Change Your Image
kjs11607
Reviews
Abbott Elementary (2021)
Love this show
Nearly every episode, if you've worked in or known anyone who works in the public school system, is a NAILED IT moment.
They really cover so many issues that exist. With a touch of humor. I really have grown to love these characters. Some took longer than others, but I love them all, even Ava. She starts as that ridiculous "boss" we've all had, who had no qualifications for the job....but she pulls it together and we see moments where she shines because she really does care when all is said and done.
We binged watched the first two seasons and can't wait for season 3. Absolute brilliant writing and acting.
The Out-Laws (2023)
It was entertaining
I've never been a big fan of Adam, but Pierce/Ellen/Richard and Julie as the parents?! That meal scene alone was hilarious and worth the watch. Orgies?! How could you not cackle at Julie's character taking about attending those when she was younger? And I just love those four anyway. How fun to see Julie on screen again! I wish they would have all gotten more screen time though.
Same with Dean. He's outrageous and should have been utilized to a larger degree.
The main couple were fine, but everyone else stole the limelight.
I watch movies for entertainment. I'm not one to analyze them. Was I entertained? Yes. I enjoyed it.
History of the World: Part II (2023)
Oy vey!
It's Mel Brooks! And because of that, we forced ourselves to sit through the entire first season, hoping the "next" episode would be funny. It wasn't. None of them were. Occasional bits that made us chuckle, but there was no laughter, just constant confusion as to how these made it on air. Truly a bummer. This could have been so fantastic.
The part that made us laugh the most was the "redefined" Christianity part. But I'm also not a big fan of organized religion so this segment was great.
Such a vast cast too. I love so many of the folks appearing in these episodes. They just couldn't pull it off which is sad.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
THIS is how you make a sequel, Hollywood!
This is how you do sequels. Thoughtfully! Decades from the original, work out a great script, excellent storyline, bring back original cast, and turn out a movie that was just brilliant.
Exceptionally done. We loved it.
Murderville (2022)
Love the concept, but didn't quite deliver
When I read the concept of this show, I thought it was clever. Didn't realize it was a takeoff of a BBC show. Anyway, we watched all 6 episodes. Some good laughs throughout, but really rough and overall a dud.
Murderville: The Magician's Assistant (2022)
Love the concept
Ok so the premise here is brilliant. Started out rough but all pilots do to a degree.
Conan did a great job ad libbing - to the point of making Will laugh in the scenes.
Can't wait to watch the other episodes. This should be fun.
Murderville: Triplet Homicide (2022)
Getting better!
First episode was rough but pilots always are until they find their groove. Marshawn cracked us up! He did a great job.
I really like the unique concept of the show and it's fun to see the actors play off the unexpected adlib of the guest stars.
Big Sky (2020)
Started out strong but ...
I was excited for this series and honestly thought it started out quite strong, but damn, Fonzie waxed up the skis in a big big hurry.
Such a shame. From the dog trainer twin to the mini wanna be Charlie's Angels, it's become a joke.
La casa de papel (2017)
Kill these guys already!
For the love of Pete, can we kill Arturo and Gandhi's already?! Ugh. They both need to die already.
La casa de papel (2017)
Kill these guys already!
For the love of Pete, can we kill Arturo and Gandhi's already?! Ugh. They both need to die already.
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Laughable and too long.
First two episodes were ok but get to the medical examiner with the facts and leave out these overzealous conspiracy and the Morbid "oh my god he did it because he's death metal." Please. He's playing a part. But sure let's jump to ridiculous conclusions. Ugh
The Sinner (2017)
Should have stopped after Season 1
We really loved Season 1. Great story, acting. It's been downhill from there. Season 2 was meh. We just finished Season 3 only because we were four episodes in and felt the need to finish it at that point. But holy hell, sooo bad. And I love Matt Bomer. It started off promising and then just yanked. Is this an omen that Season 4 will be even worse?
The Turning (2020)
I should have read the other reviews first. :/
Was going along well enough to make me want to continue, but dang, that ending was so bad. Like others, I was also searching everywhere for an explanation.
Good potential because I love a good scare, but crashed and burned.
The Hot Zone (2019)
Take it for what it is
Folks, c'mon. What happened to watching a show for entertainment value? It's "based on," not a documentary.
Stop getting bent out of shape and just watch it. Or don't. I liked it. Especially coming from a book, there is always going to be a high level creative license involved to create the drama, suspense and fear.