Change Your Image
eatpraylove84
Reviews
Modern Love: Strangers on a (Dublin) Train (2021)
reference to before sunrise
Nice reference to before sunrise (1995) which is an iconic movie and still modern! However, i didnt really feel that authentic charme between the characters like in before sunrise where you could really feel it. Especially paula seemed pretty confusing to me. These days such a scenery seems very surreal because indeed everyone is looking into their mobiles or tablets or they just dont care about people. On trains you can feel how the society is today. And it is not the kindest. Therefore such romantic stories happen rather rarely. I am glad to watch such series because they give hope. And they provoke an honest romantic feeling despite the confusion.
Lola rennt (1998)
best german film for me
I saw this film for the first time in 2000 or 2001 when I was still a teenager and loved it even then. Today, I watched it again 24 years later and it's still as vibrant and action-packed as it was back then. The film shows a Berlin that no longer exists. A utopian world that some people have experienced. In this film, I love the speed and possible options that life brings with it. Depending on decisions and luck. You can't determine everything. Also interesting are the snapshots that are shown of individual actors and are also options of a time. This film is truly wonderful, capturing the time and vibe of the late 1990s in an exciting city. Loved by a millennial!
Odio Il Natale (2022)
i like the italian version
Yes, it's a fantasy Italy, but isn't Christmas also a fantasy? We all yearn for something foreign to ourselves. It may have been modelled on a Scandinavian setting, but it still managed to convey the Italian charm in a very warm and friendly way, especially with the lead actress. I want to see more of her, a great actress with emotional depth! I love these little entanglements, which also don't correspond to reality at this speed. It is a light and entertaining series, perfect for the depressing and gloomy times we are currently living in. The series is naive, but positive and entertaining and lets you forget about everyday life for a few moments. Sometimes you need plump things to solve more important things. And the clumsiness itself is art!
Znam kako dises (2023)
Wow! What a series
The best series I have ever seen from the Balkans! Congrats to Jasmila and team for this huge success. The series has absolute HBO quality, can be compared to
similar Western series, and could be shown internationally (I watch it in Switzerland via HBO Adria). The dialog is cleverly thought out, the stories are real and exciting at the same time, interpersonal relationships are portrayed in all their complexity. It is a pleasure to be able to watch such an intelligent production. Please keep up the good work, we want more! Jasmila is famous for her extraordinary filmmaking, and she can obviously also produce series very well, in keeping with the spirit of the zeitgeist.
Enlightened (2011)
honestly
One of the best shows ever. Just brilliant. Watching it the second time after some years and I am amazed. It can help us all to get another perspective or purpose of life. To do special and meaningful every day. One of the best shows ever. Just brilliant. Watching it the second time after some years and I am amazed. It can help us all to get another perspective or purpose of life. To do special and meaningful every day. One of the best shows ever. Just brilliant. Watching it the second time after some years and I am amazed. It can help us all to get another perspective or purpose of life. To do special and meaningful every day.
Before Sunrise (1995)
my all time favorite
I love this movie, and not only because i lived in vienna 15 ys, walked through the city like them a million times, and made lots of train trips in austria. i love it because of its emotions, the simplicity, the juvenileness, the timelesness, the script and of course because of the two super cute leading roles
Quo vadis, Aida? (2020)
an important film with an important message
This film impressively shows the events in srebrenica during the terrible war years. the genocide in srebrenica must never be forgotten, although the perpetrators and their like-minded people still try to falsify history and equate perpetrators and victims. excellent performance by the actors and a captivating script. i can only recommend everyone to learn more about srebrenica, because this worst crime since WW2 took place 30 years ago - in the middle of europe.
Crno-bijeli svijet (2015)
great show
I love this retro show. the cast is great, as well as the stories of the long episodes. it deals with the 80's in zagreb and yugoslavia. mostly focused on the life in zagreb so far, but indirectly also with the rest of yugoslavia. anica dobra is stunning and such a charismatic and gifted actress. can't wait to watch the new season! they should also make some episodes in other ex-yugoslav cities, to make it even more interesting for the people who are not from croatia (this tv show is being broadcasted in bosnia and serbia as well).