Change Your Image
truemotion
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
Could have been an 8+
This could have been better with a tighter script and stronger editing. A very 'case of the week' vibe that did a decent job with dialogue and plotting. But I did a lot of fast-forwarding. The flashback scenes were over-long, over-acted, and over-produced. I admittedly despise flashbacks, rarely finding them useful or appropriate. In this case I found them about 28% useful.
Two Rode Together (1961)
Well worth a watch
Great dialogue, an unflinching view of the circumstances, and an unusually objective look at politics and life of both natives and whites. Seeing Stewart play a crook was a nice change of pace, and particularly for me when he plays my kind of crook: one who can rationalize and explain himself well. People don't like him, but they know he's right.
Star Trek: Discovery: Stormy Weather (2021)
"You're talking logic, I'm talking emotions"
Burnam sums up nicely how this series ended up in the dumpster. Besides modeling characters on some of the worst in history: Jar Jar, Neelix, and Janeway. It wont be long before the computer insistently queries "shall we play a game?" The episode can guest star Matthew Broderick playing a doctor brought in to psychoanalyze Zora. An emotional breakthrough will lead to Starfleet's first crying ship.
FBI: Most Wanted (2020)
Completely Unoriginal
Recycled dialogue you've heard hundreds of times before. A laundry list of exposition that is presented with no concern for how people actually have conversations. Investigative conclusions reached on absolutely no basis. (He knocked over the ice cream. He must have been traumatized by an ice cream truck as a child). Wooden acting in performances of investigators that would be professionally negligent in the real world.
Invasion (2021)
Good scenes, standard story, nothing else
It could have been good. But these characters are beyond redemption. And with the latest episode clocking in around 33 minutes for a weekly, this show is dead on arrival. A solid episode was spent figuring out which way to go, and then once that was figured out, clearly going the wrong way.
If you enjoy watching melodramatic imbeciles chew the scenery, and do absolutely nothing to save themselves, you may get a kick out of this.
I always wonder what people on a production like this are thinking. Someone has to know this is not good - at all. I guess this is what you get when a series is paid for before you start production.
4400 (2021)
One of the better CW dramas
Grading on a curve here. Expect the usual dose of fluff, silliness, and melodrama.
I am not one of the crusaders against wokeness but I must admit that their complaints in this case have merit. Weirdly, this show seems offensive to both sides of the racial divide. However, everyone has really great hair.
The production overall is put together well enough that the liberal sprinkling of silliness and questionable ethnic representations don't detract too much from the story, which is somewhat interesting, if derivative.
Update: raising my rating a point after watching episode three. The show seems to be finding its feet. I'm still using the FF button, but I am now looking forward to ep 4.
Dune (2021)
If you love science fiction
And you love seeing a first act dragged out for two and a half hours, you will love this film.
This is definitely a case of atmosphere over story. While the atmosphere is for the most part well done, it is completely wasted on a lack of story and depth of characters. The long unnecessary shots make the emotionally emphatic 'epic' soundtrack range from annoying to nauseating.
While the film is beautiful, the only salvageable part is the last 20 minutes, which makes the final line all the more sad. Was hoping for more, didn't get it.
Old Henry (2021)
A Classic
As someone who has watched many westerns I know how productions love to show the empty vistas and quiet menace. The trouble is that 'empty' and 'quiet' are hard to make entertaining. Classic westerns manage to make intense films using the emptiness and quiet in a way that highlights, in this case, complicated characters and their stories. The script got a bit too loose at the end for me, nevertheless, a great story and great production.
See: The Queen's Speech (2021)
Wow
Writing reaches next level with this episode, and is fully supported by great performances, directing, editing, and sound. I think I missed one word of dialogue. Really impressive.
Police Interceptors (2008)
This is a clown show
Cops acting like buffoons and doing a terrible job.
Sargasso (2019)
Well, the synopsis says it all
It's 'toe the line', not "tow the line". I'm certain the script is equally as clever.
Project Power (2020)
Classic use of the MacGuffin
Well made film, solidly acted. Fox just gets better and better. Music score was excellent. Script was nice and tight, but still had a bit of flavor. The film looked great shot to shot with the exception of some choppy and dark parts during action sequences.
Absentia: Nosce Inimicum (2020)
So Sad.
This is the series that made me appreciate Katic as an actor. This is the episode that made me ask myself, "who is writing this crap?" Whatever you do, don't drink every time Katic says "look at me". You'll die.
1917 (2019)
Large sums of money, unremarkable result
The sets, scenery, and cinematography are all A+. I wasn't as big a fan of the direction as some.
The first ten minutes were good. After that, I kept asking myself "did Disney make a war film???"
