Change Your Image
dmackiepi
Reviews
1000-lb Sisters: 1,000 Pounds to Freedom (2020)
What a waste of time.
Really sad that T.V. reality shows have come to this point. I can't believe I watch this for an hour. I live in the south and southern people do not act like these sisters. The show makes the South look really bad, like we are a bunch of barefooted Hillbillies. I hope to show dies out the first season.
Wild Hearts (2006)
Clearly filmed in California not
When you are going to claim a movie is being filmed in Montana make sure that you do not show the California state flag at the courthouse. Also last time I was in the state of Montana I don't remember seeing palm trees.
Not everybody that lives in a small town is a jerk. All right I understand that they probably had to film this in California but it doesn't even remotely resemble the beautiful state of Montana. But once again the state flag really gave it away. I grew up watching John Boy and I still see him as John Boy. Goodnight John Boy.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
2 hours a waste of my life.
This movie is the worst one I've seen in my entire life. Extremely boring and makes no sense whatsoever. If I had to watch this movie again I would go insane. The writer that wrote this movie must have been on drugs.
The Twilight Zone: I Shot an Arrow into the Air (1960)
Another incredible episode of the Twilight
Even after seeing this episode probably over a hundred plus times in my life I still love watching it. The writer and producer of the show Rod Serling was a brilliant man. I see a lot of shows nowadays that have stolen tidbits from Rod Serling Twilight Zone episodes. This episode in particular is truly brilliant and shows how quickly things can go wrong on a mission where the morale in the discipline.
This episode I shot an arrow in the air is one of my favorite episodes of The Twilight Zone. I love the ending when Cory finds out that he's on Earth and he has already murdered two of his fellow astronauts.
Cradle Robber (2019)
Another man hater movie.
I get sick of these single mother man-hater movies. Bad dad bad boyfriend bad husband Bad bad bad. Here's this 18 year old daughter who is living under her roof and I am sure her mother is paying for her cell phone. As soon as the little Brat tells me that she's 18 years old and can live her life. I'm taking her cell phone and probably her vehicle away from her. And her 38 year old
Boyfriend can support her.
2nd are they always make is when someone is missing there is no 72 or 48 hour time limit to report someone missing. I know this because I am a retired law enforcement officer and if someone wants a report for a person missing for 3 hours you have to take it. Just another boring unrealistic man-hater TV show. I'm sure it will end happily as usual.
The Fugitive (1993)
Tommy Lee Jones talks too fast.
As a retired peace officer I worked on a crime impact team for three and a half years. Everything Tommy Lee Jones says he's always dictating for someone else to do. In real police work Detectives do their own legwork. I know this is a movie but they need to start making this a little more realistic. During the court scene where Kimball is sentence to death row, in real life this trial would have taken years to go to trial. Not to mention the defendant is a vascular surgeon and has plenty of money for an excellent team of attorneys to defend him. Of course the defendant's fingerprints are going to be all over the gun and they say the bullets. I have never seen or lifted any prints off of bullets in my life. Of course this is 1993 and DNA was in an early infancy stages. The movie does an excellent job in regards to Fantasy entertainment. However most of it is extremely far-fetched. I gave the fugitive a 7 just for entertainment. I did watch the series also entitled The Fugitive which was made back in the 1950s.
I believe the series ran over 6 years and got extremely boring because Kimball was nearly caught on every episode and just narrowly escaped. I got tired of seeing him carrying his little bag with him while he was either hitchhiking or riding a bus. Avoiding law enforcement continuously. Tommy Lee Jones did win an Academy Award for his role as the supervisor Marshall however I believe there were better people that could have played the role far more believable than he did.
Fast Track (2006)
Worst movie I have ever seen.
This movie sucks and I mean it sucks big time. Does it matter how great the actors are if it does not have a good script Nothing can save it. What a waste of money and talent making this film. I would rather watch reruns of it Andy Griffin kissing Aunt B then watch this film again.
Kings Row (1942)
One of the greatest movies ever made by Hollywood in the Golden Age.
King's Roll in my opinion is one of the greatest movies ever made besides The Wizard of Oz and Mrs. Miniver.
The children in the beginning of the movie were absolutely amazing introduction to the movie. When Drake woke up from his surgery I will never forget that line" Where's the rest of me"?
For Hollywood to deal with mental illness especially back in the 1940s I do not know how this movie ever got past the reviewers. It is a remarkable movie dealing with schizophrenia love and devotion. I have seen the movie at least 20 times and it never gets old watching it.
Return to Paradise (1998)
One of the best movies I've ever seen in my life.
Joaquin Phoenix and Vince Vaughn are brilliant In the acting in this movie. It is a movie that will haunt you long after you have seen it. Joaquin Phoenix is so believable in his role you actually believe you're inside that cell with him while he is fighting to maintain his sanity and his life. When the guards dragged him out of the prison towards the Gallows it is very difficult to watch. Sheriff who has position himself in the window can you hear him screaming out well the guards dragged him to The Gallows. Sheriff tells him I'm with you and I can see you. I have seen this movie several times and enjoyed each time I see it. I believe Joaquin Phoenix should have been nominated for an Academy Award as well as Vince Vaughn. Once again a great movie gets the shaft because Hollywood still loves those Disney movies. Do not watch this movie if you dont want to cry.
Looks Like Christmas (2016)
One Boring Christmas Story
One of the most boring stories I've ever seen in a Hallmark movie. To bad Ann Heche has lost her cuteness.
All the actors were not believable and extremely boring.
A December Bride (2016)
A really well-made
I really enjoyed this film. The two main actors really had a good chemistry together. I actually believed that they felt love for each other. The theme of the movie was believable and I'm sure as happened many times in our chaotic world. Well made movie and it's been a long time since I really enjoyed a Hallmark movie this much.
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Great Movie
I have seen this movie over 20 times and love it everytime. Great acting and well written The pain and suffering these brave military men suffer from the battlefields in World War 2 are played out well in this movie. The scene were the Airforce Capt. Has a battlefield nightmare and Peggy consoles him during his dream, putting him back to sleep, put tears in my eyes and I could feel his pain.
Great movie. Buy it from TCM on H.D.
Everyone should see this great movie and thank all our great men and women of our Military for our freedoms.
God knows our Veterans have paid the price present, past and in the future.
A Veteran's Christmas (2018)
A fairly good movie.
I enjoyed the movie but the judge character could have been a little older and more authentic looking For a judge. He was a little too soft spoken and timid to be a judge. Otherwise the movie characters did a good job acting. I especially liked the retired Marine Corps colonel was able to have her dog shipped home for Christmas in three days from Afghanistan. That was a little far-fetched but once again it is a movie people. Unless this is a documentary it is going to be a fantasy. That is the reason people turn to television and movies to be entertained otherwise we can read about it in books.
Christmas at Graceland (2018)
I love the South.
I have followed Kellie Pickler's career since American Idol. For her first time acting I think she did a very good job. She has a beautiful voice and a beautiful face and I love her eyes. The worst part of the movie it's listening to that little kids munchkins voice. Maybe I am playing favorites because I am from the south. The reason most people hate us is because they ain't us.
I live and one of the most beautiful Appalachian Smoky Mountain areas of North Carolina. When I look out to the mountains which is my view. We have clean air clean drinking water and 10 acres of the most beautiful Woodlands imagine. I despise people that are mean and cruel to others.
I remember going to a concert when Kellie Pickler opened up for Sugarland. She was the most entertaining person I had the pleasure of listening to in years. I almost forgot that Sugarland was coming up next. Don't hate us because you ain't us.