Change Your Image
kimsher
Reviews
Let Them All Talk (2020)
What a disappointment!
I love slow movies. I love character studies. I love slice-of-life films. I enjoy so many actors who were in this movie. And yet, it was horrible. This is the lowest rating I've ever felt compelled to give a film. I can't even wrap my head around how anyone involved thought that this had any message or any redeeming value. I'm totally confounded. I mean it wasn't even overtly bad. I think I'd need a degree in film study to be able to accurately described how they managed to completely miss the mark so profoundly. It was just nothing. Boy am I glad I caught it on HBO & didn't pay actual money in the theater to see it (if it was shown in theaters).
Splitting Up Together (2018)
Truly a fence sitter on this one
It has potential because I am neither completely turned off nor excited for the next episode to come out. As someone who was in this situation back in 2008 (in addition to having a shared business decimated by the recession as well), I'm both annoyed I didn't write this series & concerned that I'll nitpick any holes I see in the story. For example (too general to be a spoiler) ... when Lena gets the text, there was no lead-up to show that there was any possibility of it being from a potential male suitor. And when the splitting couple says they hadn't had sex in 2 years, I find it hard to believe that there was no cheating (or agreed open marriage). I don't think my ex cheated either, but it was 3-4 months not 2 years. Maybe I'm not "in the know" about the realities out there with other couples, but this seems unbelievable to me. And even with fiction, I think you have to have a believability factor unless you're going for parody, farce, etc.
Champions (2018)
Really disappointing
I enjoy & respect Mindy Kaling, but this is a dud. And that goes beyond just disappointment as a result of high expectations after enjoying The Mindy Project and anticipating her next show. This is just bad. The acting is bad. The writing is bad. Everything is bad. It feels like a show the network *had* to put on because of some promised negotiation. But with someone (Mindy) with actual writing & acting talent, even if that was the case, I'm not sure how this is what resulted. Ack! Cancel it & do something better.
Alex, Inc. (2018)
Trying too hard
It might just be that I like my sitcoms edgier, but I found the first episode too packaged, too diluted, too manufactured in a network conference room. Maybe like a show produced by a machine that has been developed to make "hit sitcoms" versus humans who are funny actually gathering in a room to write a funny sitcom. I don't want to generalize network vs. cable/streaming because there are some other network shows I find appealing, but if "network" has a stereotype of "appeal to the masses because they are too dumb to understand clever writing," this would be a good representation of that. I was just disappointed b/c I enjoy Zach Braff & wanted it to be better.
Northern Exposure: Old Tree (1993)
The Singing Drove Me CRAZY!!!!!
This is not a spoiler as it easily could have been included in the 2- sentence description of the episode. The Shelley character sings through the entire episode & it drove me crazy. It has nothing to do with her singing voice ... just that she talk-sang every single line of her dialogue in this episode & many of her scenes were LONG. My 9-star rating for this series as a whole plummeted to a 1-star for this episode. Probably just an opinion that is not shared by all. Or maybe others agree but seeing as it was filmed 25 years ago or so, I think I can let it go :)
For Your Consideration (2006)
Bummer
So sad to write this review. I love some Christopher Guest movies and like most, but I just couldn't get through this one. I was actually shocked by how much I disliked it when it's got all his standard players in it (all of who I also love).
I hung in there for 45 minutes hoping my impression would change. But it just didn't do it for me and made me feel a little annoyed that I'd wasted that much time on it. I've never rated a movie 2-stars & applaud all creative efforts. Others gave it 10-stars, so it's all subjective. Just a bummer for me to be so disappointed.