Change Your Image
alistairdalmeida
Reviews
NCIS: Hawai'i: Stolen Valor (2022)
A refreshing episode!
The highlight of this episode was Whistler, and I felt like that was the best part of it. The storyline was really well done. It really seems like the people behind the show are doing their best to make amends to the choices they made with all these characters in Season 1. We're finally getting to know more of them, how each one of them connects with the team, how much they mean to each other. Integrating Whistler was a choice they should've made long ago, but hey, all good now. Kate & Lucy were a couple that weren't paid much attention to last season, despite being the centre of the show. We barely knew anything about Kate. So, comparatively, they've been doing a pretty impressive job of handling them this season and integrating them to this atmosphere. Vanessa Lachey's performance is picking up. Ernie is great, and I love how he keeps making scenes vibrant. Kai & Jesse Boone working together has a perfect dynamic to itself. I love both of them and I'm really attracted to Jesse's voice btw. A laid-back show compared to the other NCIS shows and that's the best part of this. The characters all have their own personalities that set them apart.
Lastly, I'd love it if the crew managed to make an intro for this show like we have on the others. This show deserves one!
A League of Their Own (2022)
30 years later, this story has finally been written the way it was supposed to be written!
This show is aimed towards the demographic who've always felt that the movie required rewrites and more attention to specific details that people usually ignore. And this project has done it all right. The most prominently featured characters crystallize the show's focus of queerness and marginalized perspectives. Organizing the plot around that vision lending the opening season a profound sense of mission and heart. The characters are all fun. There are plenty of nods to the film, but this new series allows the players room to breathe, giving them more rich and complex identities instead of tokenizing them. This would probably be the first show that figured out that Queer people don't walk alone, they walk in packs! Leaving a 10 to help cancel out all the unnecessary hate voting.
Tell Me Lies (2022)
Absolutely unnecessary project!
I don't think I've ever written a review this short. And that's being just in this case. Plenty of toxic stuff going on inside the relationship, a little manipulation, there is nothing revealed about the interior workings of a toxic relationship. Honestly the most toxic this far was the comment, in the opening scenes, when the actors are grown ups- he complains that she sees her friends from college all the time. Here I was thinking he is the toxic and controlling partner, and it took a while to understand he's supposed to be the okay guy. The show's holistic view of its characters, it's that some subplots lay fallow for hours at a time.
When Time Got Louder (2022)
( >
A movie with plenty of heart. I'm really glad I came across this movie. Took a few elements from the Atypical show and played it well to fit it into a movie. The Mom, Dad and the kids were all lovely, the dynamic felt real, hit deep, provided several emotional breakthroughs for me throughout. The scene where Tish explains Autism to kid Abbie and the one from the 3rd act where Abbie was hurting along with Kayden were particularly heartbreaking and elucidated all the decisions she took through the movie. A small part I wish they could've added was a 2-3 year flash forward with Abbie's career all figured out & successful, her & Karly at home getting to start work on the TV series dream with Kayden, and Abbie's parents watching them with faces full of elated joy and pride. Just a headcannon ending that I figured would actually play really well with the plot :)
The Boys: Herogasm (2022)
Perfect Herogasm!
A masterpiece of an episode at epic proportions. Every episode of this show carries over levels of huge blockbusters. The scales, the acting, were all truly phenomenal. They just redefined Herogasm with those final 10 minutes of insane action. And as they should!
The Boys: The Last Time to Look on This World of Lies (2022)
Good episode sans a few character choices.
Obviously mostly all of us saw this coming. The show finally decided to take Frenchie & Kimiko's relationship to the next level. But in all honesty, they shouldn't have done that. We are familiar with the fact that this show loves to leave it's own surprises and go out of it's way to end up with better decisions for their characters. I hoped to see they would have done just the same here too. They should've left Kimiko & Frenchie as close friends, cuz Kimiko has never romantically responded to Frenchie until this episode. It was more of a one way thing that dissolved into an intimate friendship over the course of the last two seasons. They could as well leave yet another message for our society, that 2 people can be really close friends without ever turning romantic. But, as every other show, they chose to pursue the fall-in-love part.
The second part is Queen Maeve. They've been leaving her with the depressed and self-loathing tropes now 3 seasons on the trot. I feel there was enough of that last season and they could finally have Maeve have her personal life under control and worry about just Homelander. After the way they left things last season, they had every option to finally have Elena realise the psychotic and traumatic world Maeve is in, and use her character to provide emotional and mental support to Maeve. Instead, they chose to throw Elena out of the frame to get Maeve further more messed up, & by the looks of it, get her more relatable to Butcher's life and use it to get them to hook up. Scene was cool, but in the sense of character development, that choice was poor. Cuz Butcher's embodiment of these tropes is what makes his character what it is. & it works for Butcher. While Maeve would just go further down with nobody to pull her back up. This works if they are gonna kill off Maeve. But, if they are not, I see a lot of pending character arcs coming up for Maeve with every chance to mess the show up if not handled properly.
NCIS: Hawai'i (2021)
A feel-good show among all the NCIS shows.
This show isn't as bad as people make it out to be. After completing the whole season today, I feel pretty satisfied as a viewer. Although Kate had a few flaws as a character on an NCIS show, she was developed perfectly after the initial episodes. Lucy & Kate are really sweet together. Characters like Jesse & Kai kept me invested in the story. The whole vibe is different and settling. Anyways, I've given 10 stars to try and pull up the ratings a little bit because 6.1 is really not what a show like this deserves. This was a solid 7.5. Waiting on Season 2 and hoping for some improved character handling. The plots throughout episodes were fine though, Keep up the good work! 💖
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Spectacular performances for a short runtime!
The movie was an immense treat. Dr. Strange, along with all the other Marvel characters are ones that go through their respective character developments in every Marvel film they appear. Dr. Strange at this point in time , was just asking for a little adventure rather than development , while Wanda was the character about to go through one of the most important segments of her life. And , honestly, despite the critical pacing due to the short runtime, the movie was executed really well. I'm pretty sure anyone else in Sam Raimi's place would have definitely failed to deliver the movie the way it was. The Scarlet Witch was brutally glorious. The tonal shift from several Marvel movies was unexpected and absorbing. All the horror elements blended really well with the characters the way it was supposed to. America Chavez was absolutely lovable! Just as much as how Kate Bishop entertained us!