Change Your Image
saurabhjb
Reviews
Deep Water (2022)
Was expecting more
The movie starts quite slow and the first half of the movie is the setup. It takes quite a pace after sometime but the climax is not as polished. There were still a lot of unanswered questions at the end.
Eternals (2021)
Lengthy but wouldn't say Boring
Yes! The movie is quite lengthy but also there are a lot of characters to explore. Would complain a bit about flashbacks, because I think it has too many of them. The movie is visually amazing as are all the actors. I think Marvel has taken an unconventional method to tell a story than just a usual origin story pattern.
Love Wedding Repeat (2020)
Overall great movie
It introduces the time loop concept but doesn't overdo it. All characters are great and have given sufficient screen time to understand them enough. I was just a little bit disappointed at the chemistry between the main characters. I mean they acted well but should have given more scenes together. Other than that, overall a great, enjoyable, fun movie.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Tha last 2 episodes are perfectly splendid
First of all its not a horror story, its a love story. Maybe that's why people are so disappointed by it. Its quite different than Haunting of the Hill house. There series could have been easily cut short, but they tried to apply the formula as for the first season. But compared to first it didn't have that much storyline. Each episode tells the story of specific character. There was no need for 9 episode, it could have been finished in 4-5 also. The best part in the series are the last 2 episodes. The backstory in the second last episode is incredible and the last episode is quite emotional. Can also bring few tears in your eyes. Its definitely worth a watch, you can just watch first 7 episodes while multitasking and enjoy the last 2 fully. Perfect to watch with your better half.
Ludo (2020)
How Bollywood Comedies should be made
Feels good to watch dark comedy in bollywood. Movies like Ludo and Lootcase should be made more rather than mediocre comedies like Housefull where it feels like the movie is made for audience with 0 IQ. The theme of Ludo definitely feels inspired from Guy Ritchie movie style. Matches theme of Snitch and The Gentlemen.
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
Such a great show ruined by last season
Great show,great characters,great storyline but the last season was extended mainly for audience to know the Mother's character more closely. And Cristin Milioti did a great job persuing that role. But the last two episode got on my nerve. They fast forwarded through so many events and undid a few character arc in between that. Robin and Barney were so great together. But only for a surprise element which was shot 7-8 before the finale they made unnecessary changes.
So, definitely watch the show but don't think about the ending so much.
American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules (2020)
Not at American Pie Level
It feels more of a RomCom than a Sex comedy which we all love and expect from an American pie film. Nothing to see much, don't waste your time on this.
The Wretched (2019)
Had a great time
Don't treat it as a horror movie, it's more of a monster/witch movie. Go with this mindset and you'll definitely enjoy this one. Even with a small budget the effects and cinematography is pretty good. The movie is also well paced so you bored at any time and also I really liked the ending.
Tenet (2020)
Movies can't get Better than this
Christopher Nolan is one of my favourite director of all time. In my opinion Inception is still his best movie, but this film is as Authentic and Unique as it gets. The scenes of Time Inversion are a treat to watch. For the first hour I didn't understand much about the plot, but afterwards it provides important details. The last 30 minutes are spectacular. The action scenes are like never seen before. The background score helps to make scenes intense but also overpowers dialogue in some scenes. In short is Nolan's take on a Spy thriller film. I can definitely say that it is the most complex Nolan's movie till date. I will probably take 2-3 rewatches to understand it fully. Or you can watch explanation videos on YouTube as I did.
Bill (2007)
A Fun Watch
Great cast . Entertaining story. Definitely worth watching.
Yes, God, Yes (2019)
Natalia Dyer kills it
A great coming of age story. Natalia is a perfect fit for the role.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Ruined by second half
Started out great. Realistically executed till first half. But afterwards it goes from action film to survival film. Such a great cast wasted by lousy script.
Time Trap (2017)
Ruined by second half
Movie started out great. The concept of fountain of youth was also quiet interesting.But after the second half, things just goes haywire. A lot of new things were introduced without any explanation. Still if you're bored then go for it.