Change Your Image
anastasia_z-41358
Reviews
Odio Il Natale (2022)
Perfect for what it is! Unfair comparison
This is a light-hearted show, perfect to pass some time during the Christmas season. Nothing much happens, no surprises or big life lessons, but it doesn't offend your intelligence either. It's pretty fun to watch and it's ideal for binge-watching. I don't understand the hate. What did you expect from this type of show?! It's a romantic comedy, so of course it will be shallow and a bit silly at times (I would have preferred the main character to be a bit more stable for sure! With the things she did, she becomes unlikeable even)). It's unfair to compare it to the Norwegian version and hate it because if it, even though I agree that the Norwegian is much better. It doesn't pretend to be anything it's not, the performances are decent, and I had a good time watching it!
Servant (2019)
If you are looking for an easy, superficial show, go away!
This show is deep and complicated. Nothing you've ever seen before! It starts slow but as it unfolds it gives all the answers. I won't lie, at first I thought season 2 was ridiculous. I had to rewatch all episodes to understand what's really happening. There's so much wonderful stuff here: the dark atmosphere, dim lighting, the setting, humor, the acting, cooking... This show is a gem. Give it a chance!
Defending Jacob (2020)
Good show that gets you thinking but too slow
Many people here are commenting on how the ending ruined the show and that the original ending in the book was much better. For me, although I found the accident distressing, this ending was actually better and not at all ambiguous. It seemed pretty obvious to me that Jacob was not guilty, otherwise he would have backed off and confessed under the pressure his mom put him under. That's not even the point of the book or the series, in any case. The problem with this series is that's it's way too slow and only picks up at the last two episodes. I also need to say that I loved Joanna's character!
El desorden que dejas (2020)
The title says it all: this show is a mess
This show can be wrapped up as: whatever is whatever. I know this is based on a book, so maybe that's where the problem originates, but still... This series is like a puzzle randomly put together by a drunk person. Completely incoherent. I don't know how this went on air.
Nero a metà (2018)
Decent show with potential
The show isn't half bad except for the constant references to Malik's race and some silly scenes that go nowhere. So if the scenario improves a bit, the premise is good and the cast is talented enough to turn this into an interesting police show with a sweet love story unfolding in the background.
Emily in Paris (2020)
If you want to watch something light and french, watch The Hookup Plan instead
I didn't mind Carrie's extravagant collection of shoes on a writer's income or Gloria's depiction as a loud and slightly too religious Colombian who knows her way around a gun... But this show has crossed the line to being straight-up offensive to French people and anyone with a brain, really. It wouldn't be half bad if it were a bit more down to earth (say, Emily could stay sad longer than one night over her broken engagement and the cheated-on what's-her-name lady would mind a bit that her husband has a mistress) and if all characters weren't caricatures. Really, watch the Hookup Plan instead. At least you'll be watching some real French people....
Baby (2018)
Many beautiful moments, excellent character development and performances
The first season is a bit awkward and a downer, but it gets really good as it goes. Season 3 was excellent, with every episode ending with a strong cliffhanger. I really loved the friendship between the two girls and the way that most main characters developed over time -- this show made me care for everyone in it! I was also surprised to see such good performances from so young actors. Definitely worth watching... this show evokes many feelings without being pretentious or cheesy. Loved it.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
A slow burning ghost story with beautiful ending
The show had the potential to be more intense and memorable, even a lot scarier, and it did fall flat, true. But it deserves more than 2 and 3 stars. It definitely gets boring around the middle as you feel that you are watching the same episode again and again where nothing really happens and you understand no more than you did in the previous one. The last two episodes make up for it though. It ultimately all makes sense and it ends on a hopeful note. Had the scenario been tighter and had the directors not dropped some great opportunities to create some chilling scenes, this show could easily get a 9 or 10 rating.
La casa de papel (2017)
What's so admirable about robbing a bank?
I don't understand the hype. The first half of season one was nice and fast-paced, then the show went downhill with a bunch of hard-to-buy lucky coincidences etc. What really bugs me though is that air of importance all the team carries, as if they're saviours when they're in fact just thiefs. During season one, the show was building up to reveal why el professor decided to do this and the reason is because his father didn't make it?!!! Really? And that's admirable why? Had they given all the money away, I would say yay! But they kept most of it for themselves. Am I missing something? If they weren't masked as heroes I wouldn't mind. But I am having a hell of a difficult time understanding why I should sympathize.
Élite (2018)
An empty promise
I only watched season one, mostly out of curiosity to see what happened -- nothing much. This show is a bunch of clichés, a soap opera masked as a daring commentary on current teenagers' issues.