Change Your Image
rickbuggyphotography
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Absolute Proof (2021)
Absolute Proof - H'mmm...
What this documentary shows is that there is a lot of laws being broken in a number of the so-called battleground states. This should be of concern to both sides in this equation. Take off your Left or Right hat and without bias, watch and listen. Especially towards the end of the program, where packets of data are being shown in real-time traveling back and forth to China, Iran and Europe from the battleground counties. Somethings rotten and its not in Denmark!
Unhinged (2020)
Terrifying!
In a nutshell! Best horror I've seen in a while! Russell Crowe's eyes are dark and foreboding. I don't think he had to work very hard on that look! My gut was in knots the whole time!
Unorthodox (2020)
Only one word to describe this performance
Outstanding! I couldn't stop watching it all in one sitting! Shira Haas
Vice (2018)
Dick Cheney Was The Right Man...
For the appropriate time! Christian Bale SHOULD have won the Best Actor award! He was magnificent!
The Irishman (2019)
I gave it a 2...
I'm sorry, I made a mistake! After reading a lot of the prior reviews, I rated it too highly! I love Pesci, used to love Bobby, but he's ruined that with his political BS. This flick was a rehash (including the musical beat) by Scorsese trying to field goal another Goodfellas. But he couldn't do it this time. His mum wasn't there to help out. No more crap for the sake of making a couple of bucks Martin. Stop while you're ahead, or were ahead.
Carnival Row (2019)
Weird, but...
This series is intriguing. Caught what seems to be in our Victorian era, with Jack the Ripper. But its not. Beautifully photographed, with an amazing storyline, Orlando Bloom and the rest of the ensemble perform wonderfully. This is a mystery that I hope continues into season 2, and beyond. There are no spoilers in this review. I strongly urge everyone to watch this series. I'm certain you will love it!
Chasing Shadows (2014)
Where's the rest of it...
I love this show, shown on Amazon. But where's the rest of the series?
What/If (2019)
Great Acting by Renee, but...
The supporting cast wasn't up to her speed. Everyone else were too plastic. Sorry guys!
Chernobyl (2019)
Incredible!
Everything about this series is incredible! The acting is second to none! You can actually feel the stress that the actors are portraying. The authenticity of the vehicles, the clothing and what I believe is the idiocy of the Communist regime. Caring not about their fellow comrades, but about the Party, first and foremost! A really good watch and I thoroughly enjoyed every moment of it!
Tin Star (2017)
Tim Roth...
I hope you read this mate! But I doubt it! I hate, absolutely hate your character in Tin Star. It reminds me of your character in Rob Roy, where you pissed my uncle, Andrew Keir, the Duke of Argyle right off, initially! On a lighter note, you are definitely one of my favorite actors! You play your part to the hilt. Anything that you're in, I'm definitely watching it! Keep up the great work Tim!
Tin Star (2017)
Tim Roth...
I hope you read this mate! But I doubt it! I hate, absolutely hate your character in Tin Star. It reminds me of your character in Rob Roy, where you pissed my uncle, Andrew Keir, the Duke of Argyle right off, initially! On a lighter note, you are definitely one of my favorite actors! You play your part to the hilt. Anything that you're in, I'm definitely watching it! Keep up the great work Tim!
The Neon Demon (2016)
Under-rated
Okay! Where to start? The acting: Elle Fanning is a superstar in the making! The ensemble cast are outstanding! The cinematography is just over-the-top, as is the music and sound! This is a "cult classic"!
The Children Act (2017)
You simply can't...
Beat Emma Thompson's acting. Everything she performs in is superb! Add this movie to your list of "must see"!
Peppermint (2018)
Surprisingly good
A very good action movie, that I didn't expect from Jennifer Garner! I definitely recommend it!
Ray Donovan (2013)
Acting, extraordinary...
If the extraordinary acting of this ensemble doesn't win an Emmy, there's something wrong somewhere! Season 6 is unbelievably fantastic! Well done you guys 👍👍👍
Bird Box (2018)
Extraordinary Acting and Intensity...
The faces of the kids. Sandra's intensity. All were extraordinary! I found myself getting stressed out and had to turn the movie off, then come back later. I've never done that with a horror/thriller movie before! A very good watch!
Yes Minister (1980)
So true! So sad...
If only politicians could watch this program they would know what their political career is all about. Civil servants, whether they are in intelligence or whatever, are the ones that really run the show. What Trump calls the "swamp", or the "Deep State". Bloody disgusting! But, to hell with that! This is fantastically, brilliant comedy and well worth your time. I loved every minute 🤣
Bodyguard (2018)
The Deep State...
Is alive and well in the UK too, in this gripping series! I can't wait for season 2!
A Touch of Frost (1992)
Frost on a warm night!
Get "A Touch of Frost" any night. Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter! Get your Brit favourites on BritBox and watch anytime!
In Plain Sight (2016)
A Love/Hate Relationship with the Protagonist!
There has to be more episodic television programs about Detective Muncie of Police Scotland! The serious crimes and their investigative solutions by this man warrant much more television or movie exposure. If he was a Londoner or a New Yorker, everyone would know about this Detective and his accomplishments!
Hereditary (2018)
Good, Scary Movie...
The first twenty minutes or so were very slow, but that changed quickly. I began to think of The Exorcist and how I felt as I saw that for the first time way back in the 70's. The same apprehension, wanting to cover my eyes at the scary parts. This was a surprisingly good and scary movie, that you shouldn't watch alone!
Marcella (2016)
Season 1 was good! Season 2...
Was, in one word, bloody riveting! Well that's two words! I had to binge watch which I don't usually do with any program! I hope season 3 follows in the same vein!