Change Your Image
quotes-3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Les îles de l'Atlantique (2016)
The Human Dimensions of Island Life
A wonderful series. The natural scenery is beautiful but what really sets this series apart is how it captures the human dimensions to life on the Atlantic islands off Canada. The ways in which ordinary life must take place on remote islands - how do you shop, how do you make a living, the structure to the year forced by the weather. And then deeply affecting stories of love and loss over the generations - the interviews are unforced and natural, people speak from the heart. It also considers how different cultures have shaped the area - French, Irish, British. Note that the series is a French language series with English subtitles, although a small number of the interviews are in English.
Meurtres à...: Meurtres en Lorraine (2019)
Great characters, mundane mystery
While I thought the core mystery element of the plot was nothing we haven't seen before, the characters of the main police detectives were intriguing.
I hope we get to see more of Stéphane Bern as Lt.Muller, he commanded every scene and had a great "oil and water" relationship with new officer Lola Paoli.
Class of '61 (1993)
Great potential needed more time
Great premise and cast.
Really disappointed it didn't make it to series, think it had tons of potential.
Needed more time to breathe, I think we needed more bonding scenes of the cadets in West Point. Probably needed a mini series where chapter 1 ends with the class breaking up for war.
Given they only had 90 minutes, I think it needed to be focused on 1 character, But you could see they were setting up plotlines for the series with underground railroad etc.
As noted in other reviews, very soft on the Confederacy and Southern slave owners. If you don't have the time to be "warts and all" don't just show the good side.
As an Irishman, I appreciated the scene where 'Da' spoke to one of the sons in Irish and he hadn't a notion. Good way to show the disconnect between the generations.
Although I am not sure about some of the Oirish accents from some of the British cast (Clive Owen, Sophie Ward) - though they were great in every other respect.
Howards End (2017)
Sparkling Performances
Matthew McFayden and Hayley Atwell just lit up the screen... I thought perhaps the glory days of BBC Sunday night costume dramas had past, but their performances here were wonderful, the control and command of the dialogue was exquisite. A delight.
I have given 9 out of 10, so I will note that a few minor quibbles: - Some of the plot elements were a bit clunky - It wasn't always clear how much time had elapsed or how much the characters had aged - It felt a little stretched out to episodes
The Fight for Saturday Night (2014)
Pointless
So insider-ish... If you know the people involved and the shows it talks about, you've already seen this show and don't need to watch it. If you don't, you won't have a clue what you are watching. Full of name dropping, nods and winks... Very disappointing.
At no point, for example, does it show a side by side of ITV schedules versus BBC schedules on the Saturday nights in question... 1985 to 1995 is basically summarised as Cilla Black versus Noel Edmonds. Was that really all that's worth covering from an entire decade? If that's really the case, next time don't commission a 90 minute series about Saturday night light entertainment shows.
There's no attempt made really to explain what kind of shows work, what doesn't work - just don't do anything too high brow or you'll make the same mistake as LWT in the 1960s. It's personality driven.