Change Your Image
tribaltelevision
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Stranger (2020)
Kept me engaged but felt let down
Pros: This series is beautifully shot, the locations were just gorgeous. Everyone has a secret. Shhhh.
There seemed to be a cliff hanger at the end of each episode. Lead character is very good.
Cons: Like most people mentioned, the ending. Groan!
The missing wife is turned into a loving, smiley, happy, shiny wife/mother that is not believable. Mothers are not like that, unless on heavy meds. The bit that this couple were so in love is also a big stretch. If that were the case why did he cheat? Does not make sense. I'd rather see a relatable, realistic character.
But I did finish it so it wasn't that bad. The could have done so much better is what I am saying. All the ingredients were there.
Foodies (2014)
Not captivating enough
...to finish it. First off, the structure of the story jumps around from foodie to foodie, country to country, so it was confusing as heck. Like any movie, we the audience needs to relate to the characters. I'm afraid here I did not. The most interesting part are the images of the food. The least interesting are the sounds of the foodies eating and chomping away. Nothing made me care about any of them. I understand that this is a slice of life of these unique individuals but it wasn't a lifestyle that seemed that envious. Eating alone is not fun.
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
Superb psychological K-Thriller!
This movie proves that Korean filmmakers are eons ahead of the movie game than others. The acting, cinematography, pacing, editing, all - top notch. I won't go into why you should watch this, just watch it and let yourself be surprised by great storytelling twists and tension. The concept is brilliant!
Bimilui Soop (2017)
This show is a perfect example of why I love K-drama
I'm sure I drive others crazy by always mentioning how great Korean films are. They are at the top of their game right now pushing out quality content with themes that translate across the board. But I can't stop watching them and this one has everything: Great writing, cast, acting, music. I was enthralled and had to binge watch it while eating kimchi and now will watch Season 1 again. That is how good this is. This is a Netflix original, if they get a high volume of viewers, this series could keep going for many seasons more. X fingers.
Yong-eui-ja (2013)
Officially Obsessed
With K-Thrillers now. This one has a lot of action to follow and emotion as well. But the ending is incredibly done so well worth the longish run time. So very clear in these Korean films the theme and the arc the characters go through. Two plots going on which made it a bit challenging but it all wraps up in the end. Pleasing to the eye actors.
Hwayi: Gwimuleul samkin ai (2013)
Another excellent K-thriller
Jin-gu Yeo gives the performance of a lifetime. This is another Korean masterpiece that keeps me coming back for more. Very clear structure, the actors are superb and the story is just so good! Even the bad guy has agency!
This is a story about identity and when he finds out who he is, it is just heartbreaking. He plays such a sympathetic character that when he accepts his identity as a monster, it is so clear that this is the way he has to go.
There is much blood and gore, but it is the acting that will grip your emotions and won't let go until the very end. Stay with it until after the credits roll. There is a small scene after that. So beautiful, well done.
Dix pour cent (2015)
More of this caliber please
This is a delightful, easy to binge, series. The language makes you want to take up French! The writing is top notch and here is why. The characters are fresh, well developed and we feel for them, especially Camille. The theme is clear, their wants and needs clear cut. I'm not finished with Sea 1 yet, but I want to savor this series like a good burgundy. Netflix at its best. (as opposed to all the Satanic dark content they've been shoving down our throat)
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Satanic Agenda
This show is supposed to be for teens?! It is nothing but a crash course in the dark side of Satanic religion. Dialogue such as "Do as thy will", "Hail, Satan" and "Your Dishonors" isn't some lightweight look at a witch's life. This is brainwashing and programming. Satanic worshipers flip all of the light side and do/say the opposite. Baphomet himself comes to life and even a massive statue at the school she is sent to are part of this audience indoctrination. Don't let your children watch this. I couldn't believe how unfiltered this show is. What is next - the sacrificing?
Big Little Lies (2017)
The writing is good
Sea 1 is good. But Sea 2 is not as good. The connection between the actors are missing for me. Everyone is so full of angst but for what reason!? Zoe is beautiful, but the most uninteresting and I couldn't believe her relationship with anyone, especially Nathan. Torture. I kept skipping forward when her scenes came on.
The Lost (2006)
Where has this been hiding?
Random find. First I had heard of it was tonight. I was floored by the great acting by the lead who played Ray Pye. Who is this Marc guy and why haven't we seen more of him? I was pulled in by the acting, then kept interested by the plot. Love finding hidden gems like this.
Ajeossi (2010)
Goddamn! so friggin good
Packed full of action and EMOTION. You actually care about all the characters, something American films can only hope for. You must watch this. Idk why I'm so behind on seeing this movie. But man, it's an action movie that is full of great acting. The actors are all wonderful to look at too ;) Won Bin plays a shell of a man hellbent on revenge extremely well. I especially loved the actor, Thanayong. He played one of the antagonist spot on!
Zone blanche (2017)
A perfect series to binge
And I did; over two weeks. Got seriously addicted to the characters, particularly the lead, Laurene. The only criticism is the title, which doesn't translate right.
Everything set the tone - from what they wore to the the set design.
But it was the well-rounded, well-written characters that really shined against this dark, moody and sometimes scary location of the forest. Will there be a Sea 3? I hope so! Tres Bien!
The Rain (2018)
Sea 1 better than Sea 2
Pros: Production value, music, set design all very good.
Cons: dialogue, some characters we don't give a sh!! about. Even with their backstory.
Overall - I think the writers are being forced to either meet a deadline or forced to write certain storylines. There is a lot of "Are you okay" lines and "Rasmus" said over and over, so you may want that forward button handy. The rules of the world they've created don't always line up, some are immune to the virus, some not. Some react a certain way to being infected, others differently. But it's random. Why does Netflix have so much satanic content in their storylines now days? One episode was about a cult, pentagram symbolism throughout, that are cannibals. Come on!
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
A Disney movie
The 2nd act is not believable at all and is borderline silly. Other reviews say it's a Disney movie and I have to agree. But you keep watching thinking it's going to get better. It doesn't live up to the BM name.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Extremely well written and cast
Who knew Zac Efron could be this good? I enjoyed every minute of this. Acceptance, rejection, sacrifice structure. Perfect.