Change Your Image
stevensmith-51330
Reviews
Scream VI (2023)
Entertaining but Ridiculous
The film starts of well and provides a different twist to previous incarnations. However it really loses steam about halfway through and the way charchters just shrug off injuries is ridiculous.
There also seems to be no consequence for anybody actions or common sense amongst the main characters. There is no way that the situations they find themselves in would happen, due to the fact that no one is that stupid! Failing their stupidity, they would have been arrested for multiple law breaches if this was real life!
The references to this being a franchise and the rules being out of the window are tired and cliche. Why would anyone in a real life situation such as this think they were safe from a psychopath due to film rules?
Thar said it still build up suspense quite well, particuarly a scene on the Subway.
Unfortunately the ending is a real let down. As it just seems lazy and no sales any injuries. We are meant to sympathise with the protagonists but by the end it is clear they are murderous psychopaths as well. Yet they walk free and face no consequences. A ridiculous ending which thinks its clever but is actually stupid.
Watch this film if you want entertainment but beware you will question your intelligence afterwards!
Obsession (2023)
Dreadful on every level
Truly awful.
Awful acting. Awful story. Awful characters. Awful logic. However, what most annoying is the smugness of the series which seems to think that is some kind of edgy and quirky drama that is deep.
It's far from this. Its just nonsensical twist after nonsensical twist that don't seem exciting and just makes you question why would anyone write this and think that it is in anyway worth watching.
The only character development is ones which are detrimental to the characters and the logic they show isn't just baffling, its just not believable in any way shape or form.
There are a lot of one star reviews for this and they are spot on. Save yourself the time and don't watch this. It's not even so bad that it's entertaining. It's just bad.
18½ (2021)
No Direction
The film has a great premise but it is very poorly executed. The film should be a thriller but it dissappears into weird sub plots which add nothing to the story and rather then draw you in just make you think what the hell has this got to do with anything.
It spins off direction so much that you lose interest in what should have been an interesting subject.
The extra characters are ridiculous left wing stereotypes that are just annoying and wish weren't in the film. It hard to tell whether this was aimed at discrediting left wing politics or if the director actually believes this.
Such a waste of a good idea.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Absoutley crap
Crap from start to finish. Do not waste your time.
Thunder Force (2021)
Does what it says on the tin.
It's not great but why would anyone expect a masterpiece. Its easy to follow and you don't have to think. Sometimes you want that from a film. Probably wouldn't watch it again but I needed something to unwind with and this did the job.
Twist (2021)
Avoid
At what point did the actors realise they were making an absolute turkey.
Some big name actors in this and its utter dross.
None of the characters are likeable and the plot is mindless.
Tries to hard to be cool and edgy and just doesn't pull either of it off.
None of the characters are believable either. Avoid.
Literally, Right Before Aaron (2017)
This is going to be wait for it.
Rubbish. Imagine HIMYM but it only had the neurotic dorky unlikeable Ted without Barney to make it watchable and this is it. Justin Long plays Ted chasing Robin just under different names.
Mr. Robot (2015)
Boring
Slow, plodding, none of the characters are likable or someone you can relate to.
It tries to hard to be clever, and as a result just waste time not developing the story or the characters. Tried several times to get into it and every time I gave up because nothing happens.
The premise of the show was excellent, the execution poor, spends too much time focusing on mute points and not enough happens.
Also found that the majority of good things seem to be taken from other shows, e.g. researching and setting people up ala Dexter or keeping hard disk copies of his work again ala Dexter.
Not sure how this show can have 8.9 in ratings as its one of those that's so boring you start questioning why your wasting your life watching this!
Mr. Robot: eps1.3_da3m0ns.mp4 (2015)
Crap
Absolute crap, this series tries to be clever and panders to people of a Brian Griffin mentality of wow that's so clever when really it's just a load of rubbish.
The whole show seems to just rip off other things, e.g. his demon is the same as Dexter's dark passenger, his trophy case of cds is the same as Dexters blood slides and so and so on.
None of what happened in her developed the storyline and none of it left you thinking I want to know more. All I could think is when will this finish, get on with it, where are you going with this and I really can't be bothered with this show anymore.
The show had so much promise but it tries to be too clever, trying to catch you in with an internal narrative of who's controlling who, what's real and what's not real. The problem is I just don't care what's real anymore and I don't have any connection to any of the characters.
Rubbish, avoid if you haven't watched and save yourself 45 minutes of your life.