Change Your Image
carmencita-1
Reviews
Serenity (2005)
About the price of freedom and the way good man can do horrible things and horrible men can do noble ones
By far the best film of this year. It is a relief that there were two science-fiction films of high caliber this year, "Batman Begins" being the other one.
Some of the style-ings are unconventional, and you have to listen carefully to the dialogue where a lot of important plot points are revealed (this movie assumes you are a person of some intelligence and attention), however this film is handsomely worked, with all manner of surprises and amazing action sequences that you can actually follow.
There are many themes explored in the film, political, intellectual, personal... and they all are circumferenced by hilarious antics and dialogue. Writer-Director Joss Whedon is an expert at playing with emotion, but he doesn't sacrifice the dignity of the film in order to do it.
All the actors are believable, complete with brilliant timing, and profound depth to each action and facial twitch. As much as the dialogue is key in the film, there is at least as much revealed through the silent responses of the actors in their roles.
This film appeals to a wide range of audiences, from the science fiction fanatic, to the men and women out for a piece of entertainment with pretty faces and sculpted bodies. It is at times a comedy, a drama, an action adventure, all spiked with horror, suspense and even spirituality.
Worth your while. Highest of marks. Guaranteed to become a classic.
Firefly (2002)
Local Space as the New Frontier
This phenomenal television show, which only aired eleven episodes (out of order) has become a cult hit. The DVD sales went crazy and Universal offered to greenlight a film.
The television show has something for everyone. Drama, action, comedy, romance, social commentary, philosophy, sex, explosions,thrilling heroics. There is a very strong character structure and the storyline is more than merely the simplistic fluff one normally sees on television theses days.
Each of the characters have depth and complicated psyches, all of them are intrinsic to the completeness of the show and no one of them is ever redundant.
It puts people off at times to call this a Space Western. I think it is more accurately described as an interesting peek into the lives of people trying to make it on their own in at times completely uncharted territory. It is people who want to make freedom for themselves and are all in one way or another, seeking serenity.
Flash Forward (1995)
A lighter "My So Called Life" for Middle School. Wonderful!
When I was about the same age as the characters in the show, I watched "Flash Forward"... and loved it. It was real. The characters really feel like people at your own school, people you might be friends with. Or at least people you'd like to be friends with.
Even though it was in general a lot lighter and frothier than actual middle school, there was enough realism to make it convincing. Jewel Staite is absolutely incredible and continues to fascinate and amaze with her talent.
The stories were fun, and some of the dialogue was really incredible, particularly for what is considered a 'youth' show. I hope someday there are more young shows of this caliber.
Now if I can just get this on DVD!
Red Eye (2005)
A conventional thriller, with many unconventional style choices, and more realism than you're used to in this type of flick.
I went for Cillian Murphy. I stayed because I was on the edge of my seat.
In some ways this film is a conventional suspense thriller. It has many Wes Craven signatures, and some of the dialogue, direction, and acting is... less than brilliant.
But the main characters defy many usual thriller archetypes. The main female is neither purely a damsel in distress, nor a kick-ass fighter chick. There is a lot of realism here which makes the film more emotionally gripping.
The antagonists aren't invincible. They might take a punch but they feel it. When they are injured severely, it shows.
Overall it was a very entertaining experience. It's not guaranteed I will purchase this when it comes out on DVD, but it was worth my money for that night at the theater.
GATTACA (1997)
In the future, people will not be judged for the color of their skin or their sexual preference, but for the purity and content of their genetic quotient.
My Sex Ed teacher showed this film to us when I was a sophomore in high school (1999). I found it fascinating but didn't understand it very well at all. After some classroom discussion which clarified a few things, I ended up purchasing an inexpensive VHS of the film. Time after time, I watched it. Each viewing provided new insights into the characters and the storyline. Endlessly quotable, beautiful and poignant and never melodramatic, this film is smart and heavy and full of compelling social commentary.
It is a film that reveals more and more secrets the more you watch it and crosses over to the drama genre instead of being purely science fiction.
Perhaps this film has a main appeal to intellectuals, but if you give it a chance and watch it enough so that you fully understand its implications, I promise it will become a favorite.
Ella Enchanted (2004)
Cursed to be always obedient, Ella struggles to do what's right, not just what she's been told to do.
When I was at the theater a hired entertainer introduced the movie by saying it was on par with "The Princess Bride". What utter chaff. I think maybe he read the book and never actually saw the movie.
I loved the children's book this was based on, which is why I went to see the film in the first place, and if the producers would have remained true to that story this could have been amazing. Instead it is pop abomination. I can't blame the actors too much as the script and direction were inept and saccharine.
It really is a shame because the book, which only shares one similarity with the movie (besides character names), is really an incredibly compelling and creatively told story.
The costumes were cheap as can be. The story they used in the movie was trite as can be. You barely cared about any of the characters. And the inclusion of all the modern elements just lost any magic the setting could have had in this film.
Just plain bad. Nothing at all that was even decent about this movie.