Change Your Image
saloy
Reviews
Madame Web (2024)
Enjoyed it!
Have no idea why folks are so down on this entertaining film. If you love the older Spidey films, just watch them again. This one? It's a very-fresh take on the Marvel classic.
The older Spidey movies are great action, even romance, and fun to experience, and there are food female roles too just more traditional. Not this one. Talk about a different take on the entire experience of this Marvel Classic. SpiderMan move over for a new generation of sheroes!
Love strong female leads. SHE leads with her mind! Brilliant. + the disrespecting youth learn to appreciate Cassie, & each other: Sweet! Thank you.
Harmony in Paradise (2022)
Sweet & a Happy Ending
I've never been to this island paradise, but I'm living to go. If you're interested in an escape for just over an hour, this film will provide innocent chuckles, a wave of calm between the serene landscapes, a good Latin music soundtrack, and of course the delight of birdsongs, and the laughing water.
Beautiful Puerto Rico, beautiful folks, some awkward moments acting by the lead even at the end, but a pleasant and relaxing film, all I need at week's end. The male hunk was charming eye candy, a natural, and I enjoyed seeing Brian Kruse. The lovely mature leading lady is seasoned and sure to land more roles.
Resort to Love (2021)
Fun Flick for Saturday Night
Had no expectations, then smiled a lot. Yes, the early Erica was over the top. This movie was fun. Predictable yes, and I needed a happy ending. Caleb steals the show! Part two?
Iron Fist (2017)
Big Fan: loving 2nd season
Found the 1st series by accident & it hit all my fun spots: action via martial arts, hero & sher-roes 4 the helpless, oppressed, & truth to power any way they can. Fun with consciousness -kind characters, vicious villains, ancient Asian truths: strong female leads!!! Love it. Season 3?????
How It Ends (2018)
Kept me watching
Great suspense, more unpredictable than expected, unusual take on EOTW flicks; and yes, the end was fresh, untidy, but hopeful-Will learned well from his father-in-Law.
Laavor et HaKir (2016)
Memorable
After a slow wind, this film is sweetly romantic, spiritual, with flights of funny tenderness.