Change Your Image
BeetleDouche
slipknot
american head charge
machinehead
nevermore
mushroomhead
soulfly
sepultura
sevendust (awsome band check them out)
drowning pool (1st album only)
in flames
the odd korn song,
damageplan
black label society
kittie
lacuna coil
dimmu borgir
cradle of filth (depends on the day im having).
pantera.
stone sour
fave movies - SMOKING ACES!!!!! BATMAN BEGINS, the hills have eyes - all clint eastwood westerns, the alien movies, and any movie with a great amount of violence, suggestions will be appreciated.
Reviews
Lakeview Terrace (2008)
Lakeview Terrace - Pacific Heights no- entertaining...yes
When i saw the trailer for this movie i immediately compared it to "pacific heights" which stars Michael Keaton and is a favorite movie of mine, i am not a fan of Samuel L Jackson i have never really enjoyed his work and the few movies he has been in lately including "the cleaner" did not help my view on his acting, so going into this movie i was determined i would not like it and i was wrong , the first thing i want to clear up is this isn't like the movie i compared it to, it deals with racism but from the other end which i have never seen before in a movie, And secondly Samule L Jackson does great in this role as a cop with a grudge, the story is more than what you would think and the trailers did not give anything away, it is not a complicated movie with twists but it is a movie that is different from previous films with this type of aim. the fact that i am not a fan of Samuel L Jackson yet i praise him for this role shows how much quality this movie has. Patrick Wilson also does a great job , he is a good actor and its a good warm up role for people to know his face in his next role in "watchmen".
The rest of the cast do a good job in there supporting roles. This by far is not a movie that will win any Oscars but it is a movie that will entertain, i recommend it for a Saturday night in with drinks. A very entertaining thriller with great acting from its two leading actors. I hope my review was help full and if you get the chance to see this take it, because it will not disappoint.
Alien³ (1992)
Worst of the Franchise? no
I see nothing but bad reviews and i for one loved this movie, it has a lot of things in common with the original "alien" being a sequel to "aliens" it can come across as weaker but it is not, it has one of the greatest movie soundtracks thanks to Mark Isham, a lot of fans where both disgusted and shocked by some of the events in this movie, but for me it was great, and much better than Alien Resurrection for me Alien 3 is the 2nd best of the franchise watch the directors cut and appreciate this great movie it is up there with some of the best horror's, it is a love it or hate it movie but there has to be as many people out there who loved it, thats why i am a bit disappointed to see so many negative reviews, this movie is a classic give it a chance and enjoy it, it's a great sequel to a fantastic film which was "Aliens"