Change Your Image
claudiodebei
Reviews
Godzilla (2014)
First monsterverse movie
Movie is chaotic and not well defined in the story about these three monsters and the world, so the hype in the last part fails.
Jurassic World (2015)
Jurassic Park continuation
The story has the same schema as others Jurassik Park movies with more cool special effects and computer grafica. There are many recalls in the story with the first Jurassik Park movie and also musics continues to remember the first saga to increase the nostalgia effect.
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
What is the pursuit of happyness?
Sometimes we that we have almost everything, we think we are unlucky, that life is against us, then we saw this king of movie and we understand that the pursuit of happyness is something else. Touching.
Trading Places (1983)
What christmas is it without Trading Places?
Smart, funny, ingenious about influence of the environment on human development ... what else to say? If you have never seen this movie, you must watch absolutely and you will not be disappointed.
I bet a dollar
Meet Joe Black (1998)
Slow and foregone
Movie Is too long for the story behind and thus it becomes very very slow and boring. Actors (except Antony Hopkins) play their roles in too flat manner so feelings and emotions don't get out
The Family Man (2000)
It's a wonderful life in reverse
A man understands for a destiny joke that moneys and success are not everything in the life. Love, family and friends with whom shared his Life are happyness.
The Girl Next Door (2004)
What is moral fiber?
Funny teen movie that plays between the principles of the classic good guy and what he willing to do for the girl he loves
Eddie the Eagle (2015)
The important thing is not to win but to participate
Perhaps the best sport movie I have never seen together with Cool Runnings.
It give a lot of charge and it is very funny. Good work
Iron Man Three (2013)
The most underrated Iron Man movie
It's an Iron Man different from other marvel movies, but it's more like Nolan Dark Night Batman
Race (2016)
A lot of biography, but little drama
Movie is about the story of Jesse Owens, and his victory in Berlin Olympic Games, but it's too flat and doesn't excite as other sport films (Chariots of fire for example)
Autumn in New York (2000)
Simple love story that has no future
Movie is the love story about an old playboy and an ill young girl that must die in a few months. Carpe diem
Venom (2018)
Classic superhero film
The movie itself isn't bad either, pity that there were a lot of superhero movie like this - a loser that saves the world from the evil aliens - and no longer surprises anyone
Oblivion (2013)
Sci-fi Soup
Movie contains all the sci-fi elements in its plot: space, survival, aliens, clones, human resistance. The nice thing is that it starts with an premise of the past that is totally false and slowly the protagonist will discover the truth.
Legends of the Fall (1994)
Love and prodigal son story
Movie is about the life of a rebel son Tristan and his tormented loves for his girlfriend and his brothers. It's very very sad
Rogue One (2016)
This is the true last star wars movie
Unlike episode 7-8-9, this movie gets back the old spirit we saw in the first episodes of saga
Casino Royale (2006)
Not to be missed
Perhaps the best 007 movie that i have never seen. Daniel Craig play the role of James Bond with charm and phisicity. Story is a good balance of action and spy
Bridesmaids (2011)
Not funny... Boring
Movie would have wanted to be like hangover movie but for women, but it's not funny like hangover
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Children movie with good computer grafica
As all the movie with a plot from the games (super Mario or street fighter), Sonic has a story too simply, it is just for children.
The Way Back (2020)
Classic american sport movie
Movie is like many others: a highscholl basketball team that sucks because players have problems, a new coach arrives and team at once become a winning team. I'm forgetting: here also the coach has problem and he is alcoholic. Boring...
Drishyam (2015)
Very smart thriller
Movie seems foregone for all the duration of the story, but the protagonist is always two step forward police and the viewers. A very good job
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Classic Tarantino pulp
A bit reservoir dogs for psicologic plot, a bit Django for western environment, a bit pulp fiction for blood and sheet.
Indecent Proposal (1993)
Indecent plot
I saw this movie for the first time in a lockdown evening in 2020. The cast is great : Redford, demi Moore and Harralson and the question for the story is easy: how many moneys for a night with your wife? But there is nothing else....
Holidate (2020)
A friends with benefit without sex
Romantic story about a boy and a girl that decide to spend holiday days together without entanglement. As everybody know, at the end they will fall in love
Bed of Roses (1996)
Where Is the love?
Classic romantic movie: a boy meets a girl, he gifts a lot of roses and they immediately fall in love for the rest of their lifes. All very obvious...
The Shape of Water (2017)
Gothic modern beauty and beast
Love story between the creature and the woman is well proposed, however movie lacks feelings and emotions that would make it a masterpiece