Change Your Image
snaxxx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Expanse: Oyedeng (2021)
no. just no.
Relatively speaking, a truly bad episode. too tedious, repetitive in dialogue, has that horrible princess lea poppins moment. ughh. please no more of marisol.
Butt Boy (2019)
Like a beautiful accident between Cronenberg/Anderson/Gilliam
Great film, original, funny, weird, noir. Nothing obviously for dumbed down Marvel fanboys or PC crowd, but really, that is not a loss. If you are looking for a good film that serves up an original dish, well, enjoy! :)
Extraction (2020)
Get to the Choppa
Arnold would approve.. 'nough said really but have to add some extra words for Amazon's dumb AI to recognize this as a legitimate review. So there you go. If you have NF, you have nothing to lose, so go check out this awesome action flic, nothing more, nothing less.
The Art of Self-Defense (2019)
oh god, please kill me
What the hell is wrong with hollycrap these days? even for US standards, this is terrible movie. worst of all, it is not even funny, but tries to be en vogue and preachy... man bad, white man even badder. when will hollycrap realise that literally no one asked for their opinion?
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Surprisingly good sci-fi
In times of ever-repetitive infantile Marvel crap, this was indeed a delightful Sci-Fi experience. Less Marvel, and more such movies please!
The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming (1966)
Fantastic Film
Funny, touching and most relevant (today probably more so than in the past). Had me jerking a tear towards the end. A must watch, particularly for frenzied Americans.
Patriots Day (2016)
wishful thinking
...hah, what a romance. the sad reality is too painful to sell.
Kursk (2018)
Soooo
The West has the audacity to tell us how it went down? Typical arrogance to fit one's own political agenda. Not a single Russian on or off screen (at least in major roles)... go figure. Other than that, crappy shallow movie following typical propagandist motives.
Hunter Killer (2018)
childish nonsense
Just watched this, complete and utter infantile nonsense, unbelievable, pathetic, propagandistic. the pentagon stench just oozes out of every crevice here. needy.
Seat 25 (2017)
I feel cheated - this has nothing to do with scifi, it is a boring melodrama
There is literally no scifi in this movie. a girl that feels misplaced in life wins a ticket to mars. the remainder of the film deals with her personal issues with her job, her hubby, her family - basically a melodrama at a slow pace and nothing really happening. tries very hard to be something it is not. simply lame and a waste of time.
Red Sparrow (2018)
garbage propaganda
Piece of garbage propaganda that idiots seem to take for reality. not sure who is worse, the people who made this film (with CIA consulting) or the dumbasses who consider this film as either good or resembling reality. it is neither. avoid.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Hollywood is going downhill, fast
It is such a shame that a marvellous, groundbreaking movie has been turned into another cash-grab franchise. Bad acting (particularly, Howard), idiotic motives, forced PC, terrible CGI when compared to the original Jurassic Park and a ridiculous storyline which seems like a testament to the lack of creative talent in hollywood these days. perhaps a less nepotism and some more balls would do miracles to the film industry. Gets 3 stars only cause I managed to finish watching it. Absolutely unsatisfying though, hope they'll finally put this franchise to rest. There is hardly anything good to follow.
The Day After (1983)
I preferred Threads
Pretty good film, mostly believable except for perhaps the lack of nuclear winter following the nuclear exchange. also, i did not like how soviets were portrayed as evil (of course, bombing a school and hospital), where in fact there is hardly good and evil when comparing US and USSR. Without that short scene, the film would have a lot more universal meaning, but hey, US propaganda is nothing we are not accustomed to, particularly, when looking at current events in certain Middle Eastern countries.
Westworld (2016)
season 1 was a masterpiece, season 2 a piece of crap
What an utter disappointment. the people responsible for season 2 should be fired. what a shame. i am really pissed off.
Bølgen (2015)
Highly overrated, nothing special
I was eager to watch this movie after reading all the raving reviews. I must admit, I was less than impressed overall and start to believe that most of the positive reviews must have been from overly zealous Norwegians. The film itself is just another bland disaster movie with lots of cliches, people being super dumb in their actions (presumably, people behaving cleverly would make less of a drama). Anyhow, 3 out of 10. Nothing new under the sun and nothing particularly exciting.
Annihilation (2018)
meh
Film is ok, although casting four women as an exploratory military squad felt unnecessarily forced, unrealistic and at times, somewhat irritating. ending a bit weird.
Icarus (2017)
Cheap Propaganda
Just like that White Helmets documentary, this is fake news concocted to manipulate people into believing Russia is a bogeyman. Judging by the rating, it seems a lot of people are gullible, naive or ignorant enough to believe the words of a single conman without any evidence. It is overall a sad testament to the fact that Hollywood, just like US media, have been corrupted by deep state shills and politics. Very unfortunate. In summary, this is cheap propaganda. Stay away!
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (2016)
Nothing but lame propaganda
If you want an authentic review of this film, just read through the negative reviews here and they will provide you deeper insight into how much of a concocted propaganda piece this really is. Only appeals to the brainwashed and simple-minded folks.
Diverge (2016)
Highly recommendable!
Great film, beautifully shot, thought provoking and not standard Hollywood crash boom bang crap. Don't miss it if you have a chance to watch it.
Tragedy Girls (2017)
Mediocre at best
It's an ok film, but honestly, those girls are so bloody annoying. If this is meant to be a depiction of how self-obsessed and addicted to social media youth has become, then the future looks really bleak. 5/5
Geostorm (2017)
Pretentious piece of hollywood fakery
There is just so much pretentious rubbish here it is hard to find where to start. 17 nations endeavour to save the world by building a giant network of satellites operated from a space station. Of course, America comes to save the day, the Russians - space pioneers and, as of now, the only real life nation sending men to space - is having a little nap in the meantime all the while Moscow gets scorched. This movie is just a pile of propaganda garbage where Americans are sucking each other off once again. If you are into that sort of thing, well, better go read a book and get a life.