Change Your Image
sathervbc
Reviews
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Good film
Ok, just going to say this... ignore all the haters on here and their over critical reviews. Most of them don't have a life and probably sit around all day doing nothing but watching movies. Now down to the film. It was a good watch. Just go and remeber it is supposed to be a fun film. Yes, more scary compared to the other three films, but definitely deserves to accepted into the franchise. It was way better than Ghostbusters 2. Now that film was a bot of a cluster but still a fun one. I feel movie watchers today are so over critical and thinned skinned. We are a generation of over complainers. Now go enjoy the film with an open fun mind.
Blue Beetle (2023)
Disappointment
This movie was an absolute disappointing pile of crap. Hollyweird at its finest shoving PC garbage down our throats. The plot is so simular to all other super hero films. It drags allt, the comedy is just plain and simple BLAH. George Lopez is just not funny. If this is part of Gunn's new DC reboot, then his other reboots will probably fail. The worst start to a reboot group of films. My wife, who is a native Spanish speaker thought this film was really really bad. I hope to hell there isn't a sequel. I don't have a problem with the actor choices, but even the dialog and acting was really bad.
The Flash (2023)
Pleasantly Surprised
This film was a lot better than I thought it would be. Was fast paced with some comedy. Not over bearing comedy but just enough of it. The cameos were amazing and fun to see. I was worried this was going to be another Aquaman or Wonder Woman 1984 which eere just eh films. I wish the Snyderverse would continue. I am not happy about the James Gunn reboot. Nor am I happy about Henry Cavill's cameo being uncut. Don't know what Gunn's problem is with him. DC was already a bit of a cluster due to Whedon's crappy Justice League film. Oh well maybe enough fans will petition to get back the Snyderverse.
You People (2023)
Um Ok.
What the heck did I just watch. What a pile of hollyweird crap. I was massively disappointed with this whatever it was. Just continuing
the fueling of racial and religious problems. Story was kind of dull and this kind of story has already been done several times in the past. Interracial relationships and marriages are really common these days. Just pounds out stereotypes of the Black, Caucasian, Jewish and Muslim cultures which is massively played out. This film was more annoying than funny. Poor Eddie Murphy and Jonah Hill have had alot of lazy movies over the last few years. I do not recommend.
Andor (2022)
Very Good
So far this show is absolutely amazing! The acting is really good and so is the story line. I love the tie ins from other series and movies. It feels more like an adult style Star Wars show. Darker and Definitely more covert style of story line. Not with all the child style comedy or feel good add-ins that some of the other films and shows creators like to put in. The background images of planets and buildings are really cool to see also. I highly recommend this series if you like star wars. Definitely fits in with Rouge One! I definitely like it better than Obi Wan and The Book of Boba Fett!!!
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Just Blah
This show is really boring. A bit too PC. Tired of always there being a PC lesson in everything. I am all about unity among humans but I want a super hero show not this dull stuff. Not impressed, sorry.
I Want You Back (2022)
Very Blah
This film was extremely slow and boring. Was disappointed. Thought it would be more funny or romantic, but it wasn't. What a waist of almost two hours of my time.
Halo (2022)
Not bad, not great
The first episode was good. Second and 3rd were blah and boring. Like the synthesizer music. I thought the Spartans were supposed to have bright blue eyes??? Never really played the game. Hollyweird of course had to add in their crap and not stick mostly to game canon which I think brings it down a bit. Have hopes though.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Interesting flick.
So people are so over critical these days. I really liked this film. Ignore some of these over judging ratings and comments. If you folks liked thw 1st one you will like this movie.
My Life in Ruins (2009)
People are so critical
This movie is better than the blah reviews others gave. It was just a fun feel good film. Just sit back, relax and enjoy a happy film. I love the cliché undertones of the different cultures.
SEAL Team (2017)
Love this show.
This show is the only good mitary show on the air. I love how the Libs don't throw their propaganda in it. I do miss The Unit and Six. Talking about canceling it now.
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
Haters gonna Hate
Don't listen to the negative reviews or critics. Fam watched the film last night. Wasn't bad at all. New Drac actor sounds like Sandler. This film has same feel as others in our opinion. Today's world is all about massive over criticism.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Better than I thought it would be.
This film was pretty good. Especially if you liked the original. I was pleasantly surprised. Good amount of action with right amount of comedy. I am hopeful for another sequel. Don't pay attention to the negative reviews. Seems to be the way of today. Just a fun film to watch qith family.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Better than what critics state.
The 1st episode was a set up and explains some almost 40 year old questions. I liked it! Judge it yourself and don't listen to some of these over critical reviews from these civilian sheep on here and other places. It has a rating over 8 rating on here.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Horrible, Horrible, Horrible
On my list of the worst films ever. A bunch of Hollywierd garbage. An hour and a half I will never get back. Don't listen to critics people. Don't waist your time on this.
Santa Inc. (2021)
Absolute Garbage
This movie is prejudice and stereotypical. What an insult! Made from 2 Hollyweirdos that are burnouts. I remember when Rogen insulted Chris Kyle a few years back and all of a sudden he fell off the grid for awhile.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Just Eh.
I hated season 1. Season 2 had a good episode here and there. Season 3 was just weird. Season 4 has not yet made me feel like it is Trek. The show is too emotional and weak and it has really messed up Canon!
The Green Knight (2021)
Really bad
This movie is way too dark, weird and a bit boring. Some artistic odd ball's version of original story. Do Not recommend at all.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Copy cat
Um yea. I remember this movie being called Edge of Tomorrow. What a copy cat. Blah.
Star Wars Forces of Destiny (2017)
Really, really bad
This show is really awful. I am all for female heros and what not, but this is a bit too much propaganda.
Kodachrome (2017)
Just plain eh
Love all the actors in it. This film was so boring. Thought it was gonna be a comedy, but even for a drama it is depressing and blah.
Justice League (2017)
Just eh
Thisovie was a bit boring and hard to flow. Was disappointed.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Wow, wow, wow
Ok, this JL blows Whedon's out of the water. Way better. 1 or 2 scenes from 1st would been good to keep, that's why a 9 and not a 10. Great though.
Resident Alien (2021)
Better than thought
Ok, ok... this show is actually pretty darn good. There is that touch of PC crap due to Hollyweird and all. Other than that I am impressed so far.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Disappointing
Love the choice for cast, not their fault for bad writing and plot. Please don't judge them for this bag of crap. Was all over the place and just Blah.