Change Your Image
mdmjones-62488
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Why. So badly written
It's a crime. Disney is completely ruining all of the great movies. Cranking out TV shows and movies with absolutely no heart. Just $$ to them, happy to exploit and destroy at whim.
The reviews are right, no one cares what happens because the female lead is useless. Don't even know who she is, and into the movie you just don't care. Live, die, who gives a crap. You think s boring female lead is going to create a new Indiana Jones series?
I give it a 4 because of Harrison Ford, between Star Wars and the rest of the movies he's been in, at least the originals, he's always been fantastic.
The (actual) last movie with Shia was so much better. 4 for this is too much.
It's a waste of time, really, don't bother..Keep your memories intact.
Heart of Stone (2023)
Shockingly and refreshingly Non-Woke and fun
A new spy series with Gal Gadot? Yes please! She's awesome in every movie she's been in. This is a light movie, yes script could have been better but it's very entertaining, worth watching. What stood out very clearly were the fight scenes - they are - shockingly - one of the most accurate, in the sense of man vs women fighting - I've seen in (what seems) decades. Sorry Wokes, but men are bigger and stronger than women, and (absolutely in most cases, especially with people who are trained fighters- just look at MMA when they allowed Trans men to fight women) can overpower women. This movie reflects that, that the heroine had to use skills above strength to overcome her opponents. It literally was a relief to watch this. Keep them com!
Cobra Kai (2018)
WTF Each season gets better!!!
So glad that Johnny never changes - and that there isn't a single hint of wokeness, this show is absolutely fantastic. I just want to say THANK YOU to the producers and the cast. Season 5 Episode 8 is FANTASTIC. Very sad that you have to be born before 1990 to get this show, the world was so much better before.
This entire series is an experience. Did I mention I love Johnny? That there is no compromise with who he is and what he says is so fantastic, makes the show. And every character, rich, worthwhile.
Start of season 5 is slow but give it time, I thought they had lost it but now it's even better.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Wow don't they know Woke catchphrases are done?
Yup. Stupid movie. They are hiring writers from CNN and (if you are from Canada) CBC. Woke experts. And just plain useless. Don't pay to see this, please download it and then delete it immediately. These people live in their own imaginary world, they think people actually like what they write. Agreed, let Hollywood die. Now.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Yet more Woke crap included
Movie is ok but why do they have to ruin it with Woke BS?
We are done with that s*it-- just make a friggin movie and leave the politics OUT for once, FFS!!!
Stranger Things (2016)
EP4 - WOW
Didn't think this show could get any better, but it did. EP4 was amazing. I'm from the 80s so i am biased, I know others have said it's not accurate but they captured enough of the feeling. Best series ever.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Sure would be nice to have a single non-woke series
Lots of potential here, but still governerned by wokism. Why? It ruins everything. How about just a good story and don't involve politics?.
Otherwise, if you can ignore the woke bs (holy crap) it's ok.
Metal Lords (2022)
Good - so many ways!
So many parts and pieces of this are so good, if you don't get it, your loss. Finally some movies without woke crap, just good stories. Grear characters,. AWESOME!!
The Adam Project (2022)
Great fun! Very entertaining
Great movie, so nice to see a movie that is just a fun movie WITHOUT any politics. Ryan Reynolds always delivers, it's just good fun. It's what movies (like this) are supposed to be - entertaining.
SO glad there was not one bit of "virtue signaling", so nice to see something normal for those of us who are sick of having wokeness crammed down our throats. Too many movies / tv series have been ruined by that, just glad to see there are some wanting to make movies for the rest of us.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Unbelievable how awful and far from the series this ishis i
Any book/series fans, avoid at all costs. The worst representation of a book series ever created. Nothing but Woke harsesh*it, so completely wrong this should be illegal. I'm so sick of progressives and how they think they have to change everything- and ruin everything. Just for once I'd like to see an actual representation of a fantasy series. Any fan will know what I am talking about. Jordan is rolling over in his grave. His wife should be ashamed.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Interesting, ibut ssues
The WORST music in any movie ever. Took away from everything good about it. Good. Interesting characters, story- but the constant discord from the absurd, over the top nonsensical soundtrack ruined it. Whoever did the soundtrack for this should quit now and never torture anyone again.
