Change Your Image
GrantMoyer23
Reviews
The Whale (2022)
The Hero and The Villain
On the surface, The Whale can come off as a fairly simple film. Possibly one we have all seen before in our lifetime. However, this film is quite different than you'd think. When you break it down, we follow a man who the film presents in two ways. The hero, and the villain.
The master performances from Fraser, Sink, Chau, Simpkins, and Morton bring so much depth and personality to the film. The beautiful, yet haunting score, the gorgeous claustrophobic cinematography all further encapsulates you in this brutal story of redmeption, and self-struggle. Making the point clearly that nobody is perfect. We all have that heroism in us, as well as a darker villainous part. People have issues and torments that live with them that they can't shake off. The fact this film captured that in such a different and unique way, the film managed to completely moved me like no other film this year.
When you get the chance, please see this film.
Mass (2021)
An Outstanding Portrait of Devastation
Mass tells a heart-breaking story in a way that feels unique in its own way with using interesting editing and dialogue choices that all in all makes it purposeful to see the experience writer/director Fran Kranz has crafted. Performance wise it is filled with considerate actors and actresses that need a lot of attention. And WTF the actresses from The Goonies and Parenthood is in this, and shes amazing. Like come on. If you get a chance to see it, don't waste it.
Wii Sports (2006)
Top 10 best games ever made
To this day Wii sports is still fun to play. I remember playing it back in like 2007 and to this day it is still fun. Hate how it became a meme never understood that.
Watchmen (2019)
It's not great but it's no bad
From what I've seen so far besides some acting and writing issues and off the rails story that can be a bit confusing sometimes. It's a good show I'd say so far. 7/10
Tyler, the Creator: A Boy Is a Gun (2019)
Beautiful
One of the best directed and one of the best uses of cinematography in a music video.
American Horror Story: Camp Redwood (2019)
Entertaining
Very retro, mature, extremely clichéd, overall it was a fun first episode.
Tyler, the Creator: Earfquake (2019)
Best Song/Album of 2019
Enjoyable, catchy and masterful. Tyler The Creator is one of the best rap artists of the 21st century.
The Movies (2019)
Somewhat Refreshing
With all the other shows that CNN has done like the shows that explore the many famous decades they never really talked about the movies, more about the TV shows that were a huge hit in that time period. Being a movie buff this is awesome for me and if you are a movie buff watch this. But this show does also have the feel of those other CNN shows which can be a problem. The pacing can suffer at some points when they talk about movies that people never really were well known like in the 80s episode but all in all, I'm having a great time watching this series. Even though CNN is a democratic station it doesn't look like they are getting political with this series but they could in the future possibly or they already have. If they do get political I won't care because I'm here for the movies not politics. And like I said if you are a movie buff watch this.
Game of Thrones (2011)
One of the Best Shows Ever Made
You ask anybody that watches this show they will tell you that it is a amazing show because of the excellent story telling/writing, amazing acting, and wonderful direction. 10/10 show, a definite watch.
Watch Dogs 2 (2016)
Fun Game
I would agree the story is not as powerful as the first games was but I would say this game is more fun than the first game. Gameplay amazing, story somewhat weak.
Vice (2018)
Good, Good, Good
What an amazing film, Adam McKay still amazes me in every way. This is must see and probably one of the best of the year. And the cast is perfect.
Red Dead Redemption II (2018)
Masterpiece
This game is probably the best game I've played in a while. It's got a huge open world, a amazing/complex story, great graphics, very small and big details throughout the game, and great character performances. This one for sure gets a 10.
Jason Bourne (2016)
Too Damn Boring
I would've liked it but it lacks entertainment to the max. There were times watching it were I dozed off and fell asleep because it's freaking boring. Sure it has its times but It lacks too much boringness.
The Creatures Road to E3 2014 (2014)
One of the most entertaining things to watch
I had a great time watch the creatures go on this trip. It was funny and very vulgar. Must see.
RV (2006)
I don't care, it's a classic in my books
It's freaking hilarious and not that bad for a comedy movie.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Really good
Had a lot of good music, good acting, good directing, and good writing.
American Crime Story (2016)
Really Cool
For both seasons so far they've been really good. And amazing writing.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
Really Good
This is one of the most addicting shows I have ever seen. And a very good show.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Great Movie
One of the best movies this year has to offer and has a very good message to it.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
One of the most unique original movies of all time
Jim Carry is amazing, Kate Winsent is great. And the story is one of the greats.
Eighth Grade (2018)
Oscar Nominated
This movie was good and it should get nominated for Oscars.
Content Cop: Tana Mongeau (2017)
Probably the best Content Cop
It's probably the best one because it gives a good message on society. And it's freaking hilarious.
The Blues Brothers (1980)
Classic
Funny, destructive, and crazy movie that will live on as a American classic forever.
Black Panther (2018)
Tooooooooo Overhyped
This movie isn't even that good. It's just another superhero movie with the same plot and same action as any superhero movie. Nothing new, and nothing original. Sure it can be entertaining, but this movie was just not good.
Clue (1985)
Metacritic is on drugs
This movie is really enjoyable and fun. Metacritic is full of it.