Change Your Image
searching-91484
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Batman (1989)
Director Tim Burton effectively echoes the visual style of the original Bob Kane comics while conjuring up a nightmarish world of his own.
Batman was a stunning achievement, especially through the incredible and unique visualization of director Tim Burton.
Michael Keaton strikes just the right mood as the brooding "Dark Knight" of Gotham City; Kim Basingerplays Gotham's intrepid reporter Vicki Vale Jack Nicholson isn't only offering a brilliant bit of self-parody here, he's doing it in service to the character of the Joker.
Danny Elfman's now-classic score propels the action with bold, muscular verve.
This and Batman Returns are the best in the franchise until Nolans trilogy.
Hellraiser: Revelations (2011)
Painful
About the only good thing I can say about this one is that it was, at least, written to be a "Hellraiser" movie. The problem is, it's a crappie one. A really shitty one. Apparently the only reason this movie was made (and in a matter of a few weeks at that) was for Dimension films to meet a contractual guideline. Reportedly unhappy with the quality of the production franchise linchpin Doug "Pinhead" Bradley IMDb refused to participate.
It starts out as a half-ass-ed found footage movie and slides right into a half-ass-ed trapped in a cabin movie. The new cenobites (especially Pinhead) look terrible and they all seem to inhabit a studio apartment rather than a hell limited only by the darkest imagination. The cheap video quality neuters any atmosphere and the terrible script is supported by equally terrible actors.
Predator (1987)
They simply don't make them like this anymore.
One of the best sci-fi/action franchise films ever made, All the Predator Films were Classic.This is.one of Schwarzenegger's best,along with Conan, Terminator, and Total Recall. The film justifies its cult status.One of those films that is so lean, so exciting and so imaginative that you can watch it every month or two, year in and year out, and never get tired of it.One of the best in a long line of killer aliens to come out of Hollywood.Impressive special effects that still hold up in an era of C.G.I films. Two sequels, Predator 2 (1990) and Predators (2010), as well as two crossover films with the Alien franchise, Alien vs. Predator (2004) and Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007), have been produced. Another entry in the series is in the works at 20th Century Fox.
Super Mario Bros. (1993)
it's hard to deny that the film is so bizarre, it was primed for cult status from the get-go.
it's hard to deny that the film is so bizarre, it was primed for cult status from the get-go. The new Blu-ray is one of the best releases from 2014 by Second sight, featuring a stunning new transfer (better than a depressing number of all- time classics), and a hugely enjoyable new making-of documentary. Fans in the US may be disappointed the disc is locked to Region B, but anyone with a compatible player who enjoys the movie should not hesitate to pick up a copy. Highly recommended.
Rocky Morton and Annabelle Jankel's Dinohattan doesn't stray too far from dystopias like Blade Runner (in fact, production designer David L. Snyder worked on both films), but there's something infectious about seeing filmmakers allowed to reinvent source material with such wild abandon. The Goombas are no longer mushrooms but gigantic lizard men decked out in burgundy war regalia. Snyder embraces the industrial look of the film's real-life shooting locale with metal walkways, dangling power cords, and neon lighting curling around gray concrete pillars. Even the Koopahari desert is filled with strange, anonymous men in hazmat-style suits driving "sludge tankers" filled with garbage bags. All of these settings are also draped in the fungus, a string-cheese-like substance that occasionally offers power-ups to the heroes, including the iconic Bob-omb. A fun score by Alan Silvestri adds another layer of cohesion. The Super Mario Bros. movie is a good adaptation of the video game, it has a darker grittier slant than the game which.works better, good movie, it's certainly a memorable one, an ambitious failure that's far more inventive and interesting than 10 more faithful failed video game adaptation.
Hell on Earth: The Story of Hellraiser III (2015)
"The Story of Hellrasier III"
The Story of Hellrasier III" offers a half-hour discussion of the overhaul involved in the making of the delayed third film, in which a cult horror format was consciously transformed into a mass- market product with an eye on the teen market and a sense of disappointment from the British crew of the first two films.
A great extension from the Leviathan Story of Hellraiser team, but it could do with being longer and have more interviews with the cast and crew would of been nice to have seem the locations of Hell on Earth and how the nightclub was created and designing the pillar of souls.
Rating 7/10 Still am amazing effort.
Soldier (1998)
Deserves To be Re-evaluated
Soldier is a 1998 science fiction film directed by Paul W.S. Anderson. The film, classified as a thriller, starred Kurt Russell as a futuristic soldier named Todd 364. The film also featured Jason Scott Lee, Jason Isaacs, Connie Nielsen, and Sean Pertwee.The critics used this film as a punching bag much like the character in the film Todd hits, it didn't deserve the bashing it got.All in all, the film never bored me at any point. The film was written by David Webb Peoples, and was intended to be a sidestory/Spiritual Successor to Blade Runner (to the point that multiple references to Runner are seen throughout the film).A committed performance by Kurt Russell that deserved to be far more appreciated he really does a lot with little, every gesture and movement . A science-fiction Western at its finest. Shane in space.
Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996)
Alan Smithee's best film
Alan Smithee's best film. Hellraiser: Bloodline, a picture that spans centuries and brings the series to a logical conclusion* while setting something of a trend in plopping Horror icons into the vacuum of space. Both the Leprechaun and Friday the 13th series's would follow suit in the years to come, but Bloodline at least makes sense of the setting and smartly works it into the plot rather than haphazardly building some ten-cent story around the idea of "Horror figure in space." It's never as goofy as it sounds, but as the fourth picture in the series, it's a misunderstood genre masterpiece. Bloodline is good enough to satisfy fans while bringing to light some of the history that's heretofore gone unseen and unknown in the diabolical world of Pinhead and the grossly disfigured Cenobites.Hellraiser: Bloodline sees the franchise come full circle. 10/10 It needs a special Editon treatment and directors cut to appreciate it's vision.
Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988)
Cranham and Higgins deliver career defining performances
This instalment benefits from the terrific casting decision in British theatre, TV and film stalwart Kenneth Cranham as the snooker loopy Dr. Channard. He hams it up for all he's worth and admirably keeps a straight face throughout. He pulls off the character with aplomb, stealing the show and featuring in my absolute favourite scene of the film. Cranham and Higgins deliver career defining performances.Hellbound: Hellraiser II, as far as I'm concerned, is a good sequel and remains probably the best entry in the series. It is more over the top, features more skin- swapping than any film I can think of and has Kenneth Cranham shouting about unnecessary surgical procedures: 'I recommend AMPUTATION!!' Brilliant. 'What was on today's agenda? Ah yes, EVISCERATION!' Stupefying.
Listening to the soundtrack as I write this, composed by Christopher Young yet again, performed by Graunke Symphony Orchestra, it's the best thing about it and sounds amazing on DTS. Seek it out.
A grandiose sequel that gets the job done, whatever it's contents faults.
Hellraiser (1987)
I must say that Hellraiser is still one of the best horror films ever made in my book.
Whenever there are discussions about some of the most iconic horror films and franchises, it's notable that Hellraiser and its various sequels may be mentioned, but usually towards the end of the list. The degrading quality of the franchise is something of a trick though as the original Hellraiser is not only spectacular, but it still retains significant impact. Clive Barker's directing debut is a whopper of a film (it helps he wrote it too) and there a plenty of things to admire about this low budget masterpiece of atmospheric weight and horrific and meaningful gore.
At its foundation, Hellraiser is a film about domestic fracturing. And honestly, on its bare bones this story has been done before, but it's the details that make this story worth it. Character relationships, like the unusual connections between the step-mother and uncle and how the daughter is treated, make this film a little more human then what a normal story about opening the gate way to hell could have been if the focus was on the Cenobites and their arrival. It's these details with the characters, along with some stellar performances, are what make this tale so impactful and still very personal proportions.
Oddly enough, for a film crafted in 1987, Hellraiser has aged like a fine wine that allows its little nuances to only get better with time. Many films date far too quickly, yet Hellraiser to this day still packs as much punch as it was the first time I saw it. Clive Barker and company do a lot of great things on this film, including character development, flow, set designs, and of course the horrific special effects, but what makes Hellraiser such a great experience is the little things. Like the quick and precise editing, the bombastic classical and creepy score, or even just some of the sound effects like the chiming bells in the back ground of the coming Cenobites. intense horror story with stunning special effects and atmosphere out the yahzoo.
I must say that Hellraiser is still one of the best horror films ever made in my book. It's lasted the test of time and even though some of the special effects and clothing may seem dated (although I would argue the return of Frank is one of the coolest ideas and creepiest scenes I have ever witnessed) this film is one that will last on the books for its universality and its unabated boundaries.
Leviathan: The Story of Hellraiser and Hellbound: Hellraiser II (2015)
I thought I'd gone to the limits. I hadn't. Leviathan (dead Mouse Productions ) gave me an experience beyond limits... pain and pleasure, indivisible.
Oliver Smith narrates this documentary about the 'Hellraiser' franchise.This is a thorough documentary giving you pretty much everything you'd ever want to know about the Hellraiser-series.I had a feeling the "Leviathan Hellraiser" documentary was going to be something special, but I had no idea just HOW special until i brought it. There's something here for even the hardest of hardcore Hellraiser fans (of which I am one), with lots of interesting stories and previously undisclosed revelations, never- before-seen photos and behind-the-scenes footage,
A must own for any Cenobite and Clive Barker fan.Leviathan Story of Hellraiser and Hellbound Hellraiser II has raised the bar even higher for documentary retrospectives.
BUY IT NOW! http://www.leviathan- hellraiser.co.uk/leviathan-DVD/