Change Your Image
Italianreviewer
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Worst Batman movie Woke
Sloppy acting, monotone script, bad casting, unnecessary dark and Woke ... the white supremacy mentions are useless, out of contest and just ... woke.
Pattinson can't be Batman.
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
Disappointing follow up - Avoid
Well produced, nice images but everything is ruined by the very poor and boring dialogue, the historically inaccurate script but most of all by the wokeness. It is just pure woke capitalism and offensive marketing to insult black and white people with this pretentious insertion of a black character just to be able to appeal to fake liberals or superficial millennials.
We have seen a black Achilles in Troy ... what's next? Why not a chinese Napoleon, or a white Mandela?
Shame.
The Brave (2017)
Why stop
How could this show been stopped?
It's much beter tan six and strike back, better, more realistic, with interesting characters.
Acting is fine, plot is well scripted, I was looking forward for next season ... Heche is not good, but she has never been, and she's not ruining the show.
The Unit, by far the worst in it's kind run for so many years... mostly showing wives' life.
This is a genuine show, it will be good to have it while waiting for Seal Team new Season.
I give a solid 9.
SEAL Team (2017)
Best modern military tv show
Seal Team has set a standard for new warfare movies and shows.
There is nothing so truthful, realistic, accurate and well done to be watched on today's situation.
It depicts perfectly, respectfully and realistically the reality of modern warfare, today's war on terror, in fact a war to protect our countries, values and civilisation.
Script, acting, jargon, picture, situations are credible, real and entertaining.
It is perfectly updated to today's political situation, brilliantly anticipating the sudden changes of last few years, the switch of interests in the world, the messy withdrawal from a war zone and the lately and increasing government's change of consideration for the ones who are on the frontline.
The military prosecutor scene is so real, and this episodes show us how politically driven agenda are undermining the institution.
Look forward to new season that I expect will once again show today's picture, the reality of the changed politic and the withdrawal of the once important war on terror.
Moreover: great actors, excellent acting, great script and total accuracy.
I give 10/10 to all seasons.
Masterchef Italia (2011)
Food is the main actor
Compared to the other Masterchefs in the world I notice that the cooking level, the quality of the judges and the talents shown are very much higher.
Still entertaining, but mostly focused on quality of the food processed and the upstanding level of the judges, somehow less on the entertainment.
It's a very nice show.
It has improved a lot during the years, last seasons are the best.
Dinner Club (2021)
A Must See
A clever new format. Partly a food-contest, partly a sit-com, and somehow a documentary.
It shows the beauty of some gems-tourist destinations in beautiful Italy, showing amazing traditional food, great cooking skills all in a very pleasant format with great actors and a great chef (formerly unpleasant and full of arrogance in previous Tvshows, now showing on top of knowledge and skills also kindness, human touch and irony).
This show it's one of a kind.
I hope it will be continued, and it's replicable everywhere, as long as tourist locations, food tradition are important.
Chefs and actors ... are available all ove the world.