Change Your Image
CosmeRep
Cosme
27 Septembre 1994
Paris, FRANCE
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Creator (2023)
Everything is irational
So many inconsistencies all along.
I will no go deep into it, but lets just say you have a massive flying station that can wipe out every ennemy bases from the get go.
They decide at the end to launch every cruise missile, on the exact location all around the globe.
What on earth was stoping them to use this from the very begining. Doesnt make ANY SENSE.
There's also the bridge scene, where they use some Kamikase robots, altought they are in a massive tank with guided missile locking on everything.
Why would they need to use any bot charged with explosive that can fail to reach any target and is super easy to stop ( except for the IA that seems to miss every shots whatsoever.)
And this can go on and on, so many inconsistencies for some mediocre Action scenes on this low end Scifi Drama.
I had high exepctation like everyone, so disapointing !
Coeurs Noirs (2023)
Completly met my expectations
I was looking foward this series, because I really enjoy the military genre.
We didn't have any original French series about Special Forces unlike in the US where you got plenty of Seal Team or Delta force entertaining series.
The cinematography was on point, the acting felt right. The score was a bit shy a first, but we ha some great moments.
Its a mini serial, but it did'nt felt rushed, I hope the get more budget for season 2, so they can achieve what "The terminal List" and "Jack reacher" look like.
It may not be as explosive, but it got this French touch, were like everything goes really dramatic, like in "Le champ du loup". The character are well written, they all got their own flaws.
You guys should really give it a shot.
Athena (2022)
Stunning Visual, Hollow story
I was one the Riot police in this movies, for one year I though that this movies would look awesome.
IT does ,the score is good, the photography is on top.
When it comes to the story, its just a series of event, that leads nowhere.
Adbel the main character who appears clam, turn 180 degrees after his second brother dies after he threatened to kill him (Abdel).
Leading him to kill his older brother who saved him prior to this.
The proceed to to tell the supporting role to help them blow up a whole floor, for whatever reason leading to his death.
Everyone else eventualy surrender.
As much as I appreciate the visual, especialy for the scene of the riot police with the firework, I was into.
I didnt really enjoyed watching this movie.
Svart krabba (2022)
Not disapointed
I'm more and more confident that Netflix is producing good foreign movies, and this is a proof.
In terms of Photography and Art direction, this movie is on point, we really feel like we're skating through unknown territory in the dark.
The Score and sound design were really good too.
Maybe were missing some part of the story, but overall it was an enjoyable experience, very original concept.
I've never saw an action movie, were a small group has to cross an iced lake in the darkness, and it's very refreshing.
I don't get why people are downgrading Black Crab, maybe it doesn't compete with the Hollywood Blockbuster for them.
Sanyangeui sigan (2020)
Unexpected
Got to admit, best Netflix movie i've saw so far.
Photography and color grading were on point, music were intense, editing on rythm ,gunfight were really realistic.
Not used to the Korean acting, but it felt good.
Wasn't really expecting anything from Netflix anymore, but I'm greatly surprised, you guys should give it a chance if you are hesitating.
Sentinelle (2021)
They tried to copy Sicario?
Felt like this movie had no purpose, they propably thought, "Operation sentinelle is cool, Oh yeah let's make a movie about that"
This could had been about terrorist oi drug cartel, like Sicario which is one of my favorite movie. This movie turn out to be your basic revenge movie, basically like John wick, the protagonist has to get to a Russian boss to kill him.
The beginning felt heavily inspired by "The hurt locker", and serve the only purpose to fill half of the time, with her Ptsd problems while in patrol.
Despite all of that, I quite enjoyed the fight scene, well choreographed, and realistic. The photography was good, same goes for the directing.
The ending was quite of a mess, felt like they had to shoot in Dubai for some reason, so the vilain didn't die, she didn't got caught, we just teleport straight to a pool in Dubai, none of this was necessary.
You can have a great time watching this, but I don't consider it a good movie
Annihilation (2018)
Can explain how disapointed I am
I love Ex machina, and was wondering what kind of movie th same director could give us.
Its just garbage, i swear i'm not watching any Netflix movies ever again.
Nothing makes sens, as she said in the end "I dont know", we dont know the purpose of this films, what its suposed to make us feels.
CG is pure garbage by the way, I will not go any further, there isnt much else to say.