Change Your Image
glasscase-25919
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ye Olde Toy Shop (1935)
I like it!
That's just my opinion! Nothing else to say! 9/10.
Smokey and the Bandit Part 3 (1983)
Flawed, but I like it!
I'm in my late twenties and I grew up watching the original "Smokey and the Bandit" film series when I was twelve years old. I really enjoy the original, it's an all time classic with tons of amazing and spectacular car chases, awesome country music and an unforgettable cast. The second film is a good follow-up, but is a bit of a step down. This film is heavily flawed, but enjoyable to me. Despite this film earning a reputation for being the worst film in the series, I still found it amusing. Jackie Gleason was being Jackie Gleason and the saving graces of this film to me are the car chases, the idea of taking a plastic shark from Florida to Texas and best of all, the country music used in the film. Is it as bad as people say it is? To me, it's not nearly as bad as a majority of people say it is, but I do admit it's flawed like I said earlier. Some of the performances can be rather off-balance (but I didn't mind the performances), the humor can be rather silly, but it was amusing in my honest, humble opinion, the new cars (and truck) for our characters look awesome, the new music in the film is awesome (especially "Buford T. Justice" by Ed Bruce) and it was interesting that Jerry Reed got to be the Bandit. Anywho, I watched this film a lot and I've found it enjoyable since I was twelve and it was a decent way to end the series.
Backdraft (1991)
Easily the best firefighter film of the '90s
I'm a longtime fan of almost any firefighting film ever made and this happens to be the best one in my opinion, despite the unrealistic nature about it. And yes, the story may be weak at times. But, this film blew me away when I saw it for the very first time. Ron Howard really did a bang up job directing this film and I give a big clap to all of the people who worked on the film. The casting was well done as well. Kurt Russell and William Baldwin are easily the best part of this masterpiece of a motion picture. Hans Zimmer's score was awesome as well. Everything about this film works well and I can't recommend it enough to people who enjoy cinema or films about unsung heroes who risk their lives to save others.
Going Overboard (1989)
Hideously unfunny!
I enjoy a lot of Adam Sandler's films and a lot of them make me laugh. Sadly, this isn't the case with this pile of floating trash. Adam Sandler plays a struggling comedian who's green with envy about not being funny like his rival played by Andrew Dice Clay. Many scenes drag on and there are many pointless appearances including Burt Young and Billy Zane. The only character I rooted for was Billy Bob Thornton's character who tells Adam's character to stop trying to be funny. This film was painfully unfunny, awful and just plain dull.
If you want to see an amusing early Adam Sandler film, watch "Billy Madison", "Happy Gilmore" or "Bulletproof" with Damon Wayans. Those films are funnier than this one.
Backdraft 2 (2019)
I will never watch this again!
I grew up watching the first film for YEARS and I was actually eager to see this since I enjoy almost every film about firefighting, especially the original "Backdraft". I'm lucky that I saw this film for free in order to not get disappointed wasting my good money on this. When I first saw the trailer on YouTube, I had a feeling of excitement and doubt. I was excited that there was going to be a follow-up to my favorite R-rated film of 1991. My feeling of doubt was that I had a bad feeling that the story would be awful. The original film is special to me not just because it's a firefighter film with a spectacular cast and awesome special effects, it's due to the fact that it came out the year I was born. William Baldwin isn't to blame for this film, it's not the fault of Donald Sutherland and not even Joe Anderson. It's the writing that made this film so awful.
The positives: The performances by most of the cast were decent (especially William Baldwin playing Brian McCaffrey again), the fire trucks were nice, the action was pretty good, some of the effects were nice (especially since real fire was used), some of the new characters were likable, particularly Sean and Maggie, the technical adviser who worked on the original film worked on this film as well, Engine 17 and Truck 46 make a grand return (I didn't mind the new versions of them) and Brian is now a fully experienced firefighter.
The NEGATIVES: The story is extremely weak, unnecessary, confusing and is too slow paced, too many new characters that are difficult to remember (but not Maggie, she was an awesome female character), the whole idea with nuclear missles was nonsensical, the new villains have nonsensical motivations, it was 28 years too late for a follow-up to the first film, too many plot holes, pointless mentioning of the "career dissipation light" comment that was used in the original film, the way the film was shot was poor, pointless revelation that Ronald (Donald Sutherland's character) is a diabetic, and arguably the worst part of this film is that Brian gets killed (luckily it was off-screen) at the end which really irritated me since he was one of the characters that I cared for the most.
My recommendations: if you want to see better post - "Backdraft" films watch "Frequency", "Ladder 49" or "World Trade Center" and in terms of pre-"Backdraft" films, watch "Firehouse" with Richard Roundtree or "The Towering Inferno". If you want to watch something that has nods to "Backdraft", watch "Chicago Fire", especially since the technical adviser who worked on both "Backdraft" films works on the show and several supporting cast members from the original film appear as different characters on the show.
Last of all, I'm keeping my promise to avoid watching this piece of smoldering junk for free again. I won't purchase it on DVD or Blu-Ray and I also deem this as my number one worst film of 2019 or my worst film of 2019 (as of right now). Also, please do yourself a favor and don't watch this, not even for free! 'Nuff said!
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
This deserves all the hate it gets!
I love watching "Speed" with Keanu Reeves and Sandra Bullock since I'm into old school action films from back then and I enjoy adrenaline pumping action in various "Die Hard" clones including "Speed", "Under Siege" 1 and 2, and "Sudden Death". All of those ones I mentioned are awesome, fun and full of excitement.
