Change Your Image
eshtiaqueh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Batman: Gotham Knight (2008)
compilation of bad animation, bad stories
Whereas the inconsistency of the art styles was already a punishment for my eye, almost all the styles were competing about which can be worst. Neither any of the stories was better than average.
Whereas the inconsistency of the art styles was already a punishment for my eye, almost all the styles were competing about which can be worst. Neither any of the stories was better than average.
Whereas the inconsistency of the art styles was already a punishment for my eye, almost all the styles were competing about which can be worst. Neither any of the stories was better than average.
Whereas the inconsistency of the art styles was already a punishment for my eye, almost all the styles were competing about which can be worst. Neither any of the stories was better than average.
Bhoot Police (2021)
Cringe name, Better movie
Cringe title, lame trailer, one of my least favorite actors- more than enough to have almost no expectations from a film. Yet, kept it on the watchlist as even nonsense comedy films sometimes help to refreshen the mind. It also became a habit of mine to always watch a comedy or commercial movie after I've watched a deep or serious one (like Jai Bhim). And the decision wasn't wrong.
Really had to change my opinion after watching "Bhoot Police." For a Bollywood horror-comedy, the movie was decent enough. The plot stepped out from the same boring formula to some extent and gave, or at least tried to give, a different and unique story. The acting of Arjun Kapoor didn't seem as bad as I anticipated; at least, I used to consider Jacqueline a better actor than him. But she gave the most cringe performance this time. Though the best thing I guess is that there are no unnecessary songs within the film :3
Overall, it's good enough for a single watch. The movie might not be as good as "Stree," but it had the potential. I won't complain watching a sequel.
Hawkeye (2021)
Refreshing
Always liked heroes without superpowers. These street level heroes excites me more than the end of the world, saving the universe kinda stories. Was excited for Hawkeye too for the same reason.
The story wasn't up to the mark, felt weak in some points, specially the character building and finishing was too hastily done.
But this series was the most refreshing piece after phase 4 has ended. A point where you calm your mind down and sit relaxed. The Christmas vibe was good. I started missing Natasha more through this series than I did watching Black Widow. The actual group is truly retiring now. Still hope Clint will keep his appearance throughout the next phase.
What If...? (2021)
Not bad
To be honest, the series seemed disappointing on many levels from the start. Specially the animation art felt like a downgrade from other non-canon animations of marvel. It's not bad, it just could've been better. (And that's without even considering the animes from marvel!)
The stories were pretty much ok to good. T'challa was the sole reason for loving the star-lord episode. Cap carter and zombie episodes were good which I think, owes more to the actions than the story. Avenger killing was ok, but Killmonger and thor felt a bit close to ok. Especially I had too high hope for the Killmonger episode. Like all other MCU movies, they tried to fill in many parts with comedy and jokes some of which was good and some... well, irritating.
And then comes the best episode "What if Doctor Strange lost his heart". The start of the episode was reminding me of steins; gate which was a minus point. But it eventually got better and the end of the story was completely unique; better than all other episodes with the darkest story on MCU till now. The final two episodes brought back that feeling again. The story, execution of both the episodes were great and the best part of it was I'd say Strange Supreme. I'm not sure if Dr. Strange would be able to reach this level of power without dark energy but this episode sure made us fall in love with Dr. Strange once again and showed us the potential he contains.
Overall, the quality of the series was on a constant rise and after the finale, left no chance to be dissatisfied at all. Moreover, as I thought it would be, it's no longer irrelevant to MCU. I'd surely watch the second season and quite eagerly waiting for the Multiverse of Madness.
Batti Gul Meter Chalu (2018)
Full of overacting, cliché social awareness
Didn't know Shahid Kapoor is capable of this much overacting. Nothing to say about other actors at all. The plot was good but with what the story was, the movie should've been shorter and better executed. The BGM was horrible and felt like terribly cut from other show and pasted here. Gave 5* mostly for the happy ending. Not recommended.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Jesse Pinkman's new life
A new identity, a new life, a new start. Sounds good, right? But what about the life you had? The people? Friends? Leaving all the past behind, it's not easy. And after everything you went through!! All you just want is someone to be by your side, just a person to talk to. It's cruel when you can't even get that from life. Like it wasn't cruel enough already taking away everything you've ever loved, you've cared for. Still, you gotta survive. Deal with life, right?
That is what El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie is about. Jesse Pinkman is no more. Hope you get a good life, Mr. Driscoll. Your redemption here is done.
Yes Man (2008)
a refreshing one
Most of the time I finish watching a movie, one thing I try to feel, did the movie make me feel good? Some entertain us, some amuses us, some surprises us, but not all movie can make us feel good, feel happy. This is amongst those one which can. I don't know why this has such a low rating. I doesn't has a most unique storyline, nor anything extra ordinary. But almost every work he did after becoming an yes man, made me smile. Why I'm giving it such a good rating? Because it made me think about if I should say yes to everything like Carl, and it will make you to, atleast for once. Happy watching.
Talvar (2015)
Justice is blind.
When I thought about writing about Talvar, the first thing to strike my mind was that it wasn't a happy ending. Justice wasn't served. But it does represent reality; in fact, it IS based on actual events. It will wake you up from the eutopia created by typical Bollywood commercial movies, where justice is served at the end, the bad guys are punished, and everyone lived happily ever after. The consequence of Aswin also reminds you that working for good and being honest no more brings good nowadays. It's a saddening movie, but it's also thought-provoking. The making and acting of the movie was overall good. You will feel anger, helplessness, anxiety, curiosity through the movie with the continuous storyline.
Ballerina (2016)
Don't keep high hope
Typical, predictable, boooring 😤 nothing new nor any interesting thing in the whole film. The main story is typical, there's a lot of plot hole, Even the comedy scenes are too much cliche that I just skipped and skipped 😑 Atleast I won't suggest this movie to anyone, time wasted.
Maari 2 (2018)
Not a "Maari" sequel!!!!!!!
It could be a good movie with another title, didn't have to bring the character "maari" here! let alone any connection with the previous movie, where is the min tone of maari?! pigeons, local gangs, rowdyness were the attracting theme of maari, trying to make him a superduper cool hero, you guys just spoiled the character. I would like this as a single movie, but as a "Maari" sequel? hell no!