WolfWalkers (2020)
How fear controls
An oddly apt movie for what's going on now. "All this is wrong father. Don't you see that?" "Robyn, step aside. We must do as we are told." "Why father? Why?"
"I'm afraid!"
"I'm afraid."
This may be an odd forum to refer to Covid, but wow. We're all so afraid that we can't see what's wrong. Can't see what's really going on.
Fantastic movie about how fear controls, regardless of logic.
Warcraft (2016)
Where's the sequel?
Love this movie-- just good clean fantasy!! We NEED the sequel, don't leave us hanging!
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Every show/movie has to be political?
5.6% of Americans are gay/lesbian/LGBQTWTF, but 100% of all new shows have to be PC. The book series didn't have any of this. I don't care how anyone lives or what they do. I just want to see shows that don't contain any of this. PC is destroying the world.
McDonald & Dodds (2020)
Really? The white man goes down
I guess everyone gets their 'comeuppance'! Aparently it's perfectly fine and PC to be superior as long as you aren't white. Liberal media is perfectly fine with racism, as long as it's just against whites !
Coming 2 America (2021)
So fun!!!
Ignore the negative reviews-- this is Eddie Murphy all the way. SO FUNNY. Goofy, don't take it seriously, it's just good fun!!! I was expecting a disaster, but was so surprised !!! True (as much as could be expected) to the original, my wife and I laughed all the way through!!!
Death to 2020 (2020)
100% Horsecrap
Completely biased. Thought this was a good jab at Covidisim, turns out it's yet another black vs white waste of time. Great. Just what everyone needs. Who cares about Trump. Get over it. Hope your career is over, Samuel L Jackson!
The Cosby Show (1984)
Still has it 35 years later
Just started rewatching this today. 35 years since it came out and the dialogue is still very, very funny, relevant, and true. I can't believe how much I laughed just watching the first episode. I was actually shocked. Sad for the events but very appreciative of his art. Always will be.
World War Z (2013)
What is most disbelievable about this movie
Love the movie. Definitely worth watching (many times)
Most disbelievable part is that they got out of downtown New York during a 'disease' outbreak in an RV
The Game Changers (2018)
Cherry picking Giant Waste of Time
Yet another 'documentary' claiming plant based is superior on all levels. Just another vegan/vegetarian fan movie - just look that the reviews - all 10/10 blathering on about the same rehashed as before.
I barely made it through this movie - didn't start well when he compared 'Protein' based energy to 'Plant' based energy. If on a keto/low carb diet, the most basic concept is where you receive your energy from. You change from getting energy from carbohydrates (sugar) to energy from fat. Not 'energy from protein', dude! And forget about nutritional deficiencies on a plant based diet - back then supplementation wasn't as easy as hitting the supplement aisle.
Mainly carb diets are now showing to be the base cause of Diabetes (the most obvious), Alzheimer's, heart disease, and pretty much every other chronic condition in existence. Every wonder why diabetes has increase 90% over the past decade? Just check out the US Dietary Guidelines from the 80s - eat that pasta! Everyone loves to cherry-pick their stats, but come on, wake up.
And gladiators were "mainly prisoners of war, slaves and condemned offenders" - they were fed the cheapest food, carbs. Gladiators were big business, and they were fed a plant based diet not because it was best, but because it was the most cost-effective. Most died before the age of 30, so as far as the long-term consequences of their diet, we'll never know - a solid guess would be rampant diabetes.
Father of the Year (2018)
VERY Funny
I have no idea why this has such a bad review. Characters are excellent, funny, great dialogue, and so funny! Gut busting funny! If you are not into this kind of humor don't watch it!
Mr. Robot (2015)
Riveting
Rami Malek has made this series. The story is great (notwithstanding the not-entirely-original plot twists), but this guy is absolutely incredible in this role. There were a few (actually one -incredibly unnecessary) scenes in the first season that detracted from it and they've most likely lost viewers because of it (my wife being one of them), unfortunately. but that aside, I can't stop watching this. Rami is mesmerizing, 10/10 for him alone. I was hooked from the first episode, seriously edge-of-my-seat stuff. Hacker stuff is believable (enough - I use PuTTY/terminal), rest of the characters are excellent, can't wait for the second season!