Change Your Image
dhruvdevc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Major (2022)
Boring bundle movie only playing on patriotic sentiments.
No substance, plot line or character to be spotted whatsoever in the movie. Just a play on partiotic and nationalistic sentiments. Worth a watch but still quite boring.
Jalsa (2022)
Bekaar bundle waste movie. Number one time waste. No need to watch. Waste of everyone's time so waste and boring.
Waste it is. Nothing to see. Nothing to enjoy. Nothing to think. Only some mental story containing some mental characters. Worst climax worst movie nothing can be more waste of time than this. Trust me being on phone for 24 hours a day is also less time waste than this.
Gehraiyaan (2022)
Indian audience isn't ready for such a complex plot.
We as Indians have a tendancy to only look at what is being shown to us in movies. We reufse to analyse the sub-plot being conveyed behind the scenes. This movie is ahead of its times in terms of the Indian audience, since a majority are not bothered to look into the plot and it goes over their heads. It is comparable to, dare I say, a Hollywood level of plot. The acting may be lacking and the typical Indian drama gets cliche very quick, but once you're set into the movie, it is worth a watch.
Meenakshi Sundareshwar (2021)
Bundle movie. Not worth a watch.
Only thing keeping this movie alive is some basic low level romance story. Aside from that, everything is third class, from acting to cinematography. From plot to characters. Seems like an immature teenager made this movie without any awareness of the real world.
Spin (2021)
Straight cringe
The movie is laughably cringe to say the least. Predictable, stereotypical and poor. Nothing more to say.
What are the Odds? (2019)
No need to watch take lite.
Biggest waste or time worst movie I have seen on Netflix no nothing no comedy no action no story mo character what is going on only abhay deol knows god also doesn't know save your time for god's sake
The Lift Boy (2019)
Spare your sanity.
A horribly shot film which has the potential to be much more under a different mind. First off, the colour grading throughout the film is diabolical. The focus is choppy and the editing is weak to say the least. Comes off as an extremely low budget film and feels like something kids would make on an iPad. The eyes struggle to keep with the horrible colour corrections and the story arc is stale and dry. I'll spare the acting to your own opinion but it is nothing but the lowly level of theatre amateur.
Ee Nagaraniki Emaindi (2018)
Wannabe Pellichupulu
The movie is similar in theme and plot to 'Pellichupulu' and rightly so, since they share a production connection. The only thing that went wrong is that it simply did not reach the standard. The film's plot is ridiculously slow, monotonous and unidirectional. Moreover, it is one of the most predicatble plot's I've ever come across. It gives a few chuckles with its relatableness but the plot and arc simply fails to hold attention and impress. Would recommend you to skip it.
The Package (2018)
Insanity in the name of a movie. A hard pass.
This movie brands itself as a "comedy" but the only audience it serves is the 12 year olds halfway through puberty. The film followed a loose plot with no definitive arc, stupid and ironical plot movements throughout the movie and simply no entertainment value other than a few chuckles here and there. Sitting through the movie was torture and painful. 10 mins felt like an hour. This is one of those movies which make you wonder "how the hell did anyone approve this?". Folks at Netflix utterly failed with 'The Package', deserving nothing but a measly 2 star out of 10.
The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
Modern Thriller
Cabin in the Woods adds a modern twist to the classic 'chase them down' thriller by dabbling with aspects of both horror and comedy. The plotline progresses proportionately and quickly, leaving no time to leave the viewer wondering about what happens next. Although predictable, the movie's plot lays thick and true, backed up by above par performances. The aspect of horror differs from other supernatural elemental horrors by the way of premeditated purpose rather than random misfortune. However much the plot rises throughout the course of the film, it falls drastically towards the climax by giving a much expected conclusion.
MasterChef Australia (2009)
The latest season marks the newest nail in MasterChef's rapidly building coffin.
The newest season marks the steepest deviation from reality cooking show to reality drama show. While it is understood that any show needs suspense and drama to sustain itself, MasterChef now borders upon being likened to a soap opera. Season 12 records a massive drop in entertainment and energy factors, with the only high energy moments of the show being random scenes where everyone shouts their lungs out for no apparent reason. MasterChef takes a sharp turn from conveying the emotions of contestants to exploiting the emotions of watchers. Judge Melissa contributes nothing other than some of the most cringe-worthy moments in the show's history alongside being a walking, talking fashion show every episode. The show's entertainment value falls below par with this new season, with the new judges simply being unable to compare to the former dynamic and energetic trio. MasterChef has now started to go on a downward spiral only escapable by producers decisions.