Change Your Image
okg-11122
Reviews
Minions (2015)
Beginning of the movie is boring get way better later on
I was really looking forward to this movie. This movie review was really hard to write because it had some really good moments and some really bad moments. That's why it took my since opening day to write about it. The begging was really slow really just in my opinion just random stuff to fill in because they did not have enough story footage. I almost fell asleep during the begging because the first 29-30 minutes were as boring as heck, but I am glad I stayed up because it got a lot more interesting as it went. Some good things about this movie is that it focused mainly on the minions, it's nice that they choose them because they are really in the shadows in the first 2 movies. After the boring first 30 minutes they had a good storyline. Some bad things where that in the begging it had to much time to fill so they choose to peeling the boring mounts with minions. Also it took 30 minutes for me to get interested in the movie. If you take young kids to this they won't even notice the beginning.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
Okay movie, but entertaining
Being one of those people who don't read the books but watch the movies, to me it was an okay movie. Even though this is my 3rd time watching it, I thought I might as well do a review on it. This one was much better then the first one. It had better special affects, to me seemed more entertaining, also they did much better with the camera work ( in the first movie in some scenes the camera work was a little shaky) the basic for all the hunger games is people killing each other. Some other directors could have gone all out with the blood and gore, but this director Francis Lawrence did an excellent job if directing. He never made it to gory but gory enough that it was still intriguing. By the end of the movie they made a lot of improvements that they did wrong in the first movie, so I am happy with that.
Frankenstein's Army (2013)
Amazingly gory, VERY creative
So when I saw this movie on Netflix then looked on IMDb overall rating for this movie looked bad, so I expected a bad movie, I was wrong. Each zombie was unique in its own way, one had a saw nose while another had a propeller for a nose, a pot for a head, knife hands? It's really crazy!. No matter how many zombies they used they where all different. The set up for the story is in world war 2 against the Germans, some soldiers come across a building that house what seemed like a robot/ cyborg but it was stitched human parts. Even though it was really bloody, it wasn't one of those movies that tried really hard to make everything bloody at any chance, the gore went well with the story. The effects were much better then I was expecting, and the story is in that context believable. The movies amazing, don't watch this if you have a weak stomach, have fun 😏
District 9 (2009)
District 9 creative movie/ great movie
This was my second time watching it, and I still love it. Instead in most movies where we are the prey and the aliens try to conquer us, it's the other way around. They also seem to slip in messages here and there in the movie what I thought was really clever. The brawns are mistreated and harassed like people of different races and genders are today. We use to and even still today mistreat people and nothing is done, about 50 years ago we ordered people around like animals and felt Superior to them. Even though it has those types of messages throughout the movie, it was still a great movie. This original movie will have you talking about it for weeks to come it has rewritten what we think of aliens, not harmful but gentle loving a peaceful. The story is amazing and very creative. It's also a more interesting way to talk about what's happening in our world today. This movie really touched me, and I bet it will touch you to.
White Collar (2009)
Really good show, best crime show I have ever watched
The premise of this amazing show is that Neal caffery (Matt bomber) is an art forget that got caught by agent Berk twice, and he got to choose between staying in jail or helping the FBI in cases that he would be good at. It's also about a bad guy (Neil) and the good guy (Berk) solving cases together. After Neil got put into prison, his girl friend Kate, disappeared and Neil is looking for her. Every episode has its own creative case that they have to try to solve. Then there always that one case going on about Kate. All the characters are especially well crafted, my favorite is Mozzie. I would like to thank the creators for bringing us a unique crime TV show like no other!
San Andreas (2015)
Not as bad as I thought it would be
Of course Dwayne Johnson was in this movie because when ever thing blow up he's there. This movie is based on something that could happen in the future or tomorrow. A okay action packed movies with lots of explosions, building falling down and lots of water. After I watched this in movie theaters I wish that I had watched it in 3d because the effects where awesome. Anyone who got to see it in 3d was pretty lucky. A gun movie if you are in the mood t see stuff fall and blow up. The reason why I don't give this a 10/10 is that some scenes are to fake to be real, even though the threat is a real thing. But it's a Good movie to watch with some friends and a bucket of popcorn.
Independence Day (1996)
What's with all the fuss?
This movie in my opinion shouldn't be rated 6.5 out of 10, it was a pretty good movie, it's a tale about how aliens come down to earth to invade us, and all humans have to set aside their differences and work together to defeat them. Will smith was a great actor in these type of movies (men in black) and rocked his roll as the captain. And for the time when they made it is amazing! Almost as good as the effects that we have today. This my first time watching it, and I can't even wait to see the sequel. I can't believe the budget for the sequel is 200,000,000. It better be really good to spend that type of money on it.
Major Crimes (2012)
Really good show, a little bit boring at times
Don't get me wrong I love the show, it's just that something's last forever like the case the unnamed girl case has been going on for how many episodes, 8,9 sometimes I just want him to solve it and be done. But it's a good show, with some old cases that still need solving yet a new crime committed a solved in every episode. Some of the characters have really good personality like the captain has a very persistent strong attitude that you don' t want to argue against. Sometimes here and there a character will say something funny that will make you smile.Yeah some really good developed characters, good plots in every new episodes besides from the continues case that is going on right Now it's good.
