Change Your Image
baliyev
Reviews
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Too simple
The story is very simple. The characters are too artificial. The only thing that makes this movie worth watching is maestro Ton Hanks. He is apparently trying his best to improve shortcomings and simplicity of scenario.
We have to admit that the stories of single elderly people are often full of drama. This could have been presented in a smarter and deeper way than this movie managed.
Hope Tom Hanks chooses less naive and more complicated scenario to play for next time.
So this is apparently the one to watch, of course. I personally managed to watch it during the flight and that was ok for it. Tick the box.
Signs (2002)
Bad, even by MNS standards.
Weak dialogues, no meaning, this movie does not make any effect on the mood or makes you think about some concepts. I am generally the fan of MNS movies, but this is really bad, even worse than Happening or Avatar. Two main characters are lost and trying to make this one better with their play, but they hardly succeed. Ending is total disaster. It is extremely hard to determine, why this movie has over 5 rating. Even by 2002 standard it is lacking in almost all department of good suspense and scifi piece. There was so many chances to make this plot and execution right, but total failure. Will not recommend.
The Jacket (2005)
Quite interesting
I liked the script and performance of Brody.
It was well designed and intrigued storyline, which leaves warm feeling when the movie ends. Since such movies definitely tickle into my taste and my mind I have quite positive feedback on The Jacket.
Should be watched by anyone, who is into such movies, as Shutter Island etc.
Das Privileg (2022)
Awful waste of time.
Full of cliches, absolute waste of time. There was some good atmosphere in the beginning, sound similar to Dark, which was a masterpiece.
But, then... Mix of biological nonsense, religious cult, transfer of souls, world domination.
All wrapped into badly designed dialogues and actors work.
Bad.