The Outsider (2020)
They show potential, then they spit in your eye
I have read many King novels, but his adaptations have usually fallen flat for me. After the first few episodes of this series I thought I may be seeing one of the best King adaptations ever.
Nope.
Relationships barely progress episode after episode, and when they do, it's out of nowhere. Direction, story and acting are good for the most part, but the script seems to want to flog every horse at Dead Horse Ranch.
But mainly I am giving this a one for the last two episodes. Complete and utter garbage. the script is trash, The directing is trash. The ending is basically an insult to the viewer. After the glacial pace and all repeated set ups and foreshadowing, the last episode is nothing short of outrageous.
Gemini Man (2019)
Must see for action fans
Sure there is a dash of camp here and there. But Smith delivers a great performance, and the fight scenes set a very high bar for fight/action sequences, including an amazing three way performance that is astounding to see.
Dracula (2020)
Apparently horror fans don't like it. I do.
That's not to say there isn't plenty of fear, violence, and gore. But it's this Dracula performance that feels like a matter-of-fact John Travolta playing a merciless Lawrence Welk that makes this series pure gold.
Lost in Space (2018)
It just seems lazy.
This show is totally getting by on its good looks. Visually it looks so good you want to watch it, but the direction and script might have been done by a computer.
Establishing shots are left out. Plot devices not bothered with. Character motivations hand waved at. Each actor delivers a melodramatic performance at 'tense' moments, but it's almost like they took the performance off the shelf - 'a' melodramatic moment, not how that particular character would react under stress. Dr. Smith should be written out of the show completely. She is little more than a McGuffin.
Don't get me started on the flashbacks. In my opinion the hallmark of poor storytelling.
Someone tightens bolts on a mast and minutes later someone climbs it and falls over.
Smith tells Maureen she is an escape artist. Maureen handcuffs her and leaves her unattended.
Dangerous robot hand locked in a box strapped to a table. Don hears it rattling, so he opens it without knowing what's inside.
Episodes are full of moments like that. Come on writers. At least find a reason the Robinsons don't shove Smith out the nearest airlock.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 6: The Prisoner (2019)
Cry for baby Yoda
Give it up haters. You are not going to learn baby Yoda's story in the first season. As others have pointed out, the show is called THE MANDALORIAN.
It is hugely ironic that critics complain both that the story is predictable, and that the story didn't move forward. This episode is obviously key in moving forward the conflict over the child.
Beyond that, it gave us several long moments to take a hard look at the Mandalorian, his past, and his moral code, as well as what makes him renowned. This episode also gave us an awesome script with great lines, biting references, and super sharp wit, as well as wonderful fight scenes.
Visually the episode is beautiful, and the direction impeccable. Every frame deserved to be there, from start to finish, and excellent staging gave the script that extra oompf.
Some note the hammy acting. Even that was appropriate, providing great color to the character interactions.
Taken for what it is, EP6 was a brilliant production, highly entertaining, and a salve for eyes sore from the plethora of today's productions that seem to be shot for cell phones, or where the 'artistic' camera becomes part of the story.
See (2019)
Sets a new standard for fantasy tv
Well shot, well directed, well performed. Your standard fantasy plot done in groundbreaking style. The world building and performances forgive any flaws in script and editing. Episode one did feel long, mainly because the script leaned a bit heavily on a few tropes. Overall, very entertaining.
p.s.
Not sure about some of the bad reviews. This is a pretty standard fantasy story line. Criticism about it being hard to follow or not properly presenting the story don't make much sense.
The Nightingale (2018)
Solid and evocative
About violence and vengeance, the film does well using circumstances of the lead to give rise to our emotions. Franciosi is impressive as she is in stages believably repressed, enraged, and exhausted. Aspect does seem an odd choice given the setting - I was looking forward to expansive views of the natural setting which were given short shrift in the smaller frame, as well as some of the confrontational shots. Editing could have been better - the film is too long.
Aside from some shortcomings on the production and technical side, the theme of the meeting of different perspectives in the same violent circumstances is well presented and interesting to watch play out. Not sure why some of the extremely critical reviews; the film is definitely above average,
Kill Chain (2019)
No Frills Noirish Assassin Film
A simple plot is buoyed along by good pacing and decent action. Action peaks at the right time, and the acting is solid for the most part, with uneven performances in spots. Its simplicity and well-portioned atmosphere and action make this a fairly enjoyable watch and above average.
Rogue Warfare (2019)
Painfully inauthentic
Didn't give any stars because I barely watched any of it. From the first frame all the people supposedly in another country were very clearly American, down to the kids kicking the ball in the street in a very American fashion.