McFarland, USA (2015)
Heart warming, an actually good movie from Disney once
This movie really opened my eyes to that these type of work that these kids do everyday is amazing. What I am most surprised about is that Disney actually made a good movie. They usually make bad movies but this was a good one. It's about a family moves to McFarland because their dad could not stay in the coaching job because he hit a kid. He eventually there finds a group runners that work in the fields every day, and drive them to do their best. This movie I loved for two reasons one its a true story which is unbelievable and believable at the same time. The second thing that I liked about this movie is that I can realty because I also do cross country. Never the less this movie is good to teach other people that they got it easy, but to also know that this is a very inspirational feelings movie.
Europa Report (2013)
An okay movie with some predictable happenings
Europa is one of those movies that is Filmed then they always get hold of the film then they show it to us. This movie was about a couple of astronauts going to jupitars small moon, and trying to find alien life forms, or really just any type of life. And of course like the type of movie it is, everyone dies but then from different conditions they get the footage of their adventure. And at the very end they do find something that made their trip worth it ( you will know what I am talking about if you watch it) But it was good enough to keep me entertained and not watch something else. Not much is to be said about this movie, because most of it is covered in the description of the movie and in the storyline.
Almost Human (2013)
Stupid but amazing, not gory as I expected it to be
This movie was decent and like all movies that have a low budget they try to make up for that with blood. In this case it kinda worked. The story is basically about a guy named mark who gets abducted and comes back a couple years later as a alien.
It's one of the movies that include many type of thing like a combination of the body snatchers and splinter. I admit that the story line wasn't that bad and even though I expected more gore ( even though it's pretty gory) it was an okay movie. Some people would rate it lower them only reason why I didn't rate it lower was because I expected a stupid movie. It's one of those movies that tries every way to be as gory as possible to entertain the viewer. The affects were okay the blood was good the alien tongue that mark has looks really fake but it's okay. And of course many people die and the movie ends like most movie ends with something else that might happen. All and all its an okay movie to watch if you like those type of things that I listed above but it one of those movies that you could laugh while you watch with your friends.
Oculus (2013)
A master piece! Messes with your mind
This movie is a beautifully spun tail of two kids who come in contact with a strange mirror with supernatural power. This movie is great, it has a great story line about how they are trying to prove that the mirror caused their parents deaths.
The best part I think personal about the movie is that, it had the ability questions what's really happening in the movie, always wondering did that actually happen in the movie or is it one of the mirrors tricks? It keeps you entertained by the story line, it's not to gory it mentally messes with the mind of the main characters, and makes them think they do not know what's real or fake. Which in turn questioning what the characters are seeing or real or fake? It's also not one of those movies where you know when something going to jump out at you, you can never tell what's going to happen next that deepens the plot line. You never know when you learn more history about the characters on the past.
They are playing 2 stories one about what happened in the past and what's happening during their present. The stories are what happened when the first came in contact with the mirror and what they are doing to prove that the mirror caused their parents deaths. Over all it's a great movie that everyone should try out. Give it a try you just might like it
Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (2014)
Low class horror movie, predictable jump scares
I was really expecting something good because I have been looking forward t watching this series of movies, to bad I didn't look at the reviews before hand. The movie is about a kid named Jess who gets possessed by a demon and eventually tries to get it out.
The movie didn't even try to be creative. Oh hector is going for a close up with the camera toward a window of course a person is going to slam their face against it. Oh hector and Jesse are looking for Oscar, then Oscar falls onto a car next to them. And of course when you look in a scary basement you have to have the 2 scary blacked eyed girls behind a curtain when looking. Also the ending didn't make any sense, hector encountered a woman who started yelling matic, then she rushed him With a knife, a man runs down the stairs and try's to help her but he gets in a fight with her. Then to top it all of hector runs away opens a door, some type of monster humans jumps him, his camera falls to the ground then a couple seconds later a strange woman turns of the camera.
What I am saying is that there are many more examples of the movie being predictable, if you would watch it you would know. The only reason is that I didn't rate this movie lower is because their where some funny parts that were meant to be funny then parts that where funny, but not meant to be funny. Like a funny part that was not meant to be funny was when Jesse was possessed by a demon and had the little dog shoved on the feeling running on its side. Anyway I knew that they could have done a much better job because oculus had the same budget and they made a master piece. Only watch this movie for comedic value or something to laugh at.
The Daily Show (1996)
Funny, addictive, and just plain great
This the show the daily show has been around for quite some time. The show basically tells you about the news that is currently happening while making fun of it. This show unlike most comedian shows actually has character, it has started the comedian genre ( even though I know that Saturday night live did that)
Many people have left the daily show and started their own careers in the same space, and you can see in their style and set and jokes they are much like John Stewart. Just look at John Oliver's set up, it's almost exactly like John Stewart's.
