Change Your Image
purpledarkness
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Entertaining But Lacking Something
I enjoyed this film a lot until the end.
This is an origin story to Snake Eyes, one of the most interesting characters ever, and the film is missing a key piece of his origin story. Even if you are taking the story in a different direction, how can you miss Snake Eyes's vow of silence? One of the biggest thing about Snake Eyes is that he doesn't speak! By choice!
The film even had a perfect scene where this happens. When Storm Shadow leaves the clan, he could have killed everyone there and wounded Snake Eyes. It would have been the perfect moment for Snake Eyes to then take his vow of silence. But that didn't happen.
Also, the Baroness was out of place in this film. I feel like she should have had that one scene where she spoke to Snake Eyes then never appeared again or very quickly in the shadows. Cobra needed to seem more mysterious, powerful, and ruthless. Maybe have her cut ties as soon as Snake Eyes and company began to win. The Baroness joined up with them way to quickly for being apart of Cobra. A knife would have had to be literally at her throat for her to work with and even that's pushing it.
Bangkok Love Stories: Innocence (2018)
Simon Deserved Better: A Bit of a Rant
I really like the other romantic couples. Claudia is my favorite character overall. But I had a real problem with the whole Simon and Keaton relationship.
Simon and Keaton were childhood friends who each had a crush on the other but neither admitted their feelings at the time. Years later, they meet again but don't recognize each other. When Keaton realizes exactly who Simon is, he doesn't say anything to him. In fact, Keaton even describes as the person he hates. And, so begins my problem with this couple.
Keaton is awful to Simon for most of the series. He pretends he doesn't know who he is. He avoids Simon. And, whenever he shows Simon any interest and Simon shows that he feels the same too, Keaton turns around and hurts Simon. He acts like Simon started it, that Simon is in wrong, and that he has no interest in Simon.
At one point, it seems like they might be getting somewhere close to becoming involved and when Simon brings up Jennista, Keaton leaves him stranded. The guy just wanted to know where he stood! Are you with Jennista? Do what to be with Simon?
In the final episode, the show plays it like I should be happy Simon and Keaton are finally together. Why? So, they were childhood friends with crushes on each other. I haven't seen anything that makes me think they'd actually be good together. I'm actually concerned about abuse coming in at some point.
Booksmart (2019)
My Kind of Comedy
Compared to other high school house party comedies, I really liked this one. I liked the girls' struggle through the night, the diversity, and the variety of women without specializing them. I also really loved the portrayal of the female friendship and how strong their bond was. Gigi was a highlight of the movie.
Bloodshot (2020)
Actioned-Packed Awesome
I loved the Sci-Fi elements of this film. It seems complicated but it's pretty easy to follow. I also love all the little hits to what's really going on. I felt like the ending could have gone either way. You'll know what I mean when you see it. And Vin Diesel is always fun to watch.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Unexpectedly Loved
I wasn't planning on seeing this in theaters, but I did, and...
IT WAS AMAZING!
I was expecting just a plain old gang vs gang, guns blazing, people dying, action flick. I was wrong! It is so much more!
I love how most of the movie is told in flashbacks. I loved the back-and-forth banter of Ray and Fletcher between the flashbacks. I loved the bits of comedy thrown in. It all led to an epic ending that I just loved!
I want more! That's how great it was!
The Last Witch Hunter (2015)
A Witchy Good Time
I really enjoyed this film. I found the action entertaining, the story interesting, and the plot twists surprising. I kinda wish there was more of "The Last Witch Hunter."
Dolittle (2020)
Enjoyable Family Fun
A light-hearted, funny, found-family fun. Enjoyable for all ages.