Change Your Image
cahamiltonky
Reviews
Werewolves Within (2021)
Scary how easily some are amused
I frightened at how many reviews consider this entertaining. Heavy, and I mean HEAVY, on dialogue. But it's not funny dialogue or captivating or even helpful to the story. Just mildly amusing chatter.
I was bored to tears for so long that I finally threw in the towel and fast-forwarded to the end to see who the werewolf was or if there even was a werewolf.
So weird. A werewolf movie that spends the entire movie with the quirky characters talk, talk, talking. Ugh. I kid you not, this felt like weak community theatre at times.
Even the "twists" we're just odd and distracting and, frankly, confusing.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
What a hot mess of weirdness
After all the acclaim and Oscar nominations, I sought out this film ready to be wowed. Wow, alright.
This was just weird and, frankly, boring. Really boring. That people claim to have been mesmerized and profoundly impacted by this film is frightening.
I don't care to work that hard when I'm the one who's supposed to be entertained. After nearly 1 hour, I still had no clue what was going on or why I would care in the least.
I was so disappointed because, and I'm not joking, this film seemed more like a very amateur foray into, I don't know, Scifi? Action? Mind freaking? Creativity?
Bolognie. This is nothing more than David Lynch weirdness or Cronenburg weirdness, just not as good.
Nope (2022)
Waiting, waiting, waiting...
When was this going to get interesting? I waited long enough. I'll assume something exciting or gripping eventually happens but I was falling asleep waiting to get there. Finally threw in the towel.
I'm often astonished at movies that receive such acclaim then turn out to be dull and, well, frustrating. This one's a classic in that respect. Too many things happen that are shocking but nobody reacts as though something way out of the ordinary just happened.
I was scratching my head so many times in the first hour that I've a scab.
There are plenty of movies out there with far less hype but that are far more interesting.
Svart krabba (2022)
Did I miss something?
30 minutes in and I'm completely lost... Woman and child in a car, war breaks out, woman is now a soldier (huh?), she and a crew are sent on a mission that requires 100 miles of ice skating (huh? She can skate? How do they know this?), one falls through the ice and dies instantly but Noomi can dive in and swim underwater for 2 minutes? Holy moly, I'm so befuddled. I give up. I'm sure if I stick around all will be explained but I'd like to enjoy all the movie, not just from the point they decide I get to know what the heck is going on.
Dune (2021)
My gosh, this is some mighty expensive boring
Slow, boring, confusing... I tried. I really tried. 45 minutes in, I gave up. Visually artistic, for sure. But I can only stare at the Mona Lisa for so long before I move on. Funny. The 1984 version was boring as all get out, too.
Voyagers (2021)
Highly intelligent idiots
Painfully boring and beyond stupid. Highly educated and intelligent people who easily sink into the depths of a Twilight Zone episode I saw as a child. Easily manipulated by a single person, quick to kill... oh, good grief, this was just a typical boring study of mob mentality at it's worse that we've seen in many other movies. We humans do some stupid things sometimes and follow the wrong leaders sometimes but these movies make the human race seem like mindless sheep. Enough already.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Zzzzzz
Good grief, this is boring stuff. What a waste of high-dollar talent. I gave up about 30 minutes in.
Feng huo fang fei (2017)
Pleasant surprise
Nothing flashy, just a good story well told. Actors were convincing and the story moved along at a decent place.
Reminiscence (2021)
Was excited... Was.
Was so bored after 30 minutes, just threw in the towel. Always wondering about boring stories like this one. Doesn't anybody making the movie realize this is just dragging slowly, nothing interesting is happening beyond the set-up and the dialogue is bland and feels like it's going nowhere?
I don't need non-stop action but I need dialogue that makes me believe neat stuff is coming.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
WW or Superman or Hulk?
I got so bored that I actually drifted off for a bit. This was a hot mess. Terrible storyline (a wishing stone?), hokey effects, preachy ending... And when did WW learn to fly? Or leap for miles? Or lasso lightening? Geez, it got worse the further it got into the movie. The first WW movie was great because of an amazing cast of supporting players that filled in the cracks. If this is the future of WW movies... Zzzzzzzz.