Change Your Image
vern-10410
Reviews
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Good lord what a complicated show
Wow just literally binged it all in one sitting. Not sure what i was expecting but wasn't all that. So many things going on, themes and topics and feelings. Intense. This show likely hits so hard being based on S true story told by the person who experienced it, and so many others saying "the main character makes bad decisions so I couldn't watch" that's cause he's human and it's what us humans do. I don't know what to think or feel after watching this, mainly some sadness and empathy for him or others going through similar things, I can't imagine how much something like that can take over your life but this shows it fairly well... and the process on how to get help, if you can from like police, or how to mentally deal with it, is complicated to say the least.
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
Maybe more authentic in ways but I prefer Alive
Update - it keeps getting worse ! We're already at the cannibal stage and I don't know who any character is at all!! I don't care about any! I don't feel Nandos loss of his family, they haven't mentioned Liliana and her children, no one has any comedy or jovialness or personality, just straight to stranded cannibalism! This movie is awful. The other may or wasn't so real but I knew Antonio was trying so hard to lead and keep hope alive, Nando I knew him and his love for his family but his fight to save everyone, knew Raphael and his leg injury but still determined, maybe it's not real but they tied to venture out to reach tail but knew they were too weak without cannibalism.
I've also loved the move Alive- so powerful and a well made movie (even if whitewashed). So I was intrigued about this new take. I watched them back to back one night. And I'm barely into that I this new one and fighting to shut it off. Everyone says it's more authentic, and I do like that they list all the dead and named and ages, but 45 minutes in and comparing the two - this new one I have no idea which actors is who, they don't clearly depict their roles or personalities- who's is team captain and taking lead (new one I don't know), who are the ones with some medical training (their names ? Which actors ? I don't know know) they're already in day 3 in blink of an eye with no roles no characters going anything, no discussion of food rationing which Alive did clearly. Even Nando an eventual major player in this new ones he's nothing at this point whereas in Alive I knew who was his mother and sister, I saw for a few days his friends try to save him. I'll finish the new one ... I think but so far so so disappointed
And I'll say maybe new one more authentic and Alive more "Hollywood" but making a movie some things are important (knowing which character is which and who they are or why they important )
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Four Minutes (2023)
So great, full circle
Ok the first roughly five minutes were a bit depressing, though in a historical way I know why they they're there, but the climax of this episode had me rooting and clapping, I upset the dog. It was a lot like the first episode, which made it a great full circle except the first time she grabbed the mic it was in depression and desperation but tonight it was empowerment it was growth and the other side. The final few minutes also came back to what the show was in a way about ... friendship, which was nice. In a way this episode closed some open issues but in a subtle way. I was sad and a bit worried to watch the finale as you are with any finale but I go to bed happy.
House of the Dragon: The Black Queen (2022)
So good had me shouting at the TV
This episode had me shouting at my TV, which doesn't happen often and it left me wanting so much more.
The acting of the young actors was great, and some great dragon scenes. This show has a way of making a lot of the episodes feel important and epic (even if a lot of the screen time doesn't seem epic, it builds ) it's all important.
I can't wait for more. And really think there should be some Emmy nominations for this season. I haven't read the source material on this but it seems good. And even though a lot of the season still felt like it was there to build towards season two I was still captivated (and this is from someone who read all the soiaf books and lived the early seasons of game of but hated hated the last so i though I could never be into this show after that)
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016)
Best show ... ever ?
I'm on my millionth rewatch of this and every time I think I appreciate it more and more. The writing, acting, and execution is just fantastic. Every scene, every line of dialogue is purposeful, layered, smart, and hilarious. If you liked Douglas Adams or quirkiness or smart shows with maybe a splash of a sci-fi then you won't regret watching it. And it has a corgi in it so that's always a plus. The biggest travesty to me ever was it didn't get a season 3 or 4,5,6,7.... I will forever be sad about it did not get renewed and I keep hoping someone will come to their senses. Everything is connected.
The Orville: Midnight Blue (2022)
Ugh sick of moclans
There's a galaxy worth of other aliens or stories to tell or interact with. Really sick of the whole moclan thing and just keep harping on it. I get that they keep using their society as parallels for today and whatever but just not logically so many people risking and giving careers and lives for this one moclan girl.
The Orville: A Tale of Two Topas (2022)
Just doesn't work in this context
I get they're going for the whole trans analogy which normally in human based shows I'd be supportive of. But in this sci fi context I hate this sorry line. Ever since the first time this topa thing came up in like season 1 I've been annoyed by them pushing human cultural views and norms and morality on an alien society. Against their entire culture their entire world their parents and their history. Star Trek TNG did it best when they showed the humans wanting to intervene In The non-binary culture not letting the people choose a gender but they knew it wasn't their place to impose this upon AN ALIEN WORLD! I respect the message they're trying to get across I just don't like it in this context because as a scientist I don't think if we ever meet aliens we should expect them to abide by what we think is appropriate.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
No no nope
It's the Michael Burnhan show, and all over the place. It rewrites Star Trek cannon not in a good way. I might have liked it better if 1) the main character wasn't like over powered and able to do any and everything and 2) was not in the Star Trek universe. It's a freaking mess.
The Batman (2022)
Kinda meh way too long
I went in after knowing everyone raved about this. And it was fine but that's about it. It was too dark like visually and way way too long, more endings than lord of the rings. Robert Pattinson was fine but nothing about it being him - monotone all the time as Batman and as Bruce Wayne played like a sullen emo teenager. Colin Farrell as Penguin made no sense it literally could have been anyone u set all that makeup and fat suit and it was kind of a nothing part. With something like Nolan's to compare to this just definitely didn't measure up to me and as much as I didn't love affleck as Batman I wonder if that one would have at least been more different or interesting.
Peacemaker (2022)
So much fun
This show was a surprise to me. If you enjoy any/all of James Gunn work you'll probably like this. It's got a great soundtrack and just a fun vibe, some action, some gore, lots of jokes. One of my favorites probably from the last year or two for sure.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
Best trek show since TNG
This show is everything the other new live action shows should be or wish they were. It's hilarious in its own right, smart and classic trek with tons of great Easter eggs for true fans. Its true to the reasons I fell in love with trek while still being super fun.