Change Your Image
cecilstolberg
Reviews
FBI: Ready or Not (2022)
Getting more unrealistic by each episode!
When this series first started it was never totally realistic but was fast moving and entertaining and I have to admit I found it enjoyable.
As time as past the action has become formulaic with agent "Always" identifying themselves from a distance, giving the suspects time to run, creating the opportunity for a chase....yet again!
OA was always seen wearing Rolex Datejust which was always unrealistic and now he's wearing a Rolex Daytona, a significantly more expensive hard to obtain watch with a waiting list of years!
If a real FBI Agent was wearing something like that he'd be suspected of taking bribes!
Time for the production crew to start taking some control as they seem to have taken their eye off the ball!
Iron Resurrection: Nova Overload - Part 2 (2020)
"Shallow Owner"
The guys did great work as always and the owner and his wife gushed extensively, heaping praise on the whole crew for the build that was in tribute to the memory of his brothers blue Nova, the colour the car was due to be painted!
Imagine my surprise when the same car and owner turn up on "another" show where the car gets re-done.
The engine gets pulled out and replaced, the custom rear bumper fabricated by Martin Brothers gets reworked, but to be fair to the crew on the other show, they did say "the previous shop" had done good work!
Eventually we see the car and it's painted GREEN! Some tribute...Not!
But what's even more surprising is the "owner" starts praising the second shop for the cars "Stance", something that was created with the installation of the full chassis by Martin Brothers on Iron Resurrection! Unbelievable!
The Lazarus Project (2022)
This Could Have Been Great!
What kickoff with a promising start soon began to fall to pieces.
The premise is good but the script is woeful with a pathetic lead character George, played by an equally woeful actor. Seems they wanted someone like Idris Elber but settled for someone who just looked like him. Maybe they should have checked to see if he could act first!
Truly an opportunity lost!
The Good Fight: And the Violence Spread. (2021)
Downward Slide
Having watched all of The Good Wife and this spin-off The Good Fight I recognise there has always been a certain "wackiness" but series 5 has descended past the point of being funny!
I hope in series 6 they can get it back on course otherwise it's another series I'll have to check out of!
FBI: Trigger Effect (2021)
Dumb and Dumber ride again
Once again Dumb from Dumb & Dumber identifies himself to the suspect from a distance which allows the suspect to make a break for it (yet again) and grab a hostage!
This has become the standard MO for this series and happens in episode after episode!
Can the writers please stop being lazy and start writing some fresh scrips that are at least semi plausible!
FBI: Fathers and Sons (2021)
Dumb and Dumber
Dumb and Dumber Call out and make themselves known to a suspect from a distance.... Yet again, and guess what the suspect makes a run for it.... Yet again! Seems a trait of this show.
Just how stupid does this show want to make the agents look?
Unbelievable!
Intergalactic (2021)
Good in some parts & Weak in others!
I think a number of the reviewers have got it spot-on, it "COULD" have been so much better, a bit more invested on a better script, acting performances a bit more polished, direction a bit sharper and a second series would have been a given!
The only thing that is beyond repair is the "character", Ash Harper!
What a wet snivelling excuse for a member of the military!
I lost count of the times she grovelled "please, please, please"!
I was begging for someone, anyone to shoot her and put "US" out of our misery!
Legends of Tomorrow: Ground Control to Sara Lance (2021)
Struggling to find a reason for this show!
This show was always a marginal spinoff from Arrow and Flash, but gets worse season by season!
It's bad enough that the makers think it appropriate to force their "Wokeness" upon us but now the scrips have degenerated into a comedy farce! The new titles sequence is a joke!
A line by Tala Ashe who plays Zari, "How did I get here?" sums it up!
Think it's time to bid it farewell!
S.W.A.T.: Fracture (2020)
Enough Is Enough!
Just how far left and woke are the makers of this show?
Watched pretty much every episode of the first 3 series but have struggled to watch this season given its overtly political lecturing!
Turned this episode off within the first few minutes when "Hondo and co" took the knee to a painting of George Floyd, and won't be watching any more if this is the path they have chosen!
If this is to be typical of season 4 then I doubt they will have much of an audience for a fifth season!
Pandora: I Forgot More Than You'll Ever Know (2020)
Season 3 anyone?
Some promising elements, "could" be a good show but if there is to be a third season get some script writers who know what they are doing and for goodness sake get the cast some acting lessons!
It's one thing having an attractive lineup but they need to be able to act with convincing dialogue!
The Flight Attendant: Rabbits (2020)
Portrait of an irresponsible adult!
I really like Kaley cuoco but find myself fast forwarding through the scenes where she spirals down a path of totally unbelievable irresponsibility!
Her portrayal is convincing, I just find it hard to believe anyone could be that stupid and self destructive. To the point where I just don't want to watch!
The only way I am able to watch this show is by recording it so that I can fast forward through the parts that defy reality!
It's such a shame because it's a show that is filled with interesting characters, each with their own story and a central character capable of so much, that crazy writing could alienate and drive viewers away!
Pandora: Gates of Eden (2020)
Just When You Thought!
Just when you thought the script writing and acting couldn't get any worse...they surprise you!
The only strong point of the show is the improved CGI and special effects over the first series but the whole cast needs to be sent back to drama school because at the moment they are in serious risk of contracting woodworm!