This isn't the case with "Speed 2". "Speed 2" got panned by critics for all the right reasons and years later, this film is still a mess. It deserves to get hated for many reasons, especially since it takes place on a slow moving cruise ship instead of something fast like an airplane (I'd recommend you see "Air Force One" instead) or a train.
Anyway, Keanu Reeves was smart enough to refuse to return to this abomination and star in "The Devil's Advocate" and tour with his band Dogstar. Every actor that was offered a substitute for Keanu Reeves did the right thing by starring in other films and Gary Oldman was smart to turn down the offer to play Willem Dafoe's character to star in "Air Force One".
Jason Patric's character is wooden and so are the other characters. There are many pointless and awkward scenes including at the end where a bus that looks similar to the one from the first film pops up out of nowhere and Sandra Bullock's character says "Sorry! That bus was going way too fast." Is that to keep the film in good continuity?
At least there were no plans for a "Speed 3".
North (1994)
Roger Ebert said it best!
I watched this film online for free after I watched the "Siskel & Ebert" review of this monstrosity of a film. How can a talented filmmaker make such an atrocity of a film and how is it that Columbia Pictures could get such big name stars to star in one of the worst films of all time? Heck, I even got Roger Ebert's book "I Hated Hated Hated This Movie" since I enjoyed his rant on the film. Roger Ebert, I give you and Gene Siskel a big clap for hating this film. Like Roger Ebert, I too hated hated hated this movie!
The Cat in the Hat (2003)
I have no interest!
Judging by everything that I've heard about this film is just enough for me to tell me to stay away from this film. When I was 12 years old back when it came out, my sisters and I were excited to hear that there was going to be a "Cat in the Hat" movie. But, our excitement was tempered when we first saw the trailer to it and none of us liked the trailer. We avoided seeing it in the theater, if we did see it, we would've asked for our money back. So, I'm happy I didn't see this.
Dora the Explorer (2000)
A total train wreck!
I really hate Dora for a number of reasons aside from her irritatingly cheerful persona. Seeing her and or hearing her speak to the viewer is annoying as heck. I enjoy these Nick Jr. shows: "Blue's Clues", "The Busy World of Richard Scarry" and the highly underappreciated "What's the Buzz with Philomena Fly?" Those are all better. I'm very happy that Dora is off the air and that Nick Jr. has quit making new episodes. Dora deserves to be made fun of by millions of people. I'd rather watch other shows like "Thomas & Friends", "Sesame Street" among many other family shows. I don't know what else to say except it's arguably the worst educational show I've seen. I would probably deem Dora as more hateful than "Barney & Friends". If you haven't seen it, I dare you to sit through it or better yet avoid it. I survived several episodes of "Dora" and it deserves to get low ratings and tons of hate from many viewers. If you can survive this show like I survived seeing it several times, you'll be more courageous than I am.
Firehouse (1996)
I loved it!
I saw this on YouTube for free and much to my surprise, this film was really well done and in my opinion, it would've made interesting TV series. I don't get why this film was later made into a TV series. But, enough about that. I'm just going to say that certain made for TV films are well made and I surprisingly loved this since I've been a longtime fan of anything related to firefighting and enjoy films of the '90s. This was just entertaining and adrenaline pumping.
Yogi Bear (2010)
Awful beyond recognition!
I'm a fan of various Hanna Barbera cartoons as well as certain live action adaptations of cartoon shows. However, I can easily say that this is awful beyond recognition for many reasons: the story is extremely weak, the characters are utterly nothing, the humor is weak and nothing to run home about, the dialogue is horrendous, there's nothing really that special about this film, a lot of the dialogue is laughable, there are way too many characters that aren't that memorable (except Yogi, Boo-Boo and Ranger Smith) and worst of all, William Hanna and Joseph Barbera died before this film was even thought of. I sat in the theater in total disbelief and I couldn't believe that this even greenlit. I know that there are fans of this film, but I totally disagree. The only thing that I'll give credit to is that Justin Timberlake and Dan Aykroyd are fine as our main characters. That's the only positive thing I can say about it.
Big Fat Liar 2 (2017)
I enjoyed it!
I grew up with the original 2002 box-office hit "Big Fat Liar" and when I found out about this, I thought "Why not give it a shot?" I watched the film online for free and I surprisingly enjoyed it. To me, the acting wasn't really that bad, the characters were pretty awesome (not as awesome as the ones in the original) and the fate of Larry Wolf was awesome as well. That's all I have to say!
Kicking & Screaming (2005)
Totally unfunny!
I am a longtime fan of Will Ferrell and I rented this film when I was in my teens to see if it was amusing or not. Unfortunately, I ended up feeling extremely disappointed after seeing how mean-spirited Will Ferrell was in the film. I also didn't think the jokes worked. I don't place the blame on Will Ferrell, I place the blame on the script. I know there are people out there who like it, but I didn't. So, more power to the people who like it.
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
A big part of my childhood
Throughout my life, I grew up watching a ton of Disney films both live action and animated and this film was to me awesome since I enjoy adventure films and I also enjoy the fact that Michael J. Fox is in this film. I know not a lot of people talk about it now a days, but I still think about it even though it's been years since this was released in theaters. The thing that really made me fascinated about it was seeing the trailer as a kid back in the early 2000s and the premise itself looked interesting. When I finally saw it in the theater at age 10 in 2001, I had a blast seeing it with my father, nanny (I think she went as well, but I don't recall), and my two sisters.