprising amount of humility in his set as he asks the audience to challenge their own perspectives and biases. Anyway, if you need a good laugh to start off the year, give this one a watch with an open mind.
Red, White and Blue (2023)
Simply an Amazing Viewing Experience
Red, White, and Blue is a powerful, emotional, and moving feature, even if it is just a short film. The film follows Rachel, a single mother of two who is just barely scraping by as a waitress. Rachel is forced to leave Arkansas, a state where abortion is illegal. Rachel must take a trip across multiple state lines with her daughter to see if she can even get the operation. This movie makes you think one thing is happening when really something else entirely is happening. Honestly, rewatching it is an entirely different experience. This movie takes a difficult and complex topic and presents it in a simple and straightforward way that makes you think. Brittany Snow is my all-time favorite actor for so many reasons, and this is just one more reason to love her. She simply kills it here. Even though it is short, it must be placed in one of her best performances. I love how she is able to illustrate so much emotion without even speaking. You really get the feeling that Rachel loves her kids and, at the same time, is in this place of huge emotional pain. I don't want to give anything away because I don't want to spoil it for anyone. But this was so amazing I would say it is a must-watch that will bring you close to tears. Trust me, take 25 minutes and watch it on YouTube for Brittany's performance alone.
Flora and Son (2023)
Good but feels unfinished
Flora and son follows Flora, a single mom who is at war with her son, Max. Trying to find a hobby for Max, she rescues a guitar from a dumpster and finds that one person's trash can be a family's salvation. The title is a little misleading as it is mostly a movie about Flora trying to navigate raising her son while also falling in love with her online guitar teacher.
I really enjoyed this movie for the most part. The Characters were interesting. Eve Hewson and Joseph Gordon-Levitt had amazing chemistry. And the music. But when the movie ended, I thought that was it? It feels like there should be a part 2 or something. Nothing really gets resolved.
Ganz normale Männer - Der 'vergessene Holocaust' (2022)
Harrowing
I had to read the book Ordinary Men in college, and it is definitely something that sticks with you. And even though this is a shorter documentary, it sticks with you. It is hard to imagine how anyone could be so evil and detached to execute innocent men, women, and even children just because they are of a different class. However, this documentary shows how that can happen when people don't stand up to the established system. There are lots of Holocaust documentaries out there, but I like that this one examines the psychology of the men who carried out the attacks. It was also interesting to learn about the trials that took place after the war. My only complaint was it was rather short in comparison to the book. However, it is still very well done and left me with chills just thinking about how bad the Holocaust was.
The List (2023)
Know when to walk away
The List was a cute enough movie, even though the main character was frustrating at times. The film follows Abby, a New York speech writer, who is set to get married. However, Abby's world is turned upside down when she finds out her fence fiancé sleeps with a celebrity on his free pass list. Shaken by this, Abby sets out with her best friend Chloe (Chrissie Fit) to L. A. to even the score. I won't spoil anything, but the plot is pretty straightforward from there. I found myself saying repeatedly just break up with him, girl. While it's an interesting enough premise to talk about, cheating is cheating, even if it is with a celebrity. And in this case, the dude clearly didn't have any remorse for his actions, and it's not like Abby hooking up with someone else would magically make things all better. Sometimes, you need to just know when to walk away from a relationship. Halston Sage is a charming lead, making her character likable enough, even if she is a bit dense. The jokes are hit and miss, and at times, the film tries a little too hard to be funny. It was nice to see Chrissie Fit in a somewhat leading role. She never seems to get the credit that she deserves, as she is usually just cast as a supporting character(like in Pitch Perfect). But I think she is really talented, and I hope this opens some doors for her in the future. All in all, it wasn't a bad little film, but I don't know if I'd recommend paying for it either. My recommendation is to watch it on streaming somewhere on a rainy day when you need a laugh and don't think too much about it.