As for the production crew, get rid of and replace everyone from the top down apart from the special effects team!
Without improvements in these areas I don't see any future for the show which will be destined for late night/early morning reruns to fill holes in programming schedules!
Pandora: Things Have Changed (2020)
A Better Start
The budget appears to have been significantly increased with much better CGI but a pity some of that increase wasn't spent on the script or acting lessons for the cast!
Wooden dialogue and acting abounds, hopefully it will improve as the series progresses!
But please guys, cut out or down on the faux romantics, the actors aren't good enough to carry it off convincingly!5
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Reminds me of the 1957 classic
I note that a lot of reviewers liken this to The Evil Dead Movies but to me this has borrowed the concept from the 1957 black and white classic "Night of the Demon", a film crying out for a modern remake! (Please, please, please!)
Most of the "shocks" could be anticipated as the script had telegraphed them in advance and much of the acting appeared "wooden"!
Not the worst horror movie I've ever seen but far the best too!
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
For Those Aged 7 And Under!
Although the effects are well done the script and dialogue could only be appreciated by those aged under7
A real step backwards in the Spider-Man Franchise!
Ballers: Players Only (2019)
Bring It Back We Want More!
Although I agree with some of the other comments that there were some "ups and downs", overall a great show that will be sorely missed!
Would love for a network to encourage the boys to "put the band back together" as was one of those shows where I would eagerly await the the next episode or series!
Batwoman: A Mad Tea-Party (2019)
Best so far but still a long way to go!
Over here in the UK we have only just seen episode 8.
Not sure if luck or judgment but the best episode so far, that being said the series still has a long way to go if it wants to be considered anything other than trash!
Warner Bros., Entertainment really should think about canning the whole production team and replacing them with the team that made Gotham!
Gotham was a better production on every measurable level and a blueprint for how any Batman/Batwoman, Dark Knight series should be staged!
With that to follow on from, I can't understand how the current production team seem to be getting it so wrong!
Guys, before you work on any more episodes, get together for a weekend and binge watch all the Gotham series, and please, take notes!
It's the only way your going to save Batwoman, and that is something I genuinely want you to do because I don't want another "Comic Book" series cancelled. Which this series inevitably will be unless you guys can turn thing around!
Supergirl: Alex in Wonderland (2020)
Supergirl Without Supergirl!
It's bad enough that they have diluted her powers so much that the name "Not So Supergirl" is probably more appropriate but now we have an episode where we don't even that!
Another lame episode, are the writers and production team trying to get the series canned or are they trying to prove it won't, no matter what they put out?
And how so many of the other reviews can give 10 and contain the word "Awesome" is beyond me!
Makes one think they could have been written by the same person!
Now there's a thought!
Gangs of London: Episode 9 (2020)
It was all downhill
After a great start in the first two episodes, unfortunately it went downhill!
It was full of stupid people making stupid mistakes that put them in the line of fire!
People who operate at this level just don't make those sort of mistakes, regardless of which side of the line they are on!
If we do have a second series some more intelligent writing would be nice!
The Blacklist: Kuwait (2019)
Just how stupid are FBI agents?
Love this show and the character RR which Spader plays brilliantly!
I have watched it from the beginning, but just how stupid is Keen?
And how does someone that stupid keep their job?
She has constantly displayed errors of judgment and stupidity from the very first series and is still alive and still an agent of the FBI, totally unbelievable on BOTH counts!
Project Blue Book: Broken Arrow (2020)
Network betrayal!
Here in the UK, we have only just had episode 9 of the second series aired, another inspired slice of an intelligent entertaining series that continues to improve and captivate week by week!
So it was sad news indeed to hear that the Network has decided to drop Project Blue Book and not make a third series!
A particular shame when so much other rubbish gets renewed!
You have to wonder what goes on in the heads of the executive's at the Networks!
Project Blue Book: What Lies Beneath (2020)
Best One Yet!
Another great episode of this intriguing series which just keeps getting better and better!
Love the period setting, clothes and cars, refreshing change from most of the dross currently on TV!
Strong cast and great writing combine to leave me craving the next episode!
Legends of Tomorrow: A Head of Her Time (2020)
Historical inaccuracies for the sake of "Woke"
I know the series is far from an historical record, with numerous liberties taken but really people, just how many "people of colour" would have been "partying" in Paris of the 1790's?
I mean, the whole OTT gay thing using straight actors is bad enough (Is there a shortage of gay actors?)
Wokedom appears to be the obsession of the DC production team!
It's entertaining yes (in a farcical way), but I truly cannot see how anyone NOT on the production team could have possibly given this episode a rating of 10/10
Batwoman: Who Are You? (2019)
DC's Obsession!
I've been a fan of Super Hero comics fir as long as I can remember and couldn't be more pleased to see the genre finally making it onto the screen.
However, what's spoiling it for me and promoting me to start tuning out of this and other DC shows is the production team's obsession with including LGBT relationships in every production!
It's not as if the relationships add anything to the storyline, that could be accepted, No, it appears to be done purely for effect, and unfortunately to the detriment of the shows!
Overhaulin': In Too Depp (2015)
WHY?
I have given 5 stars because Chip turned out a beautiful car as usual but why oh why do a car for a Hollywood star who can easily afford to pay any of the top car builders to do her car?
It's just so so wrong!