Change Your Image
fabb4
Reviews
A Tourist's Guide to Love (2023)
Beautiful Scenery/Cute Story
Fair acting, adequate dialogue, interesting characters. (To the reviewer criticizing the diverse characters...this is life in many places...all types of people make up this world and it's great to showcase this diversity instead of the past use of cookie cutter characters.) Rachael Leigh Cook is always a good choice...she's very appealing, interesting and natural. The male lead, Scott Ly, was charming in this role.
For me, the star of the the movie was Vietnam. I really liked that the story showcased various regions/cities. The scenery was gorgeous! This movie made me want to travel to Vietnam which I had not considered before.
I recommend this easy to watch film when you want to escape and dream of travel.
Grace and Frankie (2015)
Funny and Charming
I've watched this series a few times...it ranks up there with "Frasier" as one of the series I can rewatch and enjoy. The leads are excellent...no surprise there. Secondary characters add so much to the story and are so funny (guest stars and those who were in a few episodes). As an older woman, I can relate to many of the story lines...of course...they are exaggerated for effect - but make me laugh out loud. It doesn't hurt that they live in a beautiful home at the beach (I really like the second home for Sal and Robert...gorgeous set). I was sorry to see the series end but look forward to the upcoming movies with Fonda and Tomlin.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Good to see them again!
I'm enjoying the opportunity to see the story continue...with all the ups and downs of aging. Yes...some of the story line feels forced, but overall, I enjoy watching and look forward to each week. The clothes and fashion is still wonderful! I hope for a season 2.
In-Lawfully Yours (2016)
Annoying Lead
Sorry...the lead actress was not provided with much more than snarky comments in her interactions with most of the other cast members. Very childish and unbelievable. It was especially jarring in comparison to Marylou Henner's character...who was so somber (as expected). The whole tone of the film felt off.
Double, Double Toil and Trouble (1993)
Cloris Leachman...what a hoot!
Cute Halloween movie I've watched with my kids for years back in the 90's. If you are looking for a lighthearted movie for fall, you will enjoy this one.