Change Your Image
megsthomo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Army of the Dead (2021)
Plot Hole after Plot Hole
This movie had a lot of potential. I was intrigued with the different take on the undead and the visuals really are great at times. There are just too many plot holes! Great CGI and action sequences don't deter from the story line being questionable.
The most irritating part of the entire movie was the end. This was the point where my review went from about a 6 to a 3. Kate's entire goal was to find Geeta. She breaks from the group and this ultimately causes the death of her father Dave and Marianne (the helicopter pilot). Once Geeta is found and the helicopter crashes she is never seen again? We didn't even see if she survived. For a story line that drove one of the main characters it is just never resolved and if you're going to sit through a 2 and a half hour movie it's just so annoying when loose ends aren't tied up.
When Dave is bitten he's turned within what seems minutes. When Vanderohe is bitten he managed to stay human while he hides out in a safe, walks however far to escape, drives to an airport, hires a plane and even manages to have a glass of champagne before being affected at all. I do understand I am watching a movie about zombies/alien creatures but there is just no consistency.
A lot of time and money wasted on creating this. I just wish they had spent more time combing through the plot and the script before they started production. The ending also sets up a sequel which I won't be rushing to see.
Killing Eve (2018)
In love with Jodie Comer's performance
I thoroughly enjoyed this show and managed to binge all 3 seasons in a week. Admittedly the third season wasn't as good but I was captivated by Jodie Comer's amazing acting and she is probably the main reason I fell in love with this show.
I love the dark comedy and sometimes unpredictability of the show. Over all a great cast and a fun and unusual story line. I recommend a watch!
The Boss Baby (2017)
Not Great
The movie had a lot of potential with its very different and imaginative plot line, but it failed to deliver. I know the target audience is young children, but the plot was often times confusing and contradictory as they made people question reality versus imagination without concluding it properly. It was oft times creepy and some scenes I thought inappropriate for younger children.
Although there were admittedly one or two good scenes in the movie, I wouldn't recommend watching "The Boss Baby".
American Poltergeist (2015)
Terrible
I would not recommend this film to anyone. I sat through the whole thing hoping it would get better, but it sadly only got worse. The acting was static and lifeless and I can say with all honesty it is one of the worst films I've ever seen. It is a wonder to me how a second one was ever given the go ahead.