Change Your Image
cylemmulo
Reviews
Bikini Hackers (2023)
People don't know what they're missing.
IDK what people were expecting but this was fantastic. Absolutely amazing.
Loses one star for not having a sex scene where they say "I'm in".
Otherwise this was an effing masterpiece. You've got all the classic characters: The girl who doesn't know whats happening and never does.
The girl who you can't understand a freaking word she says.
The girl who gives weird scary horror proclamations about her death, and knows ninja stuff.
The guy in the hat who watches them swim.
Also the supporting cast wasn't afraid to get weird. I can tell they were trying to be goofy in spots and it either lands and is brilliant or doesn't and is hilarious because of that.
Must watch.
The Match-Stick Flame (2020)
Like Michael Scarn but a real full length movie
10/10 would watch 20 more times. So many great great moments in this. Michael Scarn in the flesh. Lots of nunchuck moments, great weird lines, weird story. I'm legit really excited that there is a sequel. Keep it goin.
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
Fantastic
Keep with it past the first few episodes and it pays off. Definitely more than just a goofy comedy.
The Stand (2020)
Having not seen anything else or read the book.
I thought it was pretty entertaining, not being able to compare it to any other movie/tv show/ book.
Maybe it's inferior, but on it's own it had a decent cast and kept me pretty interested.
I Blame Society (2020)
Kind of cool idea
Wanted to like it. However they tried to go the extra miles on some parts where they really shouldn't have, like adding in some really dumb effects in places where it would have been better without. The main plot just needed something extra. I get the main character was a bad person but they didn't really have any likable qualities for me to want to watch them and it didn't really feel like found footage either. I just wanted to the whole thing to be over. The end was just so lazy and predictable.
Hereditary (2018)
Couldn't look away
It consistently surprised me, creeped me out, and kept me guessing. Hereditary not only had fantastic performances but it felt completely original and fresh.
Sierra Burgess Is a Loser (2018)
No way does anyone talk like the highschoolers in this movie.
It's like a 7 year old wrote the dialogue based on how they think teenagers talk.
24 Hours (2015)
Surprised and ashamed.
I thought I was watching the movie S.W.A.T. and they were doing one of those things where they make you think it's the movie, really it's just a bunch of terrible acting on some dumb TV show. Nope, it was just a bunch of cheap acting on a dumb tv show. It sort of looks like they got someone who knew know to make a show, but then gave them like a $1000 budget, and they decided to use the most generic things and locations as possible.
Detroiters (2017)
Great show!
Doesn't always represent Detroit the best, but the city has it's fair share of problems so I guess that's okay. The show is just entertaining and funny. The two main characters don't fail to crack me up. The humor kind of reminds me of the sort of Workaholics kind of show. I really hope I see more of Detroiters in the future!