The Beanie Bubble (2023)
Beanies make meanies
For those living in the 90s, Beanie Babies were all the craze. As a little kid, I remember everyone wanting them and seeing them all over. So, it is no surprise that nostalgia for the 90s would make people want to relive this crazy. However, this story was already told fairly effectively in the documentary Beanie Mania with the people who actually lived it. Now that doesn't mean that there can't be an effective film about this story too. It is also worth noting that this movie is from the perspective of the people behind the Beanie Babies and not the collectors. However, this movie just felt like it was missing something. For one, the filmmakers changed some details to fit the story they wanted to tell. Director Kristin Gore and Damian Kulash explained why they needed to make some key changes to real-life events. "It went through many drafts," said Kristin. "And then we developed this idea of wanting to tell more of a fable and a universal story." Also, the cast is a mixed bag. Zach Galifianakis seems like a strange choice to play TY, as the real-life TY was somewhat of a recluse, unlike Galifianakis. Also, it feels like Galifianakis was using this movie to make a comeback which seemed strange. Similarly, Geraldine Viswanathan is a good actor but felt out of place here, and she was more of a way to move the plot along than an actual character most of the time (and mostly fictional). Lastly, Elizbeth Banks can be hit or miss in her movies. She is super cute in this movie but has a couple of cringe moments. And it seems most of her character was fictional. They even had to change her name because Ty's real sister was so different from Bank's character in the movie. That being said it wasn't a bad movie. As I said, it just felt like it was missing something. My recommendation is to watch Beanie Mania first, and if you still need some Beanie Baby nostalgia, that's not exactly true, then give watch this.
Rocket Science (2007)
Debate is Life?
Rocket Science is a mixed bag that starts out sweet, fun, and clever but takes a dive in the movie's second half. The film follows Hal Hefner, a high school freshman who suffers from a bad stutter and comes from a broken home. Unknown to Hal, the older Ginny Ryerson (Anna Kendrick) loses her debate partner because he loses his voice during the debate championship. Determined to regain her rightful place as a champion debater, Ginny seeks out Hal and convinces him to join the debate team. However, Hal seems like a strange choice as he is socially awarded, and his stutter makes it hard for him to speak, let alone debate. Yet, Ginny reassures him that she believes in him, and Hal develops a crush on her. Up to this point, the film is pretty fun. However, things take a quick turn as it is releveled that Genny is deceiving Hal and that she only picked him because she was planning on switching schools and knew he would be easy to beat in a debate. This, of course, breaks Hal's heart and starts a downward spiral for him as everything in his life turns bad. Personally, this twist just killed me, as Ginny was the best part of the movie. Anna Kendrick is one of my favorite actors, and she is clearly the highlight of the movie. Even though this is one of her earlier roles, she stills the show in every scene she is in. Also, the way she is able to speak so fast really sells you on the character and this world of debate. It also shows just how witty the script and the writers are. And when Genny leaves, you really notice her absence, which was intentional, but it still stings. Any way Hal decides to get revenge by finding Genny's old debate partner in an attempt to get revenge. This could've been a fun twist, but it sadly didn't go anywhere, and the movie just ends without any real resolution or closure. The result is a movie that starts out fun but ends up being tragic and just depressing. Simply put, there are better movies about heartbreak and the struggles of growing up. However, I did enjoy the idea that you need to just accept who you are. All in all, it was a disappointing movie, but worth watching if you are an Anna Kendrick fan.
The Out-Laws (2023)
A movie that could be out lawed
This movie could be outlawed, and no one would care. The movie follows Owen. When the infamous Ghost Bandits hold up Owen's bank during his wedding week, he believes his future in-laws, who just arrived in town, are the infamous Outlaws. I consider myself somewhat of a soft Adam Devine fan, as he is usually pretty funny, even if he is basically the same character in every movie/ TV Show. Usually, his hits are better than his misses. Pitch Perfect 1 & 2, Workaholics, and When We First Met are all classics. However, this movie is on the opposite side of the spectrum. In fact, the argument could be made that this is Adam Devine's worst movie to date, which is sad because there is actually a decent cast. Hopefully, Michael Rooker got paid well for this. But it is just not that funny. There are a few funny lines and moments here and there, but overall they don't make up for all the cringy moments that make up the majority of the movie. Also, the first half of the plot doesn't even make sense, like he could've easily just told the police that his girlfriend's parents got him drunk to rob his bank-movie over. But no, they need it to keep going, so there are all these forced moments of Adam trying to follow the parent just because the plot needs it to happen. It all feels so forced and unnecessary. And even though it was just a 90-minute film, it felt so long. I will give it points because I thought the ending was actually pretty funny. However, I'd probably skip this one. If you wanna see Adam Devine at his best, go watch Pitch Perfect.