Change Your Image
watch_till_the_end_
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fantastic Four (2015)
Not quite fantastic
Fantastic Four is a failure in the true sense of the word. It is the single worst superhero film ever made and the single worst film of 2015.
To be true, the popcorn interested me more than watching this film and within half an hour, it became a painful experience. Having to wait for nearly the whole movie for the heroes to become heroes and the whole movie for the villain to become the villain and then to have him get killed within five minutes- sorry not my type.
The movie is a failure of fantastic proportions that succeeds in boring you till you think why they had to remake the film. For me, this film was just made so that Chris Evans did not play two Marvel Heroes at the same time and has no other point to prove whatsoever.
Watch this movie if you think that superhero movies are always entertaining and four superheroes in one movie will blow your mind.
I guarantee you this movie will change that line of thought. Disastrous attempt.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Perfect Tarantino Film
The Hateful Eight was quite simply the best movie that i watched in 2016(as of April).
The movie had been given bad ratings by a few Tarantino fans and that almost made me not want to watch it but for the sheer love for the plots of his movies i decided to watch it anyway and was not disappointed.
The movie retains the type of storytelling from the legendary Pulp Fiction and Samuel Jackson just brings life into the whole film. Set in the post Civil War period, the film brings eight strangers to one lodge where "one of them is not what he says he is." What follows in the movie contains equal measures of fun and suspense as all the characters are killed in an almost Reservoir Dogs like style.
For me, this is a movie that combines all the characteristics that make a Tarantino film stand out from all others and it is right up there in the list of his all time best with Pulp Fiction.
It was certainly a great decision to watch this film and there is no doubting the fact that i will be watching it many times in the future as well.
The Revenant (2015)
Great Visual Experience
The Revenant is a visually stunning movie with a simple plot that dates back to ancient days-revenge. Revenge for leaving one for dead, revenge for killing one's son. The movie immediately starts off with a long fight sequence between the westerners and the native red Indians which besides being tense and introducing us to two major parties at play in the movie, give us a little history lesson as well. That's what the Revenant was very good at, giving information amidst all the chaos. It is not long after when Hugh Glass, leading his team through unknown terrain gets mauled by a bear. The scene is bloody and might be disturbing for some but serves as the main plot point. He is then abandoned by his team by his nemesis(Tom Hardy's) trickery and his son is killed while he is left to recover on his own, find his son's killer while at the same time escaping from the red Indians. There starts his epic tale of survival that is full of suspense and entertaining to watch. The final sequences of the movie are brilliant and the movie has an ending that in my opinion couldn't be better. The directing was amazing and many of the scenes was picturesque. No doubt Alejandro Innaritu deserved an Oscar. And last but not the least, the review would not be complete without praising its star and Oscar winner Leonardo DiCaprio. He really outdid himself in this film and Tom Hardy complemented his acting by playing the antagonist perfectly. Great casting and a superb experience.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Believe me, it is the best
I started watching BB in 2015, long after its finale after hearing about it and reading amazing reviews. Hooked from the pilot right till the very end, it was a breathtaking and memorable ride. The story of Walter White and his gradual turn to almost a complete madness of sorts was thrilling, emotional and scary at times. What started off as the story of a man with cancer trying to get enough money to support his family after his death by selling crystal meth(which in itself is a crazy plot), it turned out to be so much more. It is the single best TV show out there in my opinion and no episode can be called anything but excellent. With a perfect finale, this show has made a place in my heart, one that would be tough to fill. The characters are no-doubt engaging and help in making this show as brilliant as it is. Not one to miss out on.
Whiplash (2014)
Legendary..... or maybe even better
When i first saw the poster of whiplash and realized that it was a movie about music, i expected it to be just sufficiently good to fill a music lover's heart for the day. However, as many can agree, it was a big understatement. Right from the first drum beat, this film has you hooked and emotional right till the end. Even if you try not to enjoy it, you will be met with failure as you immerse yourself in the sheer brilliance of the simple plot. I applauded for the movie once it was over and 3 Oscars tell the same story- this movie is amazing. Miles Teller and J.K. Simmons define real acting in this movie and make this an epic experience. It might come out as too aggressive to some but for me aggression was an important plot in this movie. I have rated this movie a perfect score and undeniably love it. If you have watched the movie and loved it too, please check out my complete list of favorite movies. If you have not watched it, please do so as soon as you can.
The Martian (2015)
Out of the world experience
The Martian was a very highly anticipated movie and i believe that it has truly lived up to its hype - well at least for me.
The storyline is just plain awesome- only made better by funny one liners and superb acting. It is both a visual and technical masterpiece which one can watch again and again. I honestly did not find a flaw that bothered me in the movie was left amazed by what i had seen. It was a very exciting two hours(and 20 minutes or so for me) and i will recommend this movie to anyone reading this review. The movie on the whole is not the best movie ever types but it is a movie that will leave you satisfied and content. The acting does complement the movie well to some extent and the movie(in my opinion) is a worthy successor to the book.