Change Your Image
amadman
Reviews
Mother Riley Meets the Vampire (1952)
Absolute garbage, poor Bela
How sad that Bela had to end up in rubbish like this. Not much to describe. Simply one of the worst things I have ever seen. Nothing is worse than bad camp and this is beyond bad camp.
The Big Night (1951)
Decent B Noir, horrible audio quality
As previous reviewer wrote, saw this on TCM and the sound was terrible. Good story in need of a cleanup. I like hearing dialogue.
Shameless (2011)
Ten years times to retire dead horse
Loved Shameless but this season has been a snoozefest. Amazing how Fiona's exit led to this. Falling asleep on these totally ridiculous scripts. Every character in this show should sue the writers for the current mess.
Dublin Murders (2019)
Looked good at first but went off the rails
When I watch a show and 5x during every episode I ask my wife "what is going on" and she says "haven't a clue" that is not great TV. Confusion and plot holes galore. Sloppy sloppy writing.
The Haunting (1963)
Good movie and just that
Much overhyped and can't think of any really scary moments. Baffled by reviews that claim that this is a scarefest. Maybe if you last saw it at age 7 but certainly not now if over age 12. Fine performances and expert visuals but don't expect to ever jump out of your seat.