I also love how in every chance he gets John Stewart makes fun of Arby's which I find hilarious because there are many places like Arby's but he chooses to make fun of that particular brand.
The last thing is that John also really inter acts with his guests when they are on the show, you also might see guests like that on other newer shows that pick up on it. It's really sad that he is retiring though. If you want a good laugh then you should watch this show, it's great.
The Carbonaro Effect (2014)
I don't know where all the negative reviews are coming from
When I first saw the show its just looks like any other magic TV show. But the people who have done the negative reviews on this show should research it Before writing a review.
I found out that he finds people who need work and then He does magic tricks on them. They are people who see the trick fail, but they have to pay them money any, then there are people who got fooled by the trick but don't want to be on TV but still get paid, the last people get the biggest sums of money are the people who get tricked and say it's okay to be put on TV.
Some of his tricks are really clever which makes you wonder how he did it, others you notice at once and wonder how people fall for it. I just love seeing how the react to the trick. What people are most skeptical about are the zoom in on the victim. They usually do that so you can't see them make a switch while the person is distracted to keep it a mistake. The only reason I don't give it a 10/10 is because they sometimes but this is rare, they do tricks so obvious that it makes you wonder how people could fall for it. Give it a try you might just like it.
Happy Tree Friends (2000)
Funny, dark and sick entertaining, then just gets boring ( Not For Kids)
Everybody knows about the show called happy tree friends a show where these cute little creatures go about their business but the horrify the viewers with the gruesome things that happen to theses cute little animals.
When I saw the show for the first time,I thought it was the most funny show out there, then a couple episodes in I got bored. By that time I real see how dark of a show it is, they even kill animal babies in the show. Right of the bat in the first couple I noticed that this was not for kids, even though idk if I am considered a kid but kids still shouldn't watch it. The way little kids are able to get away with watching this show is that a first glance it does look like a little kids TV show.
It was funny the first couple of time but, like happy wheels, the first time you play it you think it's the best but then it just gets repetitive, that is exactly what happy tree friends is, repetitive gore.The same thing kept happening over and over. I admit that each way a character was killed was unique to any other death, but the creators of the show just made it every possible way to make the show as bloody and gory as possible.
You can use these show to horrify people who have never seen this before, or watch it just for laughs, or if you just like sick twisted shows but as a series it offers nothing but repetitive gore.
I, Frankenstein (2014)
I could have written this, but good
The movie I Frankenstein was like anything I expected. When I started to watch the movie I thought it was going to be more confined within the original story of Frankenstein, but I was in for a surprise. They basically idolized a monster story that has been around for ever and made the character and the story into complete hollywoodness.
The beginning did fill me in about what was going on, but in the first few minutes of the movie I saw demons trying to beat up Frankenstein I was like what is this? Later in the movie they say that there was a battle for Centeries between angel gargoyle things against demons. That I thought was completely random, that could have been something that I could have come up with.
Why I did not give this movie a lower rating was because, they somehow made the random plot work, which surprised me even more was that they actors made the plot better. Also the movie production wasn't to down there it was a B movie in my option but that's just my option. Something like most b movies were somewhat predictable in what would happen next. I did enjoy the movie, it didn't life up to was it could have been.
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
Best TV show ever
This TV show just blew my mind away. I just started to watch it because my mom got me the book, but it's awesome. It's about a boy named Eren who at a small age saw his mother got eaten before his very eyes, he has vowed he would destroy every Titan.
I don't want to give away tomuch but, but this is a series to watch even if you don't like anime because this is the first anime TV show I have watched and I love it. The show really makes me feel things that I have never felt for a TV show. But the story goes really deep then any TV show I have ever seen. The story is really intricate that only professionals could write a story like this. When you first watch it you might be like, oh it's just a giant wall protecting humans from Titans, simple it's not. By the first couple of episodes I was hooked. But I paced myself so I could enjoy my self. The only thing I am sad about is that there are only 25 ep . But the good thing is that they arecoming up with season 2 soon.
Chappie (2015)
The rating Doesn't mean anything
I feel like I have to clear something up, the rating doesn't mean anything it's the story is what matters. The story is basically one single guy created a robot that then got manufactured into police robots. But then he makes a robot brain that acts like a human one. So a gang of criminals stop him. But once they install the chip into chappie the harden criminals start to fall in love with chappie. The movie chappie is a funny and heart wrenching movie that has its funny moments to. It's is cute to see how the robot develops and how he acts in the human world, it's charming to see a big tough robot act like a baby. When I saw chappie get beat up, not treated with respect it made me feel sad it was like watching your own kid fall down but get Right back up and keep on fighting.This movie really does take you on an emotional roller coaster.I was surprised that near the ending where his "mom" dies I Shead a tear,by the wonderful happy ending I was crying.I admit there is a little of violence in the beginning and little bit in the end to, but don't let that stop you from watching the movie. it is a great movie to watch don't believe the rating, without the rating I am sure that more people would watch this movie and love it like I have. And all and all its just a beautiful movie to watch by your self or with